Community Foundation of the Napa Valley
Napa, CA · EIN 68-0349777. Reported 1,615 grants totalling $37.1M to 287 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Foundation of the Napa Valley, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 287 distinct organizations, with 15% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 59% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $7,500. Half of what it reported fell between $2,500 and $20,000; the smallest was $52 and the largest $2,434,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
All 287 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brannan Center | Calistoga, CA | $5,560,000 | 7 | 3 | 2024 |
| On the Move | Napa, CA | $4,317,554 | 82 | 5 | 2024 |
| Up Valley Family Centers of Napa County | Saint Helena, CA | $3,150,435 | 83 | 5 | 2024 |
| Immigration Institute of the Bay Area | San Francisco, CA | $1,002,950 | 33 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Resources for Children | Napa, CA | $830,339 | 16 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cfnv Charitable Real Estate Fund | Napa, CA | $706,643 | 7 | 2 | 2023 |
| Highway 29 Media Company | Yountville, CA | $686,971 | 13 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cope Family Center | Napa, CA | $656,669 | 40 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mentis | Napa, CA | $581,036 | 48 | 5 | 2024 |
| News | Napa, CA | $561,203 | 26 | 5 | 2024 |
| Puertas Abiertas Community Resource Center | Napa, CA | $468,066 | 32 | 5 | 2024 |
| Metabank | Sioux Falls, SD | $453,150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Our Town St Helena | Saint Helena, CA | $425,444 | 8 | 3 | 2024 |
| 10000 Degrees | San Rafael, CA | $416,403 | 30 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Community Organizations Active in Disaster | Napa, CA | $415,000 | 5 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Rch Palos Vrd, CA | $395,750 | 25 | 5 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of Napa County | Napa, CA | $391,259 | 21 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sonoma Academy | Santa Rosa, CA | $350,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Santa Rosa Symphony Association | Santa Rosa, CA | $343,000 | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| Direct Relief | Santa Barbara, CA | $340,000 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Collabria Care | Napa, CA | $320,301 | 22 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Napa Fair Housing Center | Napa, CA | $299,728 | 15 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ole Health Foundation | Napa, CA | $297,750 | 20 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa Communities Firewise Foundatio N | Napa, CA | $289,000 | 11 | 4 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen Incorporated | Washington, DC | $287,750 | 12 | 4 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Community Resources | El Cerrito, CA | $285,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood Shasta Diablo Inc | Concord, CA | $281,000 | 18 | 5 | 2024 |
| Francisco Park Conservancy | San Francisco, CA | $275,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | New York, NY | $270,000 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Unified Educational Foundation | Napa, CA | $260,510 | 31 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Action of Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $258,209 | 18 | 5 | 2024 |
| Monarch Justice Center | Napa, CA | $252,000 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| The U C Davis Foundation | Davis, CA | $251,500 | 11 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Child Advocacy Network Incorporated | Napa, CA | $233,750 | 21 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Helena Hospital Foundation | Saint Helena, CA | $227,750 | 19 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa County Land Trust | Napa, CA | $226,250 | 27 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Initiatives | Oakland, CA | $225,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aim High for High School | San Francisco, CA | $224,626 | 23 | 5 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Cambridge, MA | $201,800 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wildlife Rescue Center of Napa County | Napa, CA | $173,000 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Boston, MA | $172,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bay Area Legal Aid | Oakland, CA | $165,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Napa Valley Unified School District | Napa, CA | $159,500 | 17 | 3 | 2023 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | Cambridge, MA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $148,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Helena Preschool for All Inc | Saint Helena, CA | $146,500 | 9 | 2 | 2024 |
| Challenged Athletes Inc | San Diego, CA | $145,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Auction Napa Valley | Saint Helena, CA | $142,000 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ag 4 Youth-Upvalley Ranchers Inc | Napa, CA | $141,000 | 13 | 4 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Farmworker Foundation | Napa, CA | $140,500 | 13 | 4 | 2023 |
| We Care Animal Rescue Inc | Saint Helena, CA | $140,000 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Queen of the Valley Hospital Foundation | Napa, CA | $138,500 | 8 | 3 | 2022 |
| Raising a Reader | Milpitas, CA | $137,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Girls on the Run Napa & Solano Inc | Napa, CA | $130,000 | 21 | 4 | 2024 |
| Gunilda Rianda Senior Center Association | Saint Helena, CA | $128,500 | 25 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa County Animal Shelter and Adoption Center | Napa, CA | $125,250 | 6 | 3 | 2023 |
| Alpheios Project Ltd | Niskayuna, NY | $124,696 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Wine Country Animal Lovers Inc | Calistoga, CA | $124,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Festival Association | Walnut Creek, CA | $116,000 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Grapegrowers Foundation | Napa, CA | $115,450 | 9 | 3 | 2024 |
| Windward Fund | Washington, DC | $112,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bodor Research Foundation | Napa, CA | $107,679 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Grace Episcopal Church | St Helena, CA | $105,000 | 10 | 2 | 2024 |
| Napa Community Animal Response Team | Napa, CA | $104,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jameson Animal Rescue Ranch | Saint Helena, CA | $102,000 | 8 | 4 | 2023 |
