Charlie Tippmann Foundation
Fort Wayne, IN · EIN 20-0924354. Reported 131 grants totalling $2,242,000 to 53 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 53 distinct organizations, with 9% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 73% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $20,000; the smallest was $7,200 and the largest $75,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Relief Services | Baltimore, MD | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Johns Catholic Church | New Haven, IN | $194,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Womens Care Center Inc | South Bend, IN | $140,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Food for the Poor Inc | Coconut Creek, FL | $97,100 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Saint Anne Home and Retirment Community | Fort Wayne, IN | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Matthew 25 Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| A Mother's Hope | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 | |
| Erins House for Grieving Children Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hearcare Connection Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Interfaith Hospitality Network of G Reater Fort Wayne Inc | Ft Wayne, IN | $57,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Allen County Jail Chaplaincy | Fort Wayne, IN | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Good Hope | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 | |
| Redeemer Radio | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 | |
| Redemption House Ministry Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| A Mothers Hope | Fort Wayne, IN | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Franciscan Center Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Vincent Village Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Healthier Moms and Babies Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| James S Mcfadden Resource Center Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Faith Based Mentoring Ministries Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $42,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Rose Home Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $42,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Associated Churches of Fort Wayne Ind Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neighborlink Fort Wayne Foundation Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Joseph the Protector Foundation Inc | Mishawaka, IN | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cass Housing Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $37,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bishop Luers High School | Fort Wayne, IN | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Blue Jacket Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 | |
| Thirteen Step House Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Christian Appalachian Project Inc | Mount Vernon, KY | $29,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hannahs House Inc | Mishawaka, IN | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hope Alive Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $27,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Therese Catholic Church | Ft Wayne, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cota | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 | |
| Fort Wayne Society of St Vincent Depaul Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Life Restoration Services Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| New Song Mission Inc | Nashville, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Shepherds House | Fort Wayne, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Turnstone Center for Children and Adults With Disabilities Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart School | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| St Henry's Catholic Church | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| St Joseph Missions | Fort Wayne, IN | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bishop Dwenger High School | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cota Childrens Organ Transplant Association Inc | Bloomington, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Doctor Doctor Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gigis Playhouse Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Beginnings | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 | |
| Summit Equestrian Center | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Three Rivers Right to Life Educational Trust Fund | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northeast Indiana Neighborhood Engagement Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
36 of 53 (68%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 36 of 53 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | $640,200 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 35 | $645,300 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 30 | $480,000 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 31 | $476,500 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
83% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Charlie Tippmann Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 31 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 2955 S Maplecrest Rd, Fort Wayne, IN, 46803.
EIN 20-0924354 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.