Columbus Area Chamber Foundation Inc
Columbus, IN · EIN 23-7282642. Reported 64 grants totalling $1,170,784 to 59 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 59 distinct organizations, with 35% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 0% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $10,000; the smallest was $2,500 and the largest $406,435. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce | Columbus, IN | $406,435 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Elevate Ventures Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $139,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Greater Columbus Indiana Edc | Columbus, IN | $52,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce Inc | Columbus, IN | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Coach's Cutz | Columbus, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Stylez By Nette | Columbus, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cisco Barbershop | Columbus, IN | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Columbus Economic Development Corporation | Columbus, IN | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bankin Baby Bbq | Columbus, IN | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Alvarez Painting LLC | Columbus, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shalom Professional Cleaning Services LLC | Columbus, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Spirit Filled Catering LLC (francell Wade) | Columbus, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Trainerconnect LLC (jaden Wilson) | Columbus, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Advance Business Computing | Columbus, IN | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Keisha Rae Esthetics (keisha Clough) | Columbus, IN | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A Fast Break | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Advance Business Computing (debra Peters-Smith) | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aj's Daycare LLC | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cleaning Solutions and Services LLC | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Coach's Cutz (hayward Gibson) | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbus Healthy Zone | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Columbus Uppercuts | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fragrance Cleaning | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gaines Creative Expressions | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| God's Glitter Box | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Guatemex Restaurant | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Haladeria Las Delicias | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Irina Sorrels Academy LLC | Seymour, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jory Banks Dba a Fast Break Tax Service | Clifford, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Klj Outdoor Services | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lemonaid Bros LLC | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Marilu Martinez | Seymour, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Nadia Margarita Herrera Luna | Seymour, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Roadmap Lodging Solutions | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Salsa Street LLC | Seymour, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saving Bodega LLC | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Seymour Protein Zone | Seymour, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Studio Shag Salon and Boutique | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tacolumbus | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Wholesome Healing Llp | Columbus, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bankin Baby Bbq LLC (johnnie Edwards) | Columbus, IN | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| David Banks (jack Rabbits) | Columbus, IN | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cr Business Solutions | Seymour, IN | $8,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aeroflux LLC | Columbus, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fine Line Painting | Columbus, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Platinum Detail | Columbus, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Roddie's Carpet Care Plus | Columbus, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| P&e Innovative Solutions (briel Love Williams) | Columbus, IN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Stylez By Nette (annette Du'wyce Prescott) | Columbus, IN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbus Uppercuts | Columbus, IN | $6,900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cabrina's Safe Haven for Kidz LLC (cabrina Jackson) | Columbus, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ruth G Consulting (ruth Agbolosoo) | Columbus, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Solo Vendor Inc | Columbus, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbus Indiana Party Rentals | Columbus, IN | $5,999 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| D&e Painting | Columbus, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Great Lakes Enterprises | Columbus, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Studio 55 | Columbus, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stylish Bundles | Columbus, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trajes Tipicos Y Mas | Seymour, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
5 of 59 (8%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce
COMMISSION FUNDS FOR NEW BUILDING - Elevate Ventures
FUNDS TO ASSIST ENTREPRENEURS IN INDIANA. - Greater Columbus Indiana Edc
FUNDS TO ASSIST MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 2 of 59 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $249,750 | $9,500 |
| 2022 | 2 | $13,499 | $6,749 |
| 2023 | 9 | $518,935 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 22 | $200,200 | $10,000 |
| 2025 | 18 | $188,400 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Columbus Area Chamber Foundation Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 2 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 16 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 1390, Columbus, IN, 47202.
EIN 23-7282642 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.