Community Foundation of
Springfield Center, NY · EIN 84-2243769. Reported 69 grants totalling $1,277,600 to 60 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Foundation of, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 60 distinct organizations, with 16% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 8% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $10,988; the smallest was $5,500 and the largest $200,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttonwood Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Buttonwood Foundation | New York, NY | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Schoharie Economic Enterprise Corporation | Schoharie, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Harris Memorial Library | Otego, NY | $64,414 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of Delaware and Otsego Counties | Oneonta, NY | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Literacy Volunteers of Otsego & Delaware Counties | Oneonta, NY | $32,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Center | Utica, NY | $27,542 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Arts Network of Oneonta Inc | Oneonta, NY | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Friends of Bassett Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $26,988 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Catskills Agrarian Alliance Inc | Hamden, NY | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hudson Opera House Inc | Hudson, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Catskill Area Hospice and Palliative Care Inc | Oneonta, NY | $24,800 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| State University of New York at Oneonta Foundation Corporation | Oneonta, NY | $20,988 | 2 | 1 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities | Oneonta, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Family Service Association of Oneonta New York Inc | Oneonta, NY | $18,800 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Otsego County Dept of Health | Oneonta, NY | $18,192 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pathfinder Village Inc | Edmeston, NY | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Center for Agricultural Development and Entrepreneurship | Oneonta, NY | $16,600 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nysarc Inc | Oneonta, NY | $15,678 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| SUNY Oneonta Research Fd | Oneonta, NY | $13,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Misc Other 5000 Individually | Sprinfield Center, NY | $13,174 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greater Oneonta Historical Society | Oneonta, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| First United Methodist Church | Oneonta, NY | $10,988 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bassett Medical Center | Cooperstown, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Cupboard Edmeston | Edmeston, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | Cooperstown, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Glimmerglass Opera Theatre Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hartwick College | Oneonta, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Helios | Oneonta, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Opportunities for Otsego | Oneonta, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Opportunities for Otsego Inc | Oneonta, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Otsego County Council of Senior Citizens Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Richfield Springs Community C | Richfield Sprin, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Safe School Mohawk Valley | Utica, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Family Resource Network Inc | East Windsor, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Utica Safe School Healthy Students Partnership Inc | Utica, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Valley Health Services | Herkimer, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church of Cooperstown | Cooperstown, NY | $9,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Orpheus Theatre Inc | Oneonta, NY | $9,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Catskill Center for Independence | Oneonta, NY | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bugbee Childrens Center | Oneonta, NY | $8,785 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cooperstown Food Pantry Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Glimmerglass Opera Theatre Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Unadilla Community Farm Education Center | West Edmeston, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Oneonta, NY | $7,525 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Catskill Symphony Orchestra | Oneonta, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Railroad & Local Young Mens Christian Association of Oneonta | Oneonta, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Way of Delaware and Otsego C | Oneonta, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Otsego Rural Housing Assistance Inc | Milford, NY | $7,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family Planning of South Central Ny | Oneonta, NY | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cherry Valley Food Pantry | Cherry Valley, NY | $7,176 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cooperstown Food Pantry | Cooperstown, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Film Otsego Inc | Oneonta, NY | $6,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Orpheua Theatre | Oneonta, NY | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Christ Church Cooperstown | Cooperstown, NY | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Otsego 2000 Inc | Cooperstown, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St James Feeding Ministies | Oneonta, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arc Otsego | Oneonta, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Athelas Therapeutic Riding | Otego, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
7 of 60 (12%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 22 of 60 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $98,310 | $9,650 |
| 2022 | 16 | $153,231 | $8,762 |
| 2023 | 11 | $145,342 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 11 | $301,161 | $10,000 |
| 2025 | 21 | $579,556 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
6 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 9 grants totalling $140,060 to Community Foundation of. That is 38% of the 16 funders we can see giving to it. Those 6 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
3 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schlather-Bilskey Family Foundation | New York | $64,979 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Earle C Winsor 51 | Ohio | $59,481 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Upmobility Foundation Inc | New York | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Drogen Foundation | New York | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Tom Morgan and Erna J Mcreynolds | New York | $1,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Edward Jones Foundation | Missouri | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Foundation of's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 8 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 13 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 55, Springfield Center, NY, 13468.
EIN 84-2243769 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.