Caring for Denver Foundation
Denver, CO · EIN 83-4062522. Reported 613 grants totalling $194.5M to 256 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Caring for Denver Foundation, the IRS classifies it under mental health rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE F20) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 256 distinct organizations, with 17% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 34% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $185,775. Half of what it reported fell between $95,525 and $344,398; the smallest was $5,250 and the largest $6,038,761. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
All 256 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City and County of Denver - Departm | Denver, CO | $32.4M | 19 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Denver Health and Hospitals Foundation | Denver, CO | $10.9M | 7 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Hadanou Collective | Denver, CO | $5,870,405 | 11 | 5 | 2025 |
| Latino Coalition for Community Leadership | Bakersfield, CA | $5,258,543 | 8 | 4 | 2025 |
| La Raza Services Inc | Denver, CO | $4,465,118 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Tribe Recovery Homes Inc | Denver, CO | $3,285,842 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Barton Institute for Community Action | Denver, CO | $2,879,676 | 7 | 5 | 2025 |
| Urban Peak Denver | Denver, CO | $2,486,188 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Brain Injury Association of Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $2,221,989 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Denver | Denver, CO | $2,122,138 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mental Health Center of Denver | Denver, CO | $2,071,256 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Thriving Families | Denver, CO | $2,054,706 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Colorado Nonprofit Development Center | Denver, CO | $2,028,286 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| Second Chance Center Inc | Aurora, CO | $2,001,458 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities and Community Services of the Archdiocese of Den | Denver, CO | $1,994,429 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Paradigmone Inc a Colorado Non-Profit Corporation | Aurora, CO | $1,953,445 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mile High Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse | Aurora, CO | $1,817,068 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Struggle of Love Foundation | Denver, CO | $1,790,663 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Colorado Village Collaborative | Denver, CO | $1,716,671 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Fully Liberated Youth | Denver, CO | $1,687,711 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Maria Droste Services of Colorado | Denver, CO | $1,563,454 | 5 | 4 | 2025 |
| Sobriety House Inc | Denver, CO | $1,519,915 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Soar - Seeing Our Adolescents Rise | Denver, CO | $1,480,591 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Denver Center for 21ST Century Learning | Denver, CO | $1,464,272 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Foundation of Intermountain Health Inc | Denver, CO | $1,287,226 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rose Andom Center | Denver, CO | $1,273,379 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| 5280 High School | Denver, CO | $1,267,371 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Life-Line | Denver, CO | $1,263,322 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Metro Volunteers | Centennial, CO | $1,210,361 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Muslim Youth for Positive Impact | Broomfield, CO | $1,204,252 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Khesed Wellness a Colorado Nonprofit Corporation | Edgewater, CO | $1,198,898 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Denver Childrens Advocacy Center | Denver, CO | $1,189,401 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Vive | Denver, CO | $1,115,282 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Service of Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $1,065,594 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Denver Community Development Corporation | Denver, CO | $1,027,420 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Vuela for Health | Denver, CO | $1,004,590 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lifespan Local Inc | Denver, CO | $1,001,825 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sims-Fayola Foundation Inc | Aurora, CO | $997,527 | 5 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Gathering Place a Refuge for Rebuilding Lives | Denver, CO | $995,160 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Sun Valley Youth Center Inc | Denver, CO | $984,575 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Colorado Meth Project Inc | Broomfield, CO | $973,625 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Denver Family Institute Inc | Denver, CO | $954,499 | 6 | 4 | 2025 |
| Crisis Text Line Inc | New York, NY | $949,062 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Empowerment Program Inc | Denver, CO | $936,572 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Karis Community | Denver, CO | $921,951 | 5 | 4 | 2025 |
| Rocky Mountain Human Services | Denver, CO | $901,089 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Joy As Resistance | Denver, CO | $900,165 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Corporation for Supportive Housing | New York, NY | $887,409 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Adams Purpose | Commerce City, CO | $883,974 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mental Health America of Colorado | Denver, CO | $882,648 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Center for African American Health | Denver, CO | $877,933 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Warren Village Inc | Denver, CO | $864,864 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Star Girlz Empowerment Inc | Commerce City, CO | $856,400 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Riseup Community School | Denver, CO | $854,498 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Front Range Area Health Education Center | Denver, CO | $847,563 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| La Cocina | Fort Collins, CO | $845,274 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Project Restart Inc | Denver, CO | $835,686 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Youth on Record | Denver, CO | $825,369 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Rock Center | Aurora, CO | $820,241 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dream Center Denver | Denver, CO | $818,989 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Center for Trauma & Resilience | Denver, CO | $816,050 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Samaritan Counseling Center | Denver, CO | $812,895 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $812,864 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Developmental Fx-the Developmental & Fragile X Resource Centre | Denver, CO | $803,703 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | Denver, CO | $766,153 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Tennyson Center for Children at Colorado Christian Home | Denver, CO | $764,601 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Colorado Gerontological Society | Denver, CO | $735,391 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Savio House | Denver, CO | $732,062 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Spero Recovery Inc | Evergreen, CO | $724,546 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Streets Hope | Denver, CO | $712,397 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Hills Cares | Denver, CO | $704,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Colorado Artists in Recovery | Denver, CO | $698,820 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Denver Civic Ventures Inc | Denver, CO | $694,710 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Step Denver | Denver, CO | $692,866 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Delores Project | Denver, CO | $684,967 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Queer Asterisk | Longmont, CO | $679,947 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Stout Street Foundation | Commerce City, CO | $670,582 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | Rch Palos Vrd, CA | $669,735 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of Colorado Foundation | Denver, CO | $662,930 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Brink Literacy Project | Elbert, CO | $639,215 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Florence Crittenton Services of Colorado | Denver, CO | $638,997 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Centro Humanitario Para Los Trabajadores | Denver, CO | $634,340 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| It Takes a Village Inc | Aurora, CO | $627,847 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Upstream Education Inc | Boulder, CO | $622,817 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Alta Vista Center for Autism | Lakewood, CO | $620,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vivent Health Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $614,598 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Colorado Womens Employment and Education Incorporated | Denver, CO | $609,558 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| My Fathers House Inc | Aurora, CO | $605,431 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Colorado Mental Wellness Network | Denver, CO | $575,852 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Academy of Urban Learning Inc | Denver, CO | $574,684 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Culinarians Helping Entrepreneurial Folks - Chef Inc | Lakewood, CO | $570,655 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ardent Grove Foundation | Denver, CO | $566,611 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Advocates for Recovery Colorado | Westminster, CO | $562,057 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Metro Crisis Services Inc | Denver, CO | $558,195 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| From the Heart Enterprises | Denver, CO | $553,480 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Young People in Recovery | Loveland, CO | $537,968 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Asian Pacific Development Center of Colorado | Aurora, CO | $537,768 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sober Af Entertainment | Longmont, CO | $529,946 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Caring for Denver Foundation | Denver, CO | $524,668 | 5 | 4 | 2025 |
| Girls Incorporated of Metro Denver | Denver, CO | $515,855 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Project Pave Inc | Denver, CO | $511,483 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Culinary Hospitality Outreach and Wellness Inc | Broomfield, CO | $510,038 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Road Called Strate | Aurora, CO | $509,886 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Raise the Future | Denver, CO | $505,417 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mirror Image | Arvada, CO | $504,856 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Next Chapter Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $501,148 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Metro Denver Inc | Denver, CO | $493,406 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Colorado Lifted Foundation | Denver, CO | $488,758 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rocky Mountain Immigrant Advocacy Network | Westminster, CO | $485,791 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Community Outreach Service Center Inc | Denver, CO | $481,075 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Dont Look Back Center Inc | Aurora, CO | $473,024 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Crosspurpose | Denver, CO | $469,668 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Girls Athletic Leadership School of Denver | Denver, CO | $466,105 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Crowley Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $464,320 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Blue Bench | Denver, CO | $463,112 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Storytellers Project | Aurora, CO | $446,190 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Denver Rescue Mission | Denver, CO | $444,817 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Family Star Inc | Denver, CO | $443,854 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Latino Community Foundation of Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $440,955 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Colorado Juvenile Defender Center | Denver, CO | $408,250 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Homies Unidos Denver | Denver, CO | $401,146 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Strive Preparatory Schools | Denver, CO | $392,229 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Adoption Options | Denver, CO | $382,037 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Colorado Public Television Inc | Denver, CO | $377,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dsst