Community Foundation of the
St Marys, PA · EIN 25-1859637. Reported 229 grants totalling $3,709,663 to 123 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Foundation of the, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 123 distinct organizations, with 11% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 47% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $16,076; the smallest was $5,040 and the largest $143,072. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Boniface Church | Kersey, PA | $419,081 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| Elk County Catholic School System | St Marys, PA | $408,061 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| United States Catholic Conference | Washington, DC | $154,080 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ridgway Fire Department Inc | Ridgway, PA | $129,038 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Spunky Norwegian Foundation | Atlanta, GA | $106,902 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Community Education Council | St Marys, PA | $89,886 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Ridgway, PA | $85,827 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| YWCA of Bradford | Bradford, PA | $75,980 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of St Marys Inc | Saint Marys, PA | $74,786 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Borough of Ridgway | Ridgway, PA | $72,664 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Christian Food Bank Inc | St Marys, PA | $70,213 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| City of St Marys | St Marys, PA | $59,814 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Ridgeway Free Library Assoc | Ridgway, PA | $58,112 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Capsea | Ridgway, PA | $57,916 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| CASA of Mckean County | Smethport, PA | $57,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Queen of the World Parish | Saint Marys, PA | $55,195 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Care for Children | Bradford, PA | $54,265 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Bradford Area Public Library | Bradford, PA | $52,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Destinations-Bradford | Bradford, PA | $46,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Elkland Search & Rescue Association Inc | Saint Marys, PA | $38,590 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Johnsonburg Community Tr Inc | Johnsonburg, PA | $36,620 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Marys Public Library | Saint Marys, PA | $34,928 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Olean Ny and Bradford Pa | Olean, NY | $34,766 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Bradford Learning Center | Bradford, PA | $32,321 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Crystal Fire Department of St Marys | Saint Marys, PA | $32,280 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Johnsonburg Knothole Association | Johnsonburg, PA | $30,870 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Big Maple Farms Natural Therapies Inc | Ridgway, PA | $30,726 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mcguire Memorial Foundation | Coraopolis, PA | $30,155 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mt St Benedict | Erie, PA | $30,130 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Twin Lakes Anf | Wilcox, PA | $29,410 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tuna Valley Trail Association | Bradford, PA | $29,303 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bradford Ecumenical Home Inc | Bradford, PA | $28,468 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Marys Area School District | St Marys, PA | $27,950 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Grow Rural Pa Incorporated | Ridgway, PA | $26,897 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jay Township Volunteer Fire Company Elk Company 5 | Byrnedale, PA | $26,793 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | Williamsport, PA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Kane Area Community Center | Kane, PA | $25,571 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Pennsylvania Inc | Norristown, PA | $23,388 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bradford Area Alliance | Bradford, PA | $23,054 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kane Area Food Pantry | Kane, PA | $23,000 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Dickinson Center Inc | Ridgway, PA | $22,689 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Mary Parish | St Marys, PA | $22,580 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart Parish | St Marys, PA | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | St Marys, PA | $21,557 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Marys Area Ambulance Service Inc | Saint Marys, PA | $20,877 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| City of Bradford Office of Economic & Community Development | Bradford, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mckean County Historical Society | Smethport, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Guidance Center | Bradford, PA | $19,970 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Johnsonburg Area School District | Johnsonburg, PA | $19,430 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Abc Grow With Me Childcare Center Inc | Bradford, PA | $19,362 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Elk County Historical Society | Ridgway, PA | $19,329 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania State Assn of County Fairs | Bedford, PA | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Willow Creek Snowmobile Club Inc | Bradford, PA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| United Way of the Bradford Area Inc | Bradford, PA | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Variety the Childrens Charity | Wexford, PA | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Lutheran Home at Kane | Kane, PA | $15,636 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Johnsonburg Community Center | Johnsonburg, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Office of Human Services | Ridgway, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Soccer Assoc for Youth | St Marys, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kinzua Valley Trail Club | Westline, PA | $14,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wilcox Presbyterian Church | St Marys, PA | $14,217 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Futures Rehabilitation Center Inc | Bradford, PA | $14,179 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Elk County Humane Society | Saint Marys, PA | $14,160 