COMMIT2DALLAS
Dallas, TX · EIN 80-0790222. Reported 89 grants totalling $36.0M to 49 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For COMMIT2DALLAS, the IRS classifies it under education rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE B05) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 49 distinct organizations, with 34% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 53% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $153,010. Half of what it reported fell between $66,797 and $322,420; the smallest was $8,000 and the largest $6,993,067. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Poverty Action Lab | Dallas, TX | $12.4M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Economic Mobility Center | Dallas, TX | $5,501,351 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Education Is Freedom Foundation | Dallas, TX | $3,106,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Good Reason Houston Inc | Houston, TX | $1,975,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| United to Learn | Dallas, TX | $1,325,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Leadership Isd | Dallas, TX | $1,000,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Communities Foundation of Texas | Dallas, TX | $930,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Commit to Students | Dallas, TX | $779,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Groundwork Dfw | Dallas, TX | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of N Tx at Dallas | Dallas, TX | $639,820 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sustained Leaders | Fort Worth, TX | $600,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Nroc Project | Scottsdale, AZ | $576,503 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Dallas Foundation | Dallas, TX | $513,691 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dallas College Foundation Inc | Dallas, TX | $426,542 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dallas Regional Chamber | Dallas, TX | $387,420 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Education Service Center Region I of Texas | Edinburg, TX | $355,988 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Garland Isd Education Foundation | Garland, TX | $350,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bachman Lake Together | Dallas, TX | $332,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Education Partnership of the Permian Basin | Midland, TX | $300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dallas Education Foundation | Dallas, TX | $255,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc | Dallas, TX | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aldine Isd | Houston, TX | $241,036 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Teach for America Inc | New York, NY | $225,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Texas Womans University | Denton, TX | $204,250 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| For Oak Cliff | Dallas, TX | $203,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers | Washington, DC | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Youth Guidance | Chicago, IL | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m Univ - Commerce | Commerce, TX | $179,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Quality of Life Foundation for Metropolitan Dallas | Dallas, TX | $153,010 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Public Impact LLC | Carrboro, NC | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alief Isd | Houston, TX | $141,036 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grayson College | Denison, TX | $134,164 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Central Texas College | Gainesville, TX | $126,573 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| E3 Alliance | Austin, TX | $120,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Redemption Bridge | Arlington, TX | $120,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Corpus Christi Isd | Corpus Christi, TX | $116,036 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tyler Junior College | Tyler, TX | $111,123 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grand Prairie Independent School District Education Foundation | Grand Prairie, TX | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trinity Public Affairs LLC | Dallas, TX | $66,797 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fort Worth Cradle to Career | Fort Worth, TX | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greater Waco Collective Impact Initiative | Waco, TX | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| P16PLUS Council of Greater Bexar County Foundation Inc | San Antonio, TX | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Education Opens Doors | Dallas, TX | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dallas Independent School Dis | Dallas, TX | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Citizens for Educational Excellence Inc | Corp Christi, TX | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Desoto Isd | Desoto, TX | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Teach Plus Incorporated | Boston, MA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vote Yes for Risd Kids | Richardson, TX | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Decisive Campaigns LLC | Washington, DC | $15,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
20 of 49 (41%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Leadership Isd
SUBGRANTS & LOAN FORGIVENESS - Bachman Lake Together
PLACE BASED ORGANIZATIONS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 30 of 49 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $2,422,000 | $47,500 |
| 2021 | 13 | $3,978,674 | $126,573 |
| 2022 | 12 | $5,632,420 | $229,846 |
| 2023 | 25 | $14.7M | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 29 | $9,296,828 | $150,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Texas. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $153,010 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Texas.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from COMMIT2DALLAS's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 25 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 4 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 3000 Pegasus Park Drive 900, Dallas, TX, 75247.
EIN 80-0790222 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.