Public Schools Foundation | Denver, CO | $368,850 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Montbello Organizing Committee | Denver, CO | $366,492 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Welcome Center | Aurora, CO | $363,405 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Collaborative Healing Initiative Within Communities Inc | Denver, CO | $359,575 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Platteforum | Denver, CO | $358,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Trailhead Institute | Denver, CO | $357,750 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Latino Cultural Arts Center | Denver, CO | $357,534 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ability Connection Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $347,442 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Social Service of Colorado | Denver, CO | $347,083 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Postpartum Support International | Portland, OR | $345,909 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Para Ti Mujer | Lakewood, CO | $344,862 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Movimiento Poder | Denver, CO | $344,611 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mile High 360 | Denver, CO | $341,075 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Attention Inc | Boulder, CO | $335,540 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Colorado Health Network Inc | Denver, CO | $333,711 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Denver Collaborative Partnership | Denver, CO | $333,299 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Archway Housing & Services Inc | Lakewood, CO | $331,570 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Gay Lesbian Bisexual & Transgender Community Center of Co | Denver, CO | $327,331 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America Colorado Branch | Denver, CO | $326,066 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Remerg | Denver, CO | $317,600 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Dance Theatre Inc | Denver, CO | $312,675 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Second Wind Fund Inc | Denver, CO | $312,200 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mile High Ministries | Denver, CO | $312,148 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado Perinatal Mental Health Project | Denver, CO | $311,458 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Heavy Hands Heavy Hearts Foundation | Aurora, CO | $306,553 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Providence Network | Denver, CO | $306,400 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Spring Institute for Intercultural Learning | Denver, CO | $305,926 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| W I N G S Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $303,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Womens Wilderness Institute | Boulder, CO | $302,950 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Movement 5280 | Englewood, CO | $300,606 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Launch Network | Denver, CO | $300,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Breakthrough Alliance of Colorado Inc | Englewood, CO | $299,680 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Aurora Comprehensive Community Mental Health Center Inc | Aurora, CO | $282,399 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Latinx Therapist Project | Clayton, NC | $280,218 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Heart of Boardwalk | Denver, CO | $278,923 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Convivir Colorado | Denver, CO | $278,781 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Summer Scholars | Denver, CO | $278,128 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Colorado Changemakers Collective | Denver, CO | $275,515 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Judis House | Aurora, CO | $275,508 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| National Asian American Pacific Islander Mental Health Association | Denver, CO | $256,125 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Contemporary Learning Academy (dps | Denver, CO | $250,489 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Griffith Centers Inc | Northglenn, CO | $246,961 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Face It Together Inc | Sioux Falls, SD | $243,470 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kids Above Everything | Denver, CO | $240,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Su Teatro | Denver, CO | $234,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Denver Community Ventures | Denver, CO | $233,268 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Make a Chess Move - Macm | Denver, CO | $229,375 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mercy Housing Mountain Plains | Denver, CO | $228,053 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sisters of Color United for Education | Denver, CO | $227,070 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Denver Scholarship Foundation | Denver, CO | $226,929 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Denver Youth Program | Denver, CO | $220,810 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Art From Ashes Incorporated | Denver, CO | $219,833 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Firm | Denver, CO | $214,094 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mile High Workshop Inc | Denver, CO | $210,320 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Revel | Denver, CO | $204,666 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Authentic Recovery Inc | Denver, CO | $201,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Revision International | Denver, CO | $201,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Project Voyce | Denver, CO | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Veterans of Hope Project | Denver, CO | $198,171 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Colorado Black Health Collaborative | Aurora, CO | $197,255 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Scd Enrichment Program | Denver, CO | $195,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hands to the Future Inc | Denver, CO | $193,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Realness Project | Boulder, CO | $188,274 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Colorado Gives Foundation | Arvada, CO | $186,786 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Latina Safehouse Initiative | Denver, CO | $186,064 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Redline | Denver, CO | $183,240 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado | Denver, CO | $183,205 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| West Community Economic Development Corporation | Denver, CO | $181,810 | 3 | 1 | 2022 |