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cen-Clear Child Services Inc | Woodland, PA | $14,099 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities Counseling and Adoption Services Inc | Erie, PA | $13,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | Kersey, PA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ridgway Ambulance Corp | Ridgway, PA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends Memorial Public Library Inc | Kane, PA | $12,563 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Senior Junction of Ridgway Inc | Ridgway, PA | $12,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mount Jewett Hilltop Heritage Coalition | Mount Jewett, PA | $11,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bennett's Valley Community Center | Weedville, PA | $11,673 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Bradford Senior Activities Center Inc | Bradford, PA | $10,968 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family House Inc | San Francisco, CA | $10,563 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mattresses Across Mckean County | Bradford, PA | $10,478 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| No Feline Left Behind in Mckean County | Kane, PA | $10,478 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bradford Healthcare Foundation | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cosmos Foundation | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Derrick City Volunteer Fire Department | Derrick City, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Downtown Bradford Revitalization Corporation | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eldred World War II Museum | Eldred, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Evergreen Elm Inc | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church of Kane Inc | Kane, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Free Methodist Church of North America | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friendship Table | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kane Area Childrens Museum Inc | Kane, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kane Community Methodist Church | Kane, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Leadership Mckean County | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Memorial Recreation Center Inc | Smethport, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Neighbors Feeding Neighbors Inc | Granbury, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Square One Community Inc | Dubois, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Willow Creek Sportsmans Club | Bradford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $9,950 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bradford Landmark Society | Bradford, PA | $9,478 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kane Area Elementary School PTO Inc | Kane, PA | $9,156 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bender Safety & Training Corporation | Weedville, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dubois Area United Way | Dubois, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mckean County Community Veterans Engagement Board | Smethport, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ridgway Heritage Council | Ridgway, PA | $8,597 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bucksgahuda and Western Railroad Company | Saint Marys, PA | $8,464 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Marys Heritage Preservation Group | Saint Marys, PA | $8,450 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Elk Regional Health Center | Du Bois, PA | $8,318 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Elcam Inc | Saint Marys, PA | $7,858 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alcohol and Drug Abuse Services Inc | Port Allegany, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Johnsonburg United Methodist Church | Johnsonburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | Smethport, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Otto-Eldred School District | Duke Center, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Marys Area United Way | Saint Marys, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tri-County Volunteer Firemans Assoc Fire School | Lewis Run, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Assn of Ridgway Pa | Ridgway, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bennetts Valley Senior Citizens | Weedville, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pinecrest Manor | St Marys, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Marys Youth Baseball Association Inc | Saint Marys, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Methodist Church | Duke Center, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wrestling Boosters Club | Smethport, PA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | Ridgway, PA | $6,488 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ridgway Animal Haven | Ridgway, PA | $6,004 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Elk County Council on the Arts | Ridgway, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Helping Hands Food Pantry of Elk County Inc | Johnsonburg, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Historical Society of St Marys & Benzinger Township | Saint Marys, PA | $5,802 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| County of Elk - Elk County Facility Dog | Ridgway, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tri County Rails to Trails | Ridgway, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shamrock Football Inc | Johnsonburg, PA | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
51 of 123 (41%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Spunky Norwegian Foundation
ESTABLISHMENT OF A PERPETUAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE IN ELK COUNTY - St Boniface School
OPERATING EXPENSES AND TUITION ASSISTANCE - Ridgway Fire Department
1997 ENGINE REFURBISHMENT - YWCA Bradford
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES - St Boniface Church
GENERAL CHURCH OPERATING FUND - Johnsonburg Little League
FIELD UPGRADE,RESURFACE OF FIELD, AND ADA UPGRADES
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 66 of 123 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $481,451 | $12,307 |
| 2022 | 58 | $985,985 | $12,275 |
| 2023 | 26 | $416,384 | $9,500 |
| 2024 | 71 | $1,020,337 | $10,000 |
| 2025 | 53 | $805,506 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
91% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Foundation of the's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 62 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 934, St Marys, PA, 15857.
EIN 25-1859637 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.