Colorado Grand Inc
Lafayette, CO · EIN 84-1115630. Reported 159 grants totalling $3,803,930 to 88 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 88 distinct organizations, with 45% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 27% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $15,000; the smallest was $6,000 and the largest $450,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State Patrol Family Foundation | Lakewood, CO | $1,727,650 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mcpherson College | Mcpherson, KS | $171,000 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Salida Rotary Charitable Fund Inc | Salida, CO | $76,000 | 5 | 3 | 2025 |
| Salida Senior Citizens Inc | Salida, CO | $72,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| CASA of the Continental Divide | Dillon, CO | $69,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado Foundation | Centennial, CO | $67,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Colorado Mountain College Foundation Inc | Glenwood Spgs, CO | $64,000 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| North Fork Ambulance Auxiliary | Hotchkiss, CO | $64,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Grand Encampment Museum Inc | Encampment, WY | $58,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Morgan Adams Foundation | Denver, CO | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Chaffee County Search and Rescue - North | Buena Vista, CO | $46,780 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Moab Free Clinic | Moab, UT | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Meeker Lions Club | Meeker, CO | $44,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Hopewest | Grand Jct, CO | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Summit County Family Resource Center | Silverthorne, CO | $37,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Utah State University | Logan, UT | $37,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vail Valley Charitable Fund Inc | Edwards, CO | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Friends of Perry Mansfield | Steamboat Springs, CO | $34,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Grand County Search and Rescue | Winter Park, CO | $34,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| North Park Medical Clinic Inc | Walden, CO | $34,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Nature Conservancy | Arlington, VA | $31,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| A Little Help | Denver, CO | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ute Trails Car Club | Hotchkiss, CO | $29,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Galloping Goose Historical Society of Dolores Inc | Dolores, CO | $27,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jackson County Council on Aging | Walden, CO | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Advocates of Lake County Inc | Leadville, CO | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Friends of Youth and Nature | Hotchkiss, CO | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Grand Mesa Arts & Events Center Inc | Cedaredge, CO | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rimrocker Historical Society of Western Montrose County Inc | Nucla, CO | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Folk School | Grand Lake, CO | $23,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Needlerock Family Health Clin | Crawford, CO | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mini Blessings | Buena Vista, CO | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Colorado State University | Ft Collins, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| La Plata County Search and Rescue Inc | Durango, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado | Denver, CO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Denver | Denver, CO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| University of Wyoming Foundation | Laramie, WY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ridgway Chautauqua Society Inc | Ridgway, CO | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Paonia | Paonia, CO | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| 4 the Children | Durango, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Benevolent Endowment Fund of Pueblo Elks Lodge No 90 | Pueblo, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Child and Family Advocacy Program | Boulder, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado | Aurora, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado Farm to Table Inc | Salida, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Durango Arts Center Inc | Durango, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Freedom Life Academy | Angier, NC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Gunnison County Pioneer & Historical Society | Gunnison, CO | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| La Plata Family Centers Coalition | Durango, CO | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Minerva West | Ridgway, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Footprints Foundation | Hinsdale, IL | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| International Association of Lions Club | Walden, CO | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Memorial Hall | Hotchkiss, CO | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rotary International | Moab, UT | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Pinon Project | Cortez, CO | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kids Pasta Project | Paonia, CO | $13,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Weehawken Creative Arts | Ridgway, CO | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado Firecamp Inc | Salida, CO | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friend of the Ccfpd Firefighters Inc | Buena Vista, CO | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Inc | Steamboat Spr, CO | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yampa Valley Community Foundation | Steamboat Spr, CO | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tabor Opera House Preservation Foundation Inc | Leadville, CO | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Adams State University Foundation Inc | Alamosa, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Articipate | Salida, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Basin Clinic Inc | Naturita, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo, UT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Casper Community College | Casper, WY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado Mesa University | Grand Junction, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado Northwestern Community College Foundation | Rangely, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado School of Mines Foundation | Golden, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University Foundation | Fort Collins, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Connections Inc | Durango, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fort Lewis College | Durango, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lake County Community Fund | Leadville, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Leadville Trail 100 Legacy Inc | Leadville, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mesa University | Grand Junction, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pioneers Healthcare Foundation Inc | Meeker, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Colorado Foundation | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Western Colorado University | Gunnison, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Youth Garden Project | Moab, UT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Northern Colorado Foundation Inc | Greeley, CO | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chaffee County Hospitality Inc | Salida, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Encampment Culinary | Saratoga, WY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ignite Adaptive Sports | Boulder, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| In the Weeds | Durango, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Montezuma County Historical Society Inc | Cortez, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Northwest Colorado Center for Independence | Steamboat Spr, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Salida Theater Project | Salida, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Ouray Mountain Rescue Team Inc | Ouray, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
38 of 88 (43%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Colorado State Patrol Family Foundation
TO SUBSIDIZE THEIR THREE FUNDS; FALLEN OFFICERS FUND, HARDSHIP FUND, TUITION SCHOLARSHIP FUND. ALSO FUNDS THE 10-78 FUND TO ANY COLORADO LAW ENFORCEMENT FAMILY. PROVIDES FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO FAMILIES OF OFFICERS THAT ARE SERIOUSLY WOUNDED OR KILLED. - Mcpherson College
5 SCHOLARSHIPS AT $15,000 EACH - Moab Free Health Clinic
PROVIDES HEALTH SERVICES FOR LOW INCOME AND UNDER INSURED RESIDENTS IN MOAB - North Fork Ambulance Association
PROVIDES FUNDING FOR THE COMMUNITY PARAMEDICS PROGRAM. - Salida Senior Citizens
COMMMUNITY FOOD PROGRAM FOR CHAFFEE COUNTY. THIS INCLUDES EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE AND STUDENT SUPPORT FOR FOOD. - Grand Encampment Museum
Historical Building Preservation
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 65 of 88 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | $509,500 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 39 | $723,930 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 31 | $775,500 | $12,000 |
| 2024 | 35 | $842,500 | $12,500 |
| 2025 | 28 | $952,500 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
88% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Colorado Grand Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 26 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 2 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 8558 Baseline Road, Lafayette, CO, 80026.
EIN 84-1115630 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.