| Working Solutions Cdfi | San Francisco, CA | $102,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jim Clifton | Pope Valley, CA | $101,924 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Nimbus Arts | Saint Helena, CA | $100,499 | 15 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cornell University | Ithaca, NY | $100,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| North Coast Opportunities Inc | Ukiah, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Wreckless | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ripple Effect Animal Project | Napa, CA | $100,000 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trustees of Boston University | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Villa Sinfonia Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City of Napa Parks and Recreation Services Department | Napa, CA | $98,822 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| Migration Policy Institute | Washington, DC | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of St Helena & Calistoga Inc | Saint Helena, CA | $92,500 | 7 | 4 | 2023 |
| Summer Search | Oakland, CA | $91,875 | 10 | 4 | 2023 |
| If Given a Chance | Napa, CA | $90,250 | 11 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Health Initiative Napa County Inc | Napa, CA | $90,000 | 19 | 5 | 2024 |
| C a S a - a Voice for Children | Napa, CA | $89,000 | 16 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Assumption Monastery | Calistoga, CA | $86,000 | 6 | 4 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Napa County Animal Shelter and Adoption Center Inc | Napa, CA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Aldea Inc | Napa, CA | $79,500 | 8 | 4 | 2024 |
| Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation | Boston, MA | $76,317 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| UC Regents University of California Davis | Davis, CA | $75,397 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough T1D | New York, NY | $75,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Calistoga Joint Unified School District | Calistoga, CA | $75,000 | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| J David Gladstone Institutes | San Francisco, CA | $75,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Arts Council Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $74,442 | 13 | 4 | 2024 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology | Chicago, IL | $74,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Napa County Office of Education | Napa, CA | $73,229 | 13 | 5 | 2024 |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Church | Napa, CA | $71,000 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Naples Children Foundation Inc | Naples, FL | $70,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Canyon Community & Parks Foundation | American Canyon, CA | $67,800 | 15 | 4 | 2024 |
| Childrens AIDS Art Programme | Sausalito, CA | $65,000 | 9 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mollys Angels of Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $63,617 | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| Credit Human Federal Credit Union | San Antonio, TX | $63,408 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Portland Va Research Foundation Inc | Portland, OR | $62,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Napa Valley College | Napa, CA | $58,713 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Beth Shalom | Napa, CA | $56,600 | 9 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vims | Saint Louis, MO | $52,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Secure Families Collaborative | Santa Rosa, CA | $50,940 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wayfinder Family Services | View Park, CA | $50,500 | 6 | 3 | 2023 |
| California Nurse-Midwives Foundation | Pasadena, CA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Clean Up the Cayes | Olympia, WA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of the Children - National Office | Portland, OR | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Illinois State University Foundation | Normal, IL | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Community Foundation for the Csra | Augusta, GA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Veterans Healthcare Policy Institute | Richmond, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blue Oak School | Napa, CA | $49,000 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Friends and Foundation St Helena Public Library | Saint Helena, CA | $48,317 | 11 | 3 | 2024 |
| Prison Fellowship Ministries | Lansdowne, VA | $47,500 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southern California Equestriansports | Redlands, CA | $47,500 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Freedom Rv Inc | Fresno, CA | $47,175 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Independent Institute | Oakland, CA | $47,000 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Napa Bunnies | Napa, CA | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Napa County Sheriff Volunteer Search and Rescue | Napa, CA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Share the Care Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $44,850 | 14 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kqed Inc | San Francisco, CA | $43,817 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bridge the Gap College Prep | Sausalito, CA | $41,000 | 5 | 3 | 2023 |
| Justin-Sienna High School Corporate Board of Trustees Inc | Napa, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lark Traditional Arts | Berkeley, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Truckee Donner Land Trust | Truckee, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Angwin Volunteer Fire Department | Angwin, CA | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Deer Park Fire Department | Deer Park, CA | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Heifer Project International | Little Rock, AR | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oxfam-America Inc | Boston, MA | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Helena Community Food Pantry | Saint Helena, CA | $36,317 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Notre Dame Du Lac | Notre Dame, IN | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Abode Services | Fremont, CA | $34,750 | 4 | 2 | 2023 |
| Elizabeth F Gamble Garden | Palo Alto, CA | $33,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Amador Community Foundation Inc | Jackson, CA | $33,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Napa County Library | Napa, CA | $32,400 | 16 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation | Honolulu, HI | $32,250 | 5 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brown University of Providence | Providence, RI | $32,000 | 7 | 3 | 2023 |
