Community Charities of Minnesota
Mankato, MN · EIN 41-1428308. Reported 87 grants totalling $1,420,642 to 56 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Charities of Minnesota, the IRS classifies it as a federated giving programme -- a United Way, Jewish federation, Community Chest or similar (NTEE T70Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 56 distinct organizations, with 16% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 48% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,000 and $20,098; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $90,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota American Legion Foundation | St Paul, MN | $229,679 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Community Foundation | St Paul, MN | $158,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Smart Bowling Scholarship Funding Corp | Arlington, TX | $144,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Louis Park Emergency Program Inc | St Louis Park, MN | $95,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Park Nicollet Foundation | St Louis Park, MN | $90,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bowling Proprietors Association of America | Blaine, MN | $61,679 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Mankato Rotary Foundation | Mankato, MN | $47,250 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Park Tavern | St Louis Park, MN | $39,013 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Louis Park High School | St Louis Park, MN | $31,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Delano Area Scholarship Association | Delano, MN | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Louis Park Crime Prevention | Saint Louis Park, MN | $24,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The American Legion Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cent | St Paul, MN | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Heroes Helping Heroes | Prior Lake, MN | $21,549 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Future for Minnesota Bowling | Blaine, MN | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Step Inc | Fairmont, MN | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gavin Piano Services Inc | $20,098 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Marcell Snowdrifters Snowmobile Club Inc | Marcell, MN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | St Paul, MN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wilderness Wheelers | Bigfork, MN | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bigfork High School | Bigfork, MN | $17,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Louis Park Friends of the Arts | St Louis Park, MN | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Rodeo Assn | Buffalo, MN | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Mankato Area United Way Inc | Mankato, MN | $11,150 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Legion Endowment Fund Corporation | Indianapolis, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Choice Unlimited | Duluth, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cooper High School | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Minnesota Patriot Guard | Bloomington, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New York Mills Education Foundation | New York Mills, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northwoods Saddle Club Inc | Effie, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Paul's Church | New Ulm, MN | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Game One | $8,154 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Spirit of Christ Community Lutheran | Minneapolis, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saluting Branches | Minnetonka, MN | $7,570 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hammer Residences Inc | Wayzata, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Leisure Education for Exceptional People Inc | Mankato, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Military Family Foundation | Golden Valley, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Park Touchdown Club | St Louis Park, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Magnus Veterans Foundation | Dayton, MN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northeast Minneapolis Arts Assoc | Minneapolis, MN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Louis Park Public Schools | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Wadena County Humane Society | Wadena, MN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mankato East High School | Mankato, MN | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch Inc | Stewartville, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mission Project | Minneapolis, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Parktacular Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Heritage Christian Academy | Maple Grove, MN | $5,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Delano Athletic Booster Club Inc | Delano, MN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Over the Hill Nightriders | Duluth, MN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Buffalo | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Stma Trap Team Booster Club | Saint Michael, MN | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Baseball Association of Buffalo Inc | Buffalo, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Childhood Cancer Community | Rochester, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hammer Residences Fund Inc | Wayzata, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Project Delta | Dayton, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Time on the Water | Saint Paul, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
14 of 56 (25%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- St Louis Park Emergency Program (step)
Emergency Food Program support
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 29 of 56 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $274,198 | $8,000 |
| 2021 | 12 | $273,352 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 7 | $106,400 | $13,000 |
| 2023 | 17 | $294,322 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 37 | $472,370 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
89% of its giving went to organizations in Minnesota. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Minnesota.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Charities of Minnesota's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 120 Patterson Ct, Mankato, MN, 56001.
EIN 41-1428308 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.