Chasdei Yisroel Inc
Cedarhurst, NY · EIN 56-2627256. Reported 111 grants totalling $11.3M to 82 organizations across tax years 2019-2023, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Chasdei Yisroel Inc, the IRS classifies it as a public foundation -- a grantmaker that raises its money from many sources rather than from one donor (NTEE T30).
- How spread out its giving is. 82 distinct organizations, with 45% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 27% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $11,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $24,465; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $4,000,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Olam Chesed Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,125,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| C D L Foundation Inc | Lawrence, NY | $4,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Kehilas Bais Yisroel | Denver, CO | $215,800 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Ahavas Shalom Inc | Roslyn Hts, NY | $152,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Yeshiva of Telshe Alumni | Bronx, NY | $120,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Congregation Ahavas Tzdokah Vchesed Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $103,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Yeshiva Toras Yisrael | Brooklyn, NY | $93,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yismach Moshe of North Woodmere Inc | Woodmere, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Davis Memorial Fund Inc | Lawrence, NY | $68,100 | 4 | 4 | 2022 |
| Congregation Darchei Torah | Far Rockaway, NY | $64,600 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Torah Academy for Girls | Far Rockaway, NY | $62,480 | 5 | 5 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $59,896 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chai Lifeline Inc | New York, NY | $56,250 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Khal Mevakshei Hashem Inc | Thiells, NY | $53,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Cong Chasdei Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Yeshiva Even Yisroel | Lakewood, NJ | $49,268 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| National Society for Hebrew Day Schools | Brooklyn, NY | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Agudath Israel of America | New York, NY | $41,500 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Congregation Beth Medrash Govoha | Brooklyn, NY | $40,800 | 3 | 3 | 2021 |
| Cong Ahavas Yisrael Inc | Cedarhurst, NY | $39,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Achiezer Community Resource Center Inc | Lawrence, NY | $38,765 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kollel Avreichim of Brooklyn | Brooklyn, NY | $36,250 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Chaviva Foundation | Far Rockaway, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keren Ezer Lnefesh | Lakewood, NJ | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| National Council of Young Israel | Cedarhurst, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Yeshiva of Far Rockaway | Far Rockaway, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Tzidkus Avrohom Beinish Inc | Woodmere, NY | $21,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Keren Orah | Brooklyn, NY | $20,500 | 3 | 3 | 2021 |
| Congregation Ahavas Moische | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Kehal Chasidy Chernobel | Lawrence, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Tiferes Tzvi | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lawrence Far Rockaway Community Kollel | Far Rockaway, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tiferes Tzvi | Lakewood, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Beth Medrash Govoha of America | Lakewood, NJ | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Shor Yoshuv | Lawrence, NY | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Congregation Divrei Chaim | Monsey, NY | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bais Medrash Ateres Shlomo | Cortlandt Mnr, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Keren Zichron Tzvi Gemach | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kollel International Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yad Chaya Inc | Cedarhurst, NY | $12,800 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | Monsey, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kollel Avreichim Inc | University Ht, OH | $10,860 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Chaim Vchesed Dribnitz | Monsey, NY | $10,050 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| American Friends of Kollel Zichron Esther Inc | Chestnut Rdg, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Avigdors Helping Hand Inc | Flushing, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Chabad Lubavitch Center | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Chayei Olam | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Chevra Gemach Inc | Cedarhurst, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Bais Avrohom Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Beis Medrash of Lawrence | Lawrence, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Supporters of Torah Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Iyun Haparsha Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Kehilath Bnai Torah | Baltimore, MD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Machon Beer Hatorah Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Matan Baseser | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Gur Aryeh Institute | Brooklyn, NY | $9,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation K a L F R Inc | Lawrence, NY | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Bais Medrash L Torah Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Gur Arye | Brooklyn, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Bais Shalom Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Ketana of Long Island | Inwood, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Bnos Bais Yaakov of Far Rockaway | Far Rockaway, NY | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Bais Gavriel | Los Angeles, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| North Miami Beach Kollel Inc | Miami, FL | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Beis Medrash Heichal Dovid | Far Rockaway, NY | $6,900 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Hineni Inc | New York, NY | $6,800 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Congregation Otzar Da at | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ha Or Beacon School | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ydt Alumni Chesed Fund Inc | Far Rockaway, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ohr Chadash Congregation Inc | Baltimore, MD | $5,498 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Friends of Magen Lecholeh Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Bayswater Community Mikveh Association | Far Rockaway, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Beth Hatalmud Rabbinical Institute Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Beth Jacob of Boro Park | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Chasidic Center of Nassau County | Lawrence, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chevra Tzedoka V Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Bais Medrash Inc | Cedarhurst, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends in Need Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Kehilas Bais Yisroel | Far Rockaway, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Kollel Chazon Ish | New York, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tashbar of Lakewood Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Torah Tefillah of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
14 of 82 (17%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Cdl Foundation
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE INDIGENT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 55 of 82 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 50 | $8,208,460 | $10,000 |
| 2020 | 25 | $295,766 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 13 | $754,945 | $13,000 |
| 2022 | 13 | $912,096 | $14,000 |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,093,600 | $18,100 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
51% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
14 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 21 grants totalling $115,520 to Chasdei Yisroel Inc. That is 52% of the 27 funders we can see giving to it. Those 14 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
5 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Orphiflamme Foundation | Colorado | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Birnbaum Family Foundation | New York | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jacob and Anita Penzer Foundation | New York | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundationinc | New York | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Zichron Yechiel Mechel Foundation | New York | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rivkie and Lance Hirt Foundation | New York | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Yablon Family Foundation Inc | New Jersey | $6,600 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Csp Foundation | New York | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Yehuda Zvi Foundation | New York | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Basch Family Foundation | New York | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 14.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $11,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Chasdei Yisroel Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2019-2023). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 10 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 355, Cedarhurst, NY, 11516.
EIN 56-2627256 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.