| Center for Social Creativity | Denver, CO | $181,166 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The St Francis Center | Denver, CO | $178,470 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| La Clinica Tepeyac Inc | Denver, CO | $176,019 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Other Side Academy | Salt Lake Cty, UT | $170,660 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Colorado Youth Congress | Denver, CO | $167,416 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| NAMI Colorado | Englewood, CO | $167,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Creative Strategies for Change | Denver, CO | $163,613 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Holistic Life Foundation Inc | Baltimore, MD | $161,879 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Chef Inc | Denver, CO | $159,850 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Greater Denver Cares | Denver, CO | $155,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sun Valley Community Center | Denver, CO | $153,883 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Haven of Hope | Denver, CO | $152,378 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rooted 303 | Littleton, CO | $140,488 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Atlantis Community Foundation | Denver, CO | $137,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fullcircle Program Inc | Mesa, AZ | $133,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Out Front Foundation LLC | Centennial, CO | $130,487 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Denver Childrens Home | Denver, CO | $129,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Tigray-Ethiopian Communityassociation in Colorado | Aurora, CO | $126,548 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Clayton Early Learning | Denver, CO | $117,855 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| A Little Help | Denver, CO | $117,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Trunorth Foundation | Denver, CO | $117,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado | Aurora, CO | $112,938 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Victory Project-Based Academics & Competency | Denver, CO | $110,150 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Womens Bean Project | Denver, CO | $105,661 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Una Mano Una Esperanza | Denver, CO | $105,314 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Resilient Communities Resilient Futures Inc | Denver, CO | $103,929 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bayaud Enterprises Inc | Denver, CO | $100,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fiscal Sponsorship Allies Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $99,987 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado African Cultural Center | Denver, CO | $98,467 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Urban Institute | Washington, DC | $96,366 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Youthroots | Denver, CO | $92,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Words to Power | Denver, CO | $85,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mile High United Way Inc | Denver, CO | $84,716 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arthropy | Wichita, KS | $82,318 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Seen | Denver, CO | $79,420 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shaka Franklin Foundation for Youth | Denver, CO | $76,608 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kaleidoscope Project | Denver, CO | $76,268 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Heart & Hand Center | Denver, CO | $75,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Advocate Programs Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $75,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Denver Indian Family Resource Center | Denver, CO | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rocky Mountain Public Media Inc | Denver, CO | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Cares Mentoring Movement Inc | New York, NY | $73,330 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Generation Schools Network Inc | Centennial, CO | $66,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Reciprocity Collective | Denver, CO | $65,260 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Words to Power | Denver, CO | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Elephant Circle | Palisade, CO | $64,063 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Turning Point of the City LLC | Littleton, CO | $60,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Think 360 Arts for Learning Inc | Denver, CO | $55,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project Helping | Centennial, CO | $51,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Seasoned With Grace Unboxed Inc | Denver, CO | $50,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Young African Americans for Social & Political Activism | Denver, CO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Village Institute Inc | Aurora, CO | $49,999 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| First Descents | Denver, CO | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Denver Early Childhood Council | Denver, CO | $33,350 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sacred Voices | Denver, CO | $31,850 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado Criminal Justice Reform Coalition | Denver, CO | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| CASA Milagro Youth Solutions Inc | Denver, CO | $29,576 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Youth Employment Academy | Denver, CO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
154 of 256 (60%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Tribe Recovery Homes
Alternatives to Jail Mental Health - Lifespan Local
Community-Centered Solutions - Saint Francis Center
Community-Centered Center
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 222 of 256 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 126 | $33.4M | $149,629 |
| 2022 | 172 | $27.9M | $100,266 |
| 2023 | 112 | $44.8M | $263,062 |
| 2024 | 108 | $44.8M | $287,350 |
| 2025 | 95 | $43.6M | $351,173 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $185,775 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Caring for Denver Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 92 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1035 Osage St 8TH Floor Suite 825, Denver, CO, 80204.
EIN 83-4062522 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.