Community Aid Inc
York, PA · EIN 26-4376213. Reported 323 grants totalling $6,049,599 to 186 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Aid Inc, the IRS classifies it under human services rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE P29) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 186 distinct organizations, with 5% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 43% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $14,031. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,002 and the largest $125,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Share | Carlisle, PA | $305,690 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| New Hope Ministries Inc | Dillsburg, PA | $266,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Union Snyder Caa | Selinsgrove, PA | $249,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Water Street Ministries | Lancaster, PA | $212,633 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Christian Churches United of the Tri-County Area | Harrisburg, PA | $203,014 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Midwest Food Bank Nfp Inc | Normal, IL | $126,639 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Anchor Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $120,551 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hanover Area Council of Churches | Hanover, PA | $99,383 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Milagro House | Lancaster, PA | $95,826 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bridge of Hope Harrisburg Area | Harrisburg, PA | $92,656 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lancaster County Food Hub | Lancaster, PA | $92,222 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Paxton Street Home Benevolent Society Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $91,655 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Safe Harbour Inc | Carlisle, PA | $87,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Central Susquehanna Opportunities Inc | Shamokin, PA | $86,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Dig Furniture Bank | Milton, PA | $85,081 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Children Aid Society | New Oxford, PA | $83,515 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Grace Covenant Community Church | Middleburg, PA | $79,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Agape Love From Above to Our Community | Bloomsburg, PA | $78,842 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Carlisle Cares | Carlisle, PA | $78,297 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bethesda Mission | Harrisburg, PA | $78,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| A Womans Concern Inc | Lancaster, PA | $75,053 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Harrisburg | Harrisburg, PA | $73,790 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Medards House | New Cumberlnd, PA | $73,361 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Conestoga Valley Christian Community Services | Lancaster, PA | $68,800 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Servants Inc | Red Lion, PA | $65,248 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Marys Shelter | Reading, PA | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Duncannon Fire Company No 1 | Duncannon, PA | $57,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Tenfold | Lancaster, PA | $57,047 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kelley Latta Ministries Inc | Hanover, PA | $55,070 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hellenic Orthodox Church of the Annunciation | Lancaster, PA | $55,050 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Domestic Violence Services of Cumberland & Perry Counties | Carlisle, PA | $51,687 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Caiu Champions for Children Inc | Enola, PA | $50,051 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Loft Community Partnership | Millersville, PA | $50,026 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Victim Witness Assistance Program | Harrisburg, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Union Evangelical Lutheran Church | York, PA | $49,422 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Northumberland County Council for the Arts | Shamokin, PA | $45,078 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Harvest Food Pantry Inc | York, PA | $45,022 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cocoa Packs Inc | Hershey, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Veterans Outreach of Pennsylvania | Harrisburg, PA | $43,773 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Love Covers | Marysville, PA | $43,016 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bethesda Mission of Harrisburg | Harrisburg, PA | $42,762 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| House of Hope York Pa | Jacobus, PA | $42,553 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Young Womens Christian Association of Carlisle Pa | Carlisle, PA | $42,517 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greenlight Operation | Camp Hill, PA | $40,546 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Join Hands Ministry | New Bloomfld, PA | $39,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Lifeline Resource Center | Millersburg, PA | $38,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yocumtown Church of God | Etters, PA | $37,730 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hershey Christian Academy | Hershey, PA | $37,198 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bell Socialization Services Inc | York, PA | $34,332 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Harrisburg Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $33,250 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Middlecreek Area Community Center | Beaver Springs, PA | $32,892 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Susquehanna Valley Dental Health Clinic | Sunbury, PA | $31,220 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Central Pennsylvania Operation Warm Hearts | Mechanicsburg, PA | $30,073 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Vickies Angel Walk Inc | New Cumberlnd, PA | $30,068 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Visiting Nurse Assn of Hanover & Spring Grove | Hanover, PA | $30,059 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Brethren Housing Association | Harrisburg, PA | $30,020 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rcaa Health Services Inc | Mt Carmel, PA | $30,002 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Katallasso Inc | York, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rudden Family Foundation Inc | Reading, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mission Central Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $29,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Faith