Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV · EIN 31-0908698. Reported 463 grants totalling $13.6M to 204 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley, the IRS classifies it as a public foundation -- a grantmaker that raises its money from many sources rather than from one donor (NTEE T30).
- How spread out its giving is. 204 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 68% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $9,590 and $28,827; the smallest was $5,002 and the largest $399,062. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Univ Foundation Inc | Morgantown, WV | $848,380 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Diabetes Camp of West Virginia | Morgantown, WV | $800,594 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Health Right Inc | Wheeling, WV | $669,614 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Upper Ohio Valley Inc | Wheeling, WV | $628,089 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Middlebourne Parks & Recreation | Middlebourne, WV | $573,442 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tyler County Schools | Middlebourne, WV | $445,560 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Wheeling Mt Zion Cemetery Corporation | Wheeling, WV | $342,209 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Oglebay Foundation Inc | Wheeling, WV | $310,543 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ohio County Schools | Wheeling, WV | $300,402 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| West Liberty University Foundation Inc | West Liberty, WV | $287,504 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Newbridge Church | Wheeling, WV | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bethlehem United Presbyterian Church | Wheeling, WV | $241,735 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Youth Services System Inc | Wheeling, WV | $232,808 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Capital District Kiwanis Foundation | Haymarket, VA | $228,703 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church | Bridgeport, OH | $225,155 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Town of Middlebourne | Middlebourne, WV | $206,795 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tyler County Public Library | Middlebourne, WV | $197,922 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Barnesville Scholarship Fund Inc | Boston, MA | $186,396 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cameron Community Health Care Center Inc | Cameron, WV | $181,697 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Moundsville-Marshall County Public Library | Moundsville, WV | $179,322 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Council of Senior Tyler Countians Inc | Middlebourne, WV | $159,938 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Adams House Ministriesmiddlebourne United Methodist | Middlebourne, WV | $142,097 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Easter Seal Rehabilitation Center Inc | Wheeling, WV | $140,322 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Wheeling | Wheeling, WV | $132,504 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Wheeling Wv | Wheeling, WV | $124,266 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Linsly School Incorporated | Wheeling, WV | $123,656 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| House of the Carpenter Inc | Wheeling, WV | $122,481 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oglebay Institute | Wheeling, WV | $121,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Cameron | Cameron, WV | $120,040 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Park High School | Wheeling, WV | $109,684 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cameron Volunteer Fire Department | Cameron, WV | $106,615 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Hospital Inc | Wheeling, WV | $101,015 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Brooke County Schools | Wellsburg, WV | $100,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| City of Wheeling | Wheeling, WV | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Weirton Christian Center | Weirton, WV | $99,957 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Wheeling Sports and Entertainment Authority | Wheeling, WV | $99,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Samaritans Purse | Boone, NC | $97,137 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Laughlin Community Center Inc | Wheeling, WV | $91,604 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Symphony Society Inc | Wheeling, WV | $89,150 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $86,054 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Country Day School | Wheeling, WV | $85,703 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mary H Weir Public Library | Weirton, WV | $80,317 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bridgeport Exempted Village School District | Bridgeport, OH | $78,854 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hoh-Share Inc | Wheeling, WV | $77,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Clairsville Public Library | St Clairsville, OH | $76,763 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Matthews Protestant Episcopal Church | Wheeling, WV | $74,650 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St John's the Divine Greek Orthodox Church | Wheeling, WV | $69,219 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Holy Family Child Care & Development Center Inc | Wheeling, WV | $67,495 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Michael Parish | Wheeling, WV | $65,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Simpson United Methodist Church | Moundsville, WV | $65,122 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| State of West Virginia | Morgantown, WV | $64,741 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Zanesville Welfare Org & Goodwill Industries | Zanesville, OH | $62,420 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Marshall County Educational Foundation Inc | Glen Dale, WV | $59,600 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United States Catholic Conference | Washington, DC | $59,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Wheeling Middle School | Wheeling, WV | $59,052 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Wheeling Coalition for the Homeless Inc | Wheeling, WV | $54,480 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Ohio Valley Recovery Inc the Unity Center | Benwood, WV | $54,450 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Housing Authority Resident Council Incorporated | Wheeling, WV | $51,872 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marshall County Rescue League Incorporated | Moundsville, WV | $50,604 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Central Catholic High School | Wheeling, WV | $50,078 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Beaver County Humane Society | Aliquippa, PA | $50,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Union Local Schools | Belmont, OH | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wetzel County Hospital Inc | N Martinsvlle, WV | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Simpson United Methodist | Moundsville, WV | $49,651 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Silverstar Athletics | Middlebourne, WV | $48,643 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Seeing Hand Association Inc | Wheeling, WV | $47,526 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St John's the Devine Greek Orthodox Church | Wheeling, WV | $47,518 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Ohio Valley Youth Network | Steubenville, OH | $47,453 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Family Service Upper Ohio Valley Inc | Wheeling, WV | $46,436 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Clairsville