| Waggin Trails Rescue Foundation | Yountville, CA | $32,000 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Depaul University | Chicago, IL | $31,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Downtown Napa Farmers Market Corporation | Napa, CA | $30,000 | 14 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of California San Francisco Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Worldbeing Inc | Baltimore, MD | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| City of Napa Fire Department | Napa, CA | $29,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Connolly Ranch Education Center | Napa, CA | $29,320 | 10 | 2 | 2023 |
| Napa Valley Unified School District | Napa, CA | $28,500 | 3 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cal-Tech Pump Well & Water Treatment Inc | Middletown, CA | $28,441 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Council Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Desert Community Foundation | Palm Desert, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | Napa, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Healthcare Foundation Northern Sonoma County | Healdsburg, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Martis Camp Community Foundation | Truckee, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northwestern University | Evanston, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Osf Healthcare Foundation | Peoria, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Presentation School | Sonoma, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine & Science | North Chicago, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Community Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $24,833 | 3 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Cameo | Saint Helena, CA | $24,500 | 14 | 3 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Youth Symphony | Napa, CA | $24,500 | 4 | 2 | 2023 |
| Child Start Incorporated | Napa, CA | $23,000 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pasadena Community Foundation | Pasadena, CA | $22,500 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Community College District Auxiliary Services Organi | Napa, CA | $22,000 | 9 | 2 | 2023 |
| Whiskers Tails and Ferals | Napa, CA | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Support Services | Napa, CA | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Helena High School | St Helena, CA | $20,883 | 5 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sustainable St Helena An Environmental Alliance | Saint Helena, CA | $20,620 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Biola University Inc | La Mirada, CA | $20,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| UC Regents University of California Merced | Merced, CA | $20,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| San Francisco Performances Inc | San Francisco, CA | $20,300 | 5 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Canyon Community Cats Corporation | American Cyn, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| California State University Sacramento | Sacramento, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Christine M Loeber Foundation | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Corporation of the Fine Arts Museums | San Francisco, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dominican University of California | San Rafael, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ole Health | Napa, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Pasadena Humane Society | Pasadena, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pope Valley Animal Rescue | Pope Valley, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Johns University New York | Jamaica, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Policyholders | San Francisco, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of | New York, NY | $19,000 | 6 | 2 | 2023 |
| California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo | San Luis Obispo, CA | $18,213 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc | San Rafael, CA | $17,880 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cate School | Carpinteria, CA | $17,500 | 3 | 2 | 2023 |
| Optimist International Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Di Rosa Preserve | Napa, CA | $17,250 | 8 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bridge Restoration Ministry - Napa | Napa, CA | $17,060 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Canine Guardians Assistance Dogs | Napa, CA | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Key Code Media Inc | Santa Rosa, CA | $16,619 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Environmental Traveling Companions | San Francisco, CA | $16,500 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Napa Medical Research Foundation | Napa, CA | $16,420 | 4 | 1 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University | Baltimore, MD | $16,213 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Center for Volunteer and Nonprofit Leadership of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ruthless Kindness | Sebastopol, CA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cr United Construction Inc | Middletown, CA | $15,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City of Napa | Napa, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Humane Society of Truckee Tahoe Inc | Truckee, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Operation Mobilization | Tyrone, GA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Projectcamp | Los Angeles, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Serenity Homes of Napa Valley | Napa, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Napa County Children and Families Commission | Napa, CA | $13,949 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Napa County Resource Conservation District | Napa, CA | $13,500 | 6 | 2 | 2023 |
| Howell Mountain Land Management LLC | Pope Valley, CA | $13,390 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Ignatius Parish | San Francisco, CA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oxbow School | Napa, CA | $11,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vintage High School | Napa, CA | $11,000 | 4 | 2 | 2023 |
