Colorado Rockies Baseball
Denver, CO · EIN 84-1178557. Reported 135 grants totalling $4,974,259 to 53 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Colorado Rockies Baseball, the IRS classifies it as a public foundation -- a grantmaker that raises its money from many sources rather than from one donor (NTEE T30Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 53 distinct organizations, with 12% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 80% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $25,000. Half of what it reported fell between $15,000 and $40,000; the smallest was $10,000 and the largest $250,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Hospital Colorado | Aurora, CO | $600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Metro Denver Inc | Denver, CO | $570,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Denver Public Schools Foundation | Denver, CO | $385,935 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Judis House | Aurora, CO | $365,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Aurora, CO | $223,924 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Colorado Uplift | Aurora, CO | $155,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Dream Center Denver | Denver, CO | $150,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Gold Crown Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Special Olympics Colorado | Aurora, CO | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Simmons Foundation for Youth and Change Inc | Denver, CO | $125,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Community Foundation | Boulder, CO | $110,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocate Inc | Fort Collins, CO | $105,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Feeding Colorado | Lafayette, CO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Girls Incorporated of Metro Denver | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Access Opportunity | Boulder, CO | $95,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mountain Fountain Creations | Fort Collins, CO | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Open Door Ministries | Denver, CO | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Volunteers of America Colorado Branch | Denver, CO | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hope Ignites Colorado | Aurora, CO | $85,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| It Takes a Village Inc | Aurora, CO | $80,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jackie Robinson Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement USA | Colorado Spgs, CO | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Voices for Children Inc | Boulder, CO | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Crosswalk Fellowship | Enqlewood, CO | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Salt River Pima - Maricopa in | Scottsdale, AZ | $60,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Delta Gamma Anchor Center for Blind Children | Denver, CO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Urban Peak Denver | Denver, CO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Amp the Cause | Denver, CO | $51,400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Challenge America | Basalt, CO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Daddy Bruce Randolph Legacy Foundation | Denver, CO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Denver Scholarship Foundation | Denver, CO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors | Arlington, VA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Military Family Inc | Firestone, CO | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Dry Bones Denver | Denver, CO | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Gameday Inc | Castle Rock, CO | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Colorado Hospital Authority | Denver, CO | $33,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities and Community Services of the Archdiocese of Den | Denver, CO | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Denver, CO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Gigis Playhouse Inc | Denver, CO | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Navy Seal Foundation Inc | Virginia Bch, VA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Players Alliance Inc | Fort Lee, NJ | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Denver Childrens Foundation | Denver, CO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Dream on 3 | Concord, NC | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Whiz Kids Tutoring Inc | Denver, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Soldiers Angels | San Antonio, TX | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Albuquerque Community Foundation | Albuquerque, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arizona Diamondbacks Foundation Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chanda Center for Health | Lakewood, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Colorado Healing Fund | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Denver Rescue Mission | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dravet Syndrome Foundation Inc | Cherry Hill, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gabby Krause Foundation | Centennial, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Latinas First Foundation | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
34 of 53 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Judis House
support grieving families - Boys and Girls Club of Denver
help underprivileged youth - Denver Public Schools Found
provide support for students - Food Bank of the Rockies
provide food and necessities - Community Foundation Boulder
to provide support for tragedies - Feeding Colorado
to provide food to those in need
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 43 of 53 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $1,165,000 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 19 | $621,259 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 26 | $700,000 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 34 | $1,213,000 | $25,000 |
| 2025 | 35 | $1,275,000 | $25,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $25,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Colorado Rockies Baseball's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 0 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 35 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Coors Field 2001 Blake Street, Denver, CO, 80205.
EIN 84-1178557 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.