Assembly of God Church Inc of New Cumberland Pa | New Cumberlnd, PA | $28,512 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Lancaster-Lebanon Education Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $27,568 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family Service of Greater Harrisburg Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $27,559 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| ONE80 Ministries | Mechanicsburg, PA | $26,527 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| York County Food Bank | York, PA | $25,700 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Suits to Careers Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $25,096 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Leg Up Farm Inc | Mount Wolf, PA | $25,056 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bethany Christian Services | Grand Rapids, MI | $25,055 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hanover Public Library Association Inc | Hanover, PA | $25,048 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Peace Promise Inc | Boiling Spgs, PA | $25,043 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rebuilding Together Greater Hbg Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $25,041 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fayette Area Lions Den Inc | Mc Alistervle, PA | $25,038 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fountain Gate Church and Ministries | Harrisburg, PA | $25,032 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City of Refuge Evangelism | Camp Hill, PA | $25,013 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Visioncorps | Lancaster, PA | $25,007 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Crossroads Christian Ministries | Oberlin, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Duboistown Fire Department | Williamsport, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Glad Tidings Assembly of God | Middletown, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jewish Federation of Reading Pennsylvania Inc | Reading, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Londonderry School | Harrisburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lower Paxton Township Parks & Recreation | Harrisburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| South Central Community Action Program Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Adams County Community Foundation Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $24,819 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Columbia Day Care Program Incorporated | Bloomsburg, PA | $23,807 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Churches of God General Conference | Findlay, OH | $23,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Columbia Presbyterian Church | Columbia, PA | $22,795 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Solanco Neighborhood Ministries | Quarryville, PA | $22,680 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | Spring Grove, PA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Central Susquehanna Sight Services Inc | Sunbury, PA | $21,597 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Family Promise of Harrisburg Capital Region | Camp Hill, PA | $20,095 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Employment Skills Center | Carlisle, PA | $20,036 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Center for Champions of Pa Inc | Palmyra, PA | $20,018 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Borough of Hanover | Hanover, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hanoverdale Church of the Brethren | Hummelstown, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church | Mcclure, PA | $19,056 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hoffman Homes Inc | Littlestown, PA | $18,754 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hopes Haven | York, PA | $17,606 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New Life for Girls Inc | Dover, PA | $17,494 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Holy Trinity Lutheran Church of York Springs Pa | York Springs, PA | $15,151 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Caitlins Smiles Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $15,108 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Church World Service Inc | Elkhart, IN | $15,004 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Abundant Harvest Church | Duncannon, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hughesville Friends Church | Hughesville, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Paw Packs Program Inc | Newville, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $14,031 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wildheart International Ministries | Harrisburg, PA | $14,017 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Halfway Environment for Alcoholics Recovering Inc | Lancaster, PA | $13,853 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Farm of Hope Inc | Hershey, PA | $13,615 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mountain Be Removed Outreach Center | Penbrook, PA | $13,518 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wellspan Health | York, PA | $13,015 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dauphin County Library System | Harrisburg, PA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania Citizens for Better Libraries | Etters, PA | $12,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Harvest Transitional Living Program Inc | York, PA | $12,522 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sonshine Ministries | Carlisle, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| 18 South Youth Ministries | Red Lion, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Off the Streets York Inc | York, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Shining Stars Therapeutic Riding Program Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $10,069 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ebenezer Baptist Church | Lancaster, PA | $10,066 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Conestoga United Methodist Church | Conestoga, PA | $10,044 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Peyton Walker Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $10,032 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| AMIRACLE4SURE | Harrisburg, PA | $10,026 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bainbridge Fire Company | Bainbridge, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brethren Community Ministries | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Reading, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Martin Luther King JR Memorial Scholarship Committee | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| North Star Initiative | Lititz, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Opportunity House | Reading, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shalom House | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Socks It 2 Me Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Andrews in the Valley Episcopal | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vibrant a Christian Church | Mechanicsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pink Hands of Hope | Mechanicsburg, PA | $9,828 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Danville Child Development Center | Danville, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dallastown Area School District | Dallastown, PA | $9,047 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parish Resource Center Inc | Lancaster, PA | $8,003 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse Community Church of Mifflintown | Mifflintown, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Meadowbrook Christian School | Milton, PA | $7,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Young Mens Christian Association | Carlisle, PA | $7,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Gbc | Gettysburg, PA | $7,670 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Childrens Home of York | Hellam, PA | $7,528 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friend Incorporated | Kutztown, PA | $7,516 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Foundation for Enhancing Communities | Harrisburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mifflin County Dream Center Corporation | Burnham, PA | $7,402 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Family Planning Services of Snyder Union & Northumberland Counties | Lewisburg, PA | $7,036 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Olivet Boys and Girls Club of Reading and Berks County Inc | Reading, PA | $7,001 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Anchored Ministries | Elverson, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Life Center for Children and Mothers Inc | Glen Rock, PA | $6,981 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beacon Clinic for Health and Hope | Harrisburg, PA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| York County Childrens Advocacy Center | York, PA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Animal Rescue League of Berks County Inc | Birdsboro, PA | $6,415 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Life Community Church | Carlisle, PA | $6,266 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trinity UMC | Danville, PA | $6,109 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Radiant Hope | Camp Hill, PA | $5,512 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Caring Community Church of God | Hummelstown, PA | $5,180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St David's United Church of Christ | Hanover, PA | $5,169 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Christian Life Assembly of God | Camp Hill, PA | $5,133 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Arc Susquehanna Valley | Sunbury, PA | $5,113 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd of Paxtang | Harrisburg, PA | $5,093 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Good Will Hose Company of Sunbury Penna | Sunbury, PA | $5,082 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Peter's Lischeys Ucc | Spring Grove, PA | $5,063 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United in Christ Lutheran Church | Lewisburg, PA | $5,062 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Benders Evangelical Lutheran Church | Biglerville, PA | $5,054 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Joseph T Simpson Public Library | Mechanicsburg, PA | $5,053 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Carlisle Area Healthcare Auxiliary Inc | Carlisle, PA | $5,045 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| York Suburban Education Foundation | York, PA | $5,041 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Assembly of God | Mifflinburg, PA | $5,036 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church | Carlisle, PA | $5,031 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends & Neighbors of Pennsylvania Inc | York, PA | $5,027 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keystone Service Systems Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $5,025 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dover Area School District | Dover, PA | $5,024 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lancaster Moravian Church | Lancaster, PA | $5,024 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Maranatha-Carlisle | Carlisle, PA | $5,024 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Grace Chapel | Elizabethtown, PA | $5,019 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fountain Gate Community Outreach Services Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $5,018 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Contact Helpline | Harrisburg, PA | $5,017 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania Tourette Syndrome Alliance Inc | Hanover, PA | $5,017 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shes Somebodys Daughter | Lemoyne, PA | $5,016 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Assembly of God Church of Newport Pennsylvania | Newport, PA | $5,015 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pressley Ridge | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,015 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gospel Tabernacle of the Christian & Alliance Church of Shamokin Pa | Shamokin, PA | $5,012 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Substance Abuse Services Inc | Lancaster, PA | $5,012 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Suicide Prevention of York | Dallastown, PA | $5,012 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Strasburg | Strasburg, PA | $5,006 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Clare House Inc | Lancaster, PA | $5,002 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Home Association of Red Lion Post 1446 Veterans of Foreign Wars | Red Lion, PA | $5,002 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
74 of 186 (40%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Project Share
TO SUPPORT NON-PROFIT PARTNERS SERVING OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 115 of 186 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33 | $861,063 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 96 | $2,208,896 | $20,215 |
| 2023 | 115 | $1,981,855 | $14,000 |
| 2024 | 41 | $595,135 | $10,011 |
| 2025 | 38 | $402,650 | $8,150 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $14,031 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Aid Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 38 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 2001 Springwood Road, York, PA, 17403.
EIN 26-4376213 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.