Cfda Foundation Inc
New York, NY · EIN 23-7371666. Reported 182 grants totalling $6,848,581 to 90 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Cfda Foundation Inc, the IRS classifies it as a private independent foundation (NTEE T22Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 90 distinct organizations, with 9% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 27% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $25,000. Half of what it reported fell between $21,537 and $40,000; the smallest was $5,700 and the largest $310,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New School | New York, NY | $600,000 | 22 | 4 | 2024 |
| L'enchanteur | Brooklyn, NY | $310,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Baumeister Inc | Long Island City, NY | $300,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology Financial Aid Office | New York, NY | $285,000 | 13 | 4 | 2024 |
| Glory Apparel | New York, NY | $279,315 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Emmelle Design | New York, NY | $218,558 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Diotima Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $210,000 | 5 | 2 | 2024 |
| S By S Studio Inc Dba Button Down Factory | New York, NY | $198,751 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Trimworld Inc | New York, NY | $177,006 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wiederhoeft LLC | New York, NY | $170,000 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design Inc | Savannah, GA | $160,000 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Create-a-Marker | New York, NY | $146,115 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Embroidery House & Sons II | New York, NY | $137,826 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grace Ling LLC | New York, NY | $135,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Art Institute of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $125,000 | 4 | 2 | 2023 |
| Phipps International LLC | Los Angeles, CA | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Heartland Manufacturing | Long Island City, NY | $108,892 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Capital Cutting | New York, NY | $107,229 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Knit Resort LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $103,222 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sunrise Studio Inc | New York, NY | $101,835 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Llabb Co | New York, NY | $95,974 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rainbow Leather Inc | College Point, NY | $93,335 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marist College | Poughkeepsie, NY | $90,000 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| Polytime LLC | New York, NY | $84,295 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Drexel University | Philadelphia, PA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Knit Illustrated | New York, NY | $74,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tomtex Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $73,184 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Park Avenue International Inc | New York, NY | $73,038 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lw Pearl LLC | New York, NY | $63,872 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lower East Side Girls Club | New York, NY | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Refine Studio Nyc | New York, NY | $54,654 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Area Studio LLC | New York, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Averett LLC | New York, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bach Mai LLC | New York, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Batsheva Hay LLC | New York, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Collina Strada LLC | New York, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colm Dillane Dba Kidsuper Studios | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fe Noel Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hanifa LLC | Kensington, MD | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Happy Times Cafe Dba Eckhaus Latta | New York, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Harwell Godfrey | Greenbrae, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Head of State LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| House of Aama | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Humble Elite Group LLC | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Laquan Smith LLC | Long Island City, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| No Sesso LLC | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Palmer Trading Company Dba Willy Chavarria | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Studio One Eighty Nine | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sukeina Corp | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Austin, TX | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Theophilio | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | Richmond, VA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mei Zou Pattern Design LLC | New York, NY | $49,602 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rosagna Hernandez LLC | New York, NY | $45,717 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carina Inc | New York, NY | $43,070 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dyenamix Inc | New York, NY | $41,705 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Andrew Kwon | New York, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dauphinette | Brooklyn, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fyatiktk LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Private Policy LLC | Long Island City, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rhode Island School of Design | Providence, RI | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| In Style USA Inc | New York, NY | $38,786 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Martin Greenfield Clothiers | Brooklyn, NY | $37,360 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kent State University | Kent, OH | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Drean Fashion | Astoria, NY | $34,899 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Timberlake Studios Inc | New York, NY | $31,009 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Belle Pour La Vie - Dirty Celebrity | Jersey City, NJ | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Liselle Kiss & Company Inc | New York, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tailored Industry Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $27,333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Clark Atlanta University Inc | Atlanta, GA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gold House Foundation Inc | Covina, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Theten Apparel | New York, NY | $24,875 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Design Incubator | New York, NY | $21,537 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Connor Mcknight LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Presley Oldham LLC | Dallas, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tanner Fletcher | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Academy of Art University | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Apparel and Footwear Association | Washington, DC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hc Contracting Inc | New York, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Etier LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $13,337 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Five Thousand LLC | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jane Wade | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kate Barton LLC | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Loyalist LLC Co Connor Mcknight | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sebastien Ami | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The 6TH Angel Dba Puppets and Puppets | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bethany Joy Costumes Inc | New York, NY | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wing & Weft Gloves Inc | New York, NY | $5,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
29 of 90 (32%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- L'enchanteur
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT- FASHION FUND - Baumeister Inc
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT - FASHION FUND - Glory Apparel
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT - FASHION MANUFACTURING INITIATIVE - Embroidery House & Sons II
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT - FASHION MANUFACTUIRNG INITIATIVE - Create-a-Marker
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT -- FASHION MANUFACTURING INITIATIVE - Savannah College of Art and Design
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - SCHOLARSHIP
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 9 of 90 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41 | $992,510 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 53 | $1,533,337 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | 43 | $2,012,406 | $30,000 |
| 2024 | 45 | $2,310,328 | $33,139 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
84% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
3 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 7 grants totalling $467,028 to Cfda Foundation Inc. That is 30% of the 10 funders we can see giving to it. Those 3 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
1 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Coach Foundation Inc | New York | $450,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Smf Foundationlrm Inc | New York | $17,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $28 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $25,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Cfda Foundation Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 2 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 3 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 161 Water St 2404, New York, NY, 10038.
EIN 23-7371666 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.