Area Soccer Association Inc | St Clairsvle, OH | $46,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Beaver Area Memorial Library | Beaver, PA | $44,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Life | Colorado Spgs, CO | $43,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lifewise Inc | Hilliard, OH | $41,551 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Apostolic Temple Church | Wheeling, WV | $41,550 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Country Day School | Wheeling, WV | $41,483 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Toronto Beautification Committee | Toronto, OH | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Middlebourne | Middlebourne, WV | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ohio Valley Health Center | Steubenville, OH | $35,900 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Vincent Depaul School & Parish | Wheeling, WV | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Inc | Wheeling, WV | $34,542 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Brookhaven, GA | $33,387 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Indiana University Foundation | Bloomington, IN | $33,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities West Virginia Inc | Wheeling, WV | $32,538 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Middlebourne Baptist Church | Middlebourne, WV | $32,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Paris Cemetery Company | Burgettstown, PA | $31,927 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hindu Swayamsevak Sangh U S a Inc | Rockaway, NJ | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Mcdowell County Commission on Aging Inc | Welch, WV | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Race Matters Inc | Lewisburg, WV | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kings Daughters Child Care Centers Inc | Wheeling, WV | $28,608 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tyler Consolidated High School | Sisterville, WV | $27,084 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cameron Public Library | Moundsville, WV | $26,425 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Southbend United Methodist Church | Gainesville, GA | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Home of Wheeling | Wheeling, WV | $25,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Vance Memorial Church | Wheeling, WV | $25,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crittenton Foundation Inc | Wheeling, WV | $25,499 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Men of Change | Wheeling, WV | $25,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Historical Society of Mount Pleasant Ohio | Mount Pleasant, OH | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Urban Mission Ministries Inc | Steubenville, OH | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Faith in Action Caregivers Inc | Wheeling, WV | $24,910 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ohio West Virginia Excavating | Shadyside, OH | $24,756 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brooke County Board of Education | Wellsburg, WV | $23,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grace Presbyterian Church | Martins Ferry, OH | $23,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| North Wheeling Community Youthbuild Center Inc | Wheeling, WV | $23,385 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Clairsville-Richland City School District | St Clairsville, OH | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Barnesville Hospital Association Inc | Barnesville, OH | $21,823 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Webark Estates | Moundsville, WV | $20,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marietta College | Marietta, OH | $20,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cooperative Lutheran Ministries | Moundsville, WV | $20,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Abbas Heart Ministries International | Barnesville, OH | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Case Western Reserve University | Cleveland, OH | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Oberlin College | Oberlin, OH | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Urban Impact Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Brooke Hancock Family Resource Network Inc | Weirton, WV | $19,335 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Aim Womens Center | Steubenville, OH | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Toledo | Toledo, OH | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Marist Brothers | Chicago, IL | $18,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Peterkin Camp & Conference Center | Romney, WV | $18,313 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tyler County Youth League Inc | Middlebourne, WV | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bethesda Volunteer Fire Dept | Bethesda, OH | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| St Johns-St Vincents Home Inc | Wheeling, WV | $16,623 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Fairmont State University | Fairmont, WV | $16,150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of St Clairsville | St Clairsville, OH | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marist Brothers Fms | Augusta, GA | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tri-County Help Center Inc | Saint Clairsville, OH | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Union Local School District | Belmont, OH | $15,367 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Barnesville Hospital Association Inc | Barnesville, OH | $15,053 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Barnesville State Theater Company | Barnesville, OH | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Corpus Christi Parish | Wheeling, WV | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Starkdale Presbyterian Church | Steubenville, OH | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Ohio State University | Columbus, OH | $14,593 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Belmont County Court of Common Pleas Juvenile Division Probation Department | St Clairsville, OH | $14,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Youth Football Inc | N Martinsvlle, WV | $14,450 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Castlemans Run United Methodist Church | Bethany, WV | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohio County Public Library | Wheeling, WV | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Labelle Neighbors Who Care Inc | Steubenville, OH | $13,848 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Wheeling National Heritage Area Corporation | Wheeling, WV | $13,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Appalachian Outreach Inc | Wheeling, WV | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marist Brothers of the Schools Inc | Bronx, NY | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| A Special Wish Foundation | St Clairsvle, OH | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Grand Vue Park | Moundsville, WV | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ohio County Schools - Madison Elementary | Wheeling, WV | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Alexander Presbyterian Church | West Alexander, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $11,360 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Trinity Gospel Fellowship | St Clairsvle, OH | $10,438 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| A Caring Place Child Advocacy Center | Steubenville, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bridgeway Capital Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| CASA of New River | Beckley, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Joseph | Wheeling, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fairfield