| Asian Art Museum Foundation of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Berkeley Society for the Preservation of Traditional Music | Berkeley, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Burbank Housing Development Corporation | Santa Rosa, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Calistoga Joint Unified School District | Calistoga, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends of Independent Schools and Better Education | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Marin General Hospital Foundation | Greenbrae, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Maui United Way Inc | Kahului, HI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Montessori School of Lake Forest | Lake Forest, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Museum of Craft and Design | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Museum of the Cherokee in South Carolina | Walhalla, SC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Napa Valley Vine Trail Coalition | Napa, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nashville Adult Literacy Council Inc | Nashville, TN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Notes for Education Inc | Napa, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Off the Street Club | Chicago, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Project Angel Food | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of California | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Museum of Modern Art | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sierra Club Foundation | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Helena Public Schools Foundation | Saint Helena, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Marys Medical Center Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Support for Families of Children With Disabilities | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| University of Southern California | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| White Barn | Saint Helena, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cb Plumbing | Kelseyville, CA | $9,411 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tigerdirect Business | Santa Rosa, CA | $9,180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pacific Union College | Cincinnati, OH | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Culinary Institute of America | Hyde Park, NY | $8,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Homeless Prenatal Program Inc | San Francisco, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Humane Society of the North Bay | Vallejo, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marin Foster Care Association | San Rafael, CA | $7,500 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Cando | Napa, CA | $7,500 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| George Stone Adventist School | Lincoln, NE | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of California at Riverside | Riverside, CA | $6,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Calistoga Joint Unified School District | Calistoga, CA | $6,523 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Roots Fund Incorporated | Stamford, CT | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Law Enforcement Chaplaincy of Napa County | Napa, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Napa Parks and Recreation Foundation | Napa, CA | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Prairie Hill Waldorf School Ltd | Pewaukee, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saint Helena Forum for Innovation and Creativity | Saint Helena, CA | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dutcher Creek LLC | Cloverdale, CA | $5,950 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Alainas Voice Foundation | Yountville, CA | $5,888 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| California Native Plant Society | Sacramento, CA | $5,520 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| John Taylor Builders LLC | Angwin, CA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
134 of 287 (47%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Brannan Center
FOR SUPPORT OF THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - On the Move
FOR SUPPORT OF THE YOUTH LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - Upvalley Family Centers of Napa County
FOR THE VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE (VITA) PROGRAM - Metabank
FOR IMMEDIATE NEEDS FOR EVACUEES OF THE 2020 WILDFIRES IN NAPA COUNTY - Cfnv Charitable Real Estate Fund
FOR EV CHARGERS AND CREF BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS - Sonoma Academy
TO BE USED AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DECIDE - FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 221 of 287 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 112 | $10.2M | $20,000 |
| 2021 | 385 | $5,574,001 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 333 | $10.1M | $8,000 |
| 2023 | 443 | $5,962,427 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 342 | $5,305,956 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
91% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
21 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 40 grants totalling $3,515,146 to Community Foundation of the Napa Valley. That is 34% of the 61 funders we can see giving to it. Those 21 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
7 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Right From the Start | California | $2,637,033 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Sato Fdn Separate Fund | California | $210,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Five Arts Foundation | California | $200,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Robert Lee Hudson Foundation | Texas | $147,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Delong-Sweet Charitable Foundation Co | Michigan | $80,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Phelps Foundation | California | $69,928 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Windy Bay Foundation | California | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bainum Family Foundation | District of Columbia | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Atlas Peak Foundation | California | $21,258 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Sager Family Traveling Foundation | Massachusetts | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 21.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $7,500 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Foundation of the Napa Valley's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 121 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 3299 Claremont Way 4, Napa, CA, 94558.
EIN 68-0349777 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.