Ccres
Downingtown, PA · EIN 23-3011813. Reported 75 grants totalling $4,797,677 to 31 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Ccres, by its IRS classification it provides support services within education (NTEE B19).
- How spread out its giving is. 31 distinct organizations, with 84% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is extreme concentration. A grantmaker sending three quarters of its money to one organization is in practice a support fund for that organization, whatever its classification says, and an unsolicited request is very unlikely to go anywhere.
- How much its list changes. 52% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $13,000; the smallest was $5,195 and the largest $1,279,638. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Co Intermediate Unit | Downingtown, PA | $4,015,780 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chester County Dept Mental Health | West Chester, PA | $109,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| United Way of Chester County | Exton, PA | $106,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Association Ofintermediate Units | Enola, PA | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Senior Community Services Inc | Folsom, PA | $41,781 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chester County Economic Development Foundation | Exton, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Thorncroft Equestrian Center | Malvern, PA | $32,721 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Families Behind the Badge Childrens Foundation | Conshohocken, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit Unionfoundation Inc | Chadds Ford, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kennett After-School Association | Kennett Sq, PA | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Chester County Opportunities Industrialization Center | Coatesville, PA | $26,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Springfield Area Education Foundation | Springfield, PA | $25,721 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Womens Resource Center | Wayne, PA | $25,721 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Brandywine | West Chester, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kennett Education Foundation Inc | Kennett Sq, PA | $24,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Youth Mentoring Partnership | Exton, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Communities That Care of Greater Downingtown | Uwchland, PA | $18,740 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Pgss Campaign Inc | Williamsport, PA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Coatesville Area School Distriict | Coatesville, PA | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Coatesville Area School Distriict | Coatesville, PA | $16,065 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Valley Forge Educational Services | Malvern, PA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Springfield School District | Springfield, PA | $15,098 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boyertown Area School District | Boyertown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A Childs Light | Malvern, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brandywine Conservancy & Museum of Art | Chadds Ford, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Stroud Water Research Center Inc | Avondale, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jhon Debenedictis Fiels | Harteysville, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kennett After School Association | Kennett Square, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kennett Consolidated School Distric | Kennett Square, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montgomery County Intermediate Unit Education Foundation | Norristown, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tredyffrin & Easttown Care | Southeastern, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
22 of 31 (71%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 20 of 31 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $1,434,726 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 18 | $1,020,436 | $9,000 |
| 2022 | 21 | $1,245,505 | $8,500 |
| 2023 | 10 | $653,010 | $18,000 |
| 2024 | 12 | $444,000 | $7,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ccres's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 406 Boot Road, Downingtown, PA, 19335.
EIN 23-3011813 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.