Community Development Corporation | Huntington, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family & Community Services Inc | Ravenna, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jefferson County Community Ministries Incorporated | Charles Town, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kyfc Keep Your Faith Corporation | Charleston, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mineral County Family Resource Network Corp | Keyser, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Moorefield Active Caring | Moorefield, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Operation Welcome Home | Morgantown, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Parkersburg and Wood County Public Library | Parkersburg, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Red Zone Mentoring | Morgantown, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc | Glen Dale, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stars That Shine | Martinsburg, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Step By Step Inc | Charleston, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Washington Lodge 6 | Hurricane, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Young Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church | Huntington, WV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Smart-Center | Wheeling, WV | $9,590 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marshall County Family Resource Network Inc | Moundsville, WV | $8,982 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc | Wheeling, WV | $8,773 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | Buckhannon, WV | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Paws and Claws Animal Rescue and Assistance Group | Paden City, WV | $8,202 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Weirton Madonna High School | Weirton, WV | $8,150 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Belmont Volunteer Fire Department | Belmont, OH | $8,065 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Castleman Run United Methodist Church | Bethany, WV | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wheeling Jesuit University Inc | Wheeling, WV | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mater Dolorosa Catholic Church Third Thursday Soup Lunch | Paden City, WV | $7,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Wheeling Co a B Builders | Quaker City, OH | $7,825 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hoh Share Inc | Wheeling, WV | $7,609 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hancock and Brooke Young Professionals Inc | Weirton, WV | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Questers Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $7,168 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Foster Hope Ohio Valley | Barnesville, OH | $7,145 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Young Life | Wheeling, WV | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Middlebourne Youth League | Middlebourne, WV | $6,927 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gabriel Project of West Virginia | Charleston, WV | $6,824 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church | St Clairsville, OH | $6,761 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wheeling National Heritage Area Foundation | Wheeling, WV | $6,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cornerstone Christian Academy | Beech Bottom, WV | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Thoburn United Methodist Church | St Clairsvle, OH | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohio County Strings Association | Wheeling, WV | $6,174 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Helping Heroes Inc | Wheeling, WV | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pan-Massachusetts Challenge Inc | Needham, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Mark Evangelical Lutheran Church | Wheeling, WV | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation | Staten Island, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wheeling Oglebay Tennis Club | Wheeling, WV | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Or&w Fire District | Shadyside, OH | $5,918 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Powhatan Fire Department | Powhatan Point, OH | $5,872 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marshall County Schools | Moundsville, WV | $5,803 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Barnesville Hospital Foundation | Barnesville, OH | $5,772 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marshall County Historical Society Inc | Moundsville, WV | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| NAMI of Greater Wheeling Inc | Wheeling, WV | $5,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First United Methodist Church | Barnesville, OH | $5,572 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Augusta Levy Learning Center Inc | Wheeling, WV | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Calvary Presbyterian Church | St Clairsville, OH | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| R L Strength & Conditioning | Bellaire, OH | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohio University Foundation | Athens, OH | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Barnesville Police Department | Barnesville, OH | $5,280 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| United Way of Jefferson County | Steubenville, OH | $5,228 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston | Wheeling, WV | $5,123 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
103 of 204 (50%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Wvu Foundation Inc
HEALTH, PHYSICAL/MENTAL; DISEASE/DISORDER - Barnesville Scholarship Fund
EDUCATIONALGENERAL SUPPORT - City of Wheeling
FIRST RESPONDER/POLICE/FIRE/EMTFIRST RESPONDER/POLICE/FIRE/EMTRECREATION - Wheeling Mt Zion Cemetary Corporation
HISTORIC PRESERVATION/EDUCATION - Cameron Volunteer Fire Department
FIRST RESPONDER/POLICE/FIRE/EMTGENERAL SUPPORT - Town of Middlebourne
ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT; WORKFORCE
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 99 of 204 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 82 | $2,428,327 | $15,750 |
| 2021 | 79 | $2,206,676 | $15,248 |
| 2022 | 87 | $2,440,276 | $13,000 |
| 2023 | 96 | $3,283,561 | $15,875 |
| 2024 | 119 | $3,196,758 | $13,698 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
83% of its giving went to organizations in West Virginia. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
9 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 25 grants totalling $357,213 to Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley. That is 30% of the 30 funders we can see giving to it. Those 9 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
7 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Reeder Foundation | Massachusetts | $160,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Nutting Foundation | West Virginia | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Elizabeth Stifel Kline Foundation | West Virginia | $21,600 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Doll Family Foundation | Washington | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Widows Mite Fund | West Virginia | $3,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Baird Foundation Inc | Wisconsin | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Steel Valley Charities | Ohio | $850 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Banford & Terri Exley Family | West Virginia | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $63 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in West Virginia.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1226 Chapline Street, Wheeling, WV, 26003.
EIN 31-0908698 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.