Central Minnesota Arts Board
Foley, MN · EIN 41-1349992. Reported 204 grants totalling $3,133,364 to 79 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 79 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 74% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $11,250. Half of what it reported fell between $8,000 and $22,492; the smallest was $5,450 and the largest $40,478. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Center for the Arts | Saint Cloud, MN | $184,160 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chamber Music Society of St Cloud Inc | Saint Cloud, MN | $150,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Soar Regional Arts | Saint Michael, MN | $147,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Community Theater | Buffalo, MN | $144,270 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Youth Chorale of Central Minnesota | St Cloud, MN | $143,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Avon Hills Folk School | Avon, MN | $132,228 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Cloud Symphony Orchestra | Saint Cloud, MN | $131,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| City of Monticello (fiscal Agent for Montiarts) | Monticello, MN | $129,022 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Great River Educational Arts Theatre | Waite Park, MN | $120,297 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Community Orchestra Inc | Buffalo, MN | $113,971 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Great River Chorale | Sauk Rapids, MN | $103,955 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture | Delano, MN | $102,140 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Central Minnesota Youth Orchestra | Saint Cloud, MN | $96,198 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sinclair Lewis Foundation | Sauk Centre, MN | $72,256 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sauk Centre Art Lab | Sauk Centre, MN | $66,980 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lyricality | Sauk Rapids, MN | $66,935 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Great Northern Theatre Company | Cold Spring, MN | $66,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Minnesota | Saint Cloud, MN | $64,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wirth Center for the Performing Arts | Saint Cloud, MN | $55,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Johns Boys Choir | Collegeville, MN | $44,999 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rum River Art Center Inc | Anoka, MN | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Independent Music Collaborative of Central Minnesota | Saint Cloud, MN | $38,170 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Talahi Community School | Waite Park, MN | $37,691 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| College of St Benedict Business Off | Saint Joseph, MN | $37,029 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Center Chorale | Saint Cloud, MN | $33,534 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Michael Historical Society | Saint Michael, MN | $32,888 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Legacies Foundation Incorporated | Sauk Centre, MN | $32,103 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Cloud State University | St Cloud, MN | $32,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Stma Music Boosters | St Michael, MN | $32,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Dance Ensemble | St Cloud, MN | $31,110 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| 728 Cadets Corp | Elk River, MN | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Melrose Area Art Council | Melrose, MN | $27,301 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saint Johns University | Collegeville, MN | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Wacosa | Waite Park, MN | $26,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Michael Albertville High School | Albertville, MN | $24,877 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hlww Theatre Arts Boosters | Howard Lake, MN | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Munsinger Clemens Botanical Society | Saint Cloud, MN | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Big Lake Schools Community Education | Big Lake, MN | $23,664 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Springboard for the Arts | Saint Paul, MN | $23,474 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Greater St Cloud Development Corporation | Saint Cloud, MN | $22,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Herarts in Action | Sauk Rapids, MN | $21,900 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Annandale Art and Textile Center | Annandale, MN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Unitecloud | Saint Cloud, MN | $17,800 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| 4 Community Theatre | Maple Plain, MN | $17,189 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| 510 Art Lab | Sauk Centre, MN | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Delano Dramatic Company | Wayzata, MN | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Bluegrass and Old Time Music Association | Minneapolis, MN | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Millstream Arts Festival Inc | Saint Joseph, MN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Cloud Arts Commission | St Cloud, MN | $14,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Heijeu Arts | Saint Cloud, MN | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Higher Ground Church of God in Christ | Waite Park, MN | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Michael Albertville High School | St Michael, MN | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| DC Music Boosters Inc | Dassel, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge Inc | Zimmerman, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Combat to Creative | Anoka, MN | $8,630 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| River City Rhythm Inc | Monticello, MN | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Elk River | Elk River, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Great River Childrens Museum | St Cloud, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Greater Minnesota Family Services | Willmar, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hiddo Soor International Organization | Minneapolis, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sauk Centre Area Historical Society | Sauk Centre, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sherburne County Area United Way | Elk River, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Stearns County Historical Society Inc | Saint Cloud, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Stma Music Boosters | Saint Michael, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Faith Community (fiscal Agent for Ballet Foklorico Rosa Quetzal | Buffalo, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Veteran Resource & Enrichment Center Inc | Saint Cloud, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yes Network | Saint Cloud, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Quiet Oaks | Saint Augusta, MN | $7,825 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Anna Maries Alliance | Saint Cloud, MN | $7,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Melrose Stages | Melrose, MN | $7,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Land of Lakes Choir Boys | Elk River, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Options Inc | Big Lake, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City of Annandale | Annandale, MN | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Buffalo Library Inc | Buffalo, MN | $6,619 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Paynesville Area Community Ed (fiscal Agent for Paynesville Community Theat | Paynesville, MN | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Legion Post 211 Frank Feia | Holdingford, MN | $6,249 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Centre Area Concert Association | Sauk Centre, MN | $6,057 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Monticello School District (fiscal Agent for Monticello Community Strings) | Monticello, MN | $6,043 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Higher Works Collaborative | Saint Cloud, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
47 of 79 (59%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Avon Hills Folk School
PROJECT GRANTS, COMMUNITY ARTS SUPPORT GRANT, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT & ARTS ACCESS GRANT - City of Monticello (fiscal Agent for Montiarts)
PROJECT GRANTS, PUBLIC ART GRANT, & ARTIST IN RESIDENCY GRANT - Delano Area Council for Arts & Culture
PROJECT GRANTS & PUBLIC ART GRANT - Soar Regional Arts
PROJECT GRANTS, COMMUNITY ARTS SUPPORT GRANT & ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT - St Cloud Symphony Orchestra
PROJECT GRANTS, COMMUNITY ARTS SUPPORT & ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANTS - Chamber Music Society of St Cloud
PROJECT GRANTS, COMMUNITY ARTS SUPPORT, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT & VIRTUAL CAPACITY GRANTS, ARTIST RECOVERY SUPPORT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 53 of 79 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $420,166 | $16,000 |
| 2021 | 45 | $626,512 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 43 | $618,960 | $8,500 |
| 2023 | 46 | $698,183 | $12,660 |
| 2024 | 47 | $769,543 | $10,560 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $11,250 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Minnesota.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Central Minnesota Arts Board's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 42 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 5 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 220 4TH Ave N Po Box 458, Foley, MN, 56329.
EIN 41-1349992 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.