Community Giving Foundation
Berwick, PA · EIN 23-2982141. Reported 476 grants totalling $14.0M to 178 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Community Giving Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T310).
- How spread out its giving is. 178 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 75% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $14,000. Half of what it reported fell between $8,502 and $31,255; the smallest was $5,011 and the largest $930,976. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geisinger Clinic | Danville, PA | $1,370,872 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Agape Love From Above to Our Community | Bloomsburg, PA | $820,775 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Columbia County Volunteers Inmedicine Inc | Mifflinville, PA | $582,246 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Berwick Area School District | Berwick, PA | $565,706 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Beyond Violence Inc | Berwick, PA | $508,104 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Berwick Pennsylvania | Berwick, PA | $425,360 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Milton Area School District | Milton, PA | $362,355 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Christ Memorial Episcopal Church | Danville, PA | $353,100 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Dental Health Clinic | Berwick, PA | $306,300 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| A Community Clinic Inc | Sunbury, PA | $273,059 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Berwick Area Swimming Pool Association | Berwick, PA | $267,390 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Geisinger Health | Danville, PA | $261,507 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| For the Cause Inc | Berwick, PA | $260,518 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Danville Area Community Center | Danville, PA | $247,839 | 7 | 5 | 2025 |
| Columbia Day Care Program Incorporated | Bloomsburg, PA | $247,555 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna Valley Dental Health Clinic | Sunbury, PA | $230,850 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mcbride Memorial Library | Berwick, PA | $221,207 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Columbia County Commissioners for Columbia Co Family Centers | Bloomsburg, PA | $206,560 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Northern Columbia Community and Cultural Center | Benton, PA | $193,730 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Transitional Housing and Care Center | Danville, PA | $184,153 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Community Strategies Group | Bloomsburg, PA | $180,390 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Nicholas Wolff Foundation Inc | Millville, PA | $173,520 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Berwick Theater and Center for Community Arts Inc | Berwick, PA | $167,900 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Berwick Arts Association | Berwick, PA | $159,550 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Montour Area Recreation Commission (stoudt) | Danville, PA | $152,405 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $148,777 | 10 | 5 | 2025 |
| United Way of Wyoming Valley | Wilkesbarre, PA | $147,950 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Northwest Area School District | Shickshinny, PA | $144,560 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Foundation of the Columbia-Montour Chamber of Commerce | Bloomsburg, PA | $135,520 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Child Hunger Outreach Partners | Towanda, PA | $128,375 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Central Susquehanna Sight Services Inc | Sunbury, PA | $126,035 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Borough of Berwick | Berwick, PA | $123,800 | 8 | 5 | 2025 |
| Berwick Historical Society | Berwick, PA | $122,060 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Central Susquehanna Opportunities Inc | Shamokin, PA | $120,130 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Bloomsburg, PA | $119,668 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Danville Business Alliance | Danville, PA | $109,468 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Dig Furniture Bank | Milton, PA | $99,550 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Childrens Museum Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $98,747 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Benton Area School District (geffken) | Benton, PA | $96,747 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Setebaid Services Inc | Winfield, PA | $95,935 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $84,650 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Bloomsburg Area Young Mens Christian Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $79,450 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Wesley United Methodist Church Nescopeck | Nescopeck, PA | $79,165 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan Mission | Danville, PA | $78,650 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| United Way of Columbia and Montour County | Sunbury, PA | $74,650 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble | Bloomsburg, PA | $72,450 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| 3P Ride Inc | York, PA | $66,406 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Spreading Antlers Childrens Foundation | Sunbury, PA | $60,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Salem Township Police Department | Berwick, PA | $60,031 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Womens Center | Bloomsburg, PA | $59,325 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Historical and Preservation Society of the Greater Shickshinny Area | Shickshinny, PA | $58,629 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mifflinburg Area School District | Mifflinburg, PA | $58,400 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $58,321 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bloomsburg Area School District (cleaver) | Bloomsburg, PA | $57,528 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Friends of Agriculture Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $54,918 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Haven Ministry Inc | Sunbury, PA | $53,425 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Greater Susquehanna Valley YMCA | Sunbury, PA | $53,423 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Birthright of Sunbury Inc | Sunbury, PA | $53,225 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Bloomsburg Town Park Improvement Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $52,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | Selinsgrove, PA | $51,992 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Union-Snyder Community Action Agency | Selinsgrove, PA | $50,570 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Resurgent Life | Berwick, PA | $49,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hope Center of Nescopeck Pa Inc | Nescopeck, PA | $49,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Family Service Association of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Wilkes Barre, PA | $46,405 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of Danville Inc | Danville, PA | $46,350 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| St Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church | Northumberlnd, PA | $45,010 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bloomsburg Public Library | Bloomsburg, PA | $44,600 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Columbia County Traveling Library Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $41,340 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Columba Catholic School | Bloomsburg, PA | $40,750 | 4 | 2 | 2022 |
| Exchange Arts | Bloomsburg, PA | $40,675 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Learning to Live Beloved Ministries | Catawissa, PA | $40,100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Selinsgrove Area Recreation Inc | Selinsgrove, PA | $38,850 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Regional Engagement Center | Selinsgrove, PA | $36,736 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Bloomsburg Town Pool | Bloomsburg, PA | $36,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northern Tier United Arts Association | Troy, PA | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Rural Health Corporation of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Wilkes Barre, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stuart Tank Memorial Association Inc | Berwick, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sugarloaf Fire Company Inc | Sybertsville, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Capital Area Girls on the Run | Enola, PA | $34,650 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Central Pennsylvania Youth Ministries | Thompsontown, PA | $34,420 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Montour County Historical Society | Danville, PA | $32,661 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Transitions of Pa | Lewisburg, PA | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lycoming County Hometown Heros Inc | Williamsport, PA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Pa Pets Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $29,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Little Children Development Center | Berwick, PA | $28,539 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Thinkbig Pediatric Cancer Fund Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $27,980 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Students Overcome and Achieve Through Running | Berwick, PA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greater Susquehanna Valley United Way | Sunbury, PA | $24,900 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Global Awareness Society | Orangeville, PA | $24,800 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Snyder County Coalition for Kids Inc | Selinsgrove, PA | $24,565 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Warrior Run School District (edmiston) | Turbotville, PA | $24,311 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Bloomsburg University Foundation Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $24,032 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| North Berwick Athletic Association Inc | Berwick, PA | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Danville Child Development Center | Danville, PA | $22,967 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Borough of Briar Creek | Berwick, PA | $22,571 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania Educational Television Association | Pittston, PA | $22,200 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Grace Covenant Community Church | Middleburg, PA | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Bloomsburg Public Library | Bloomsburg, PA | $21,900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Arc Susquehanna Valley | Sunbury, PA | $21,326 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shamokin Area Education Foundation | Shamokin, PA | $21,193 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| South Centre Township Police Department | Bloomsburg, PA | $20,625 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Snyder County Libraries Inc | Selinsgrove, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna Valley Community Education Project Inc | Sunbury, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Selinsgrove Projects Incorporated | Selinsgrove, PA | $19,800 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Walking Free Clubhouse | Middleburg, PA | $19,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Koala | Mifflinburg, PA | $19,650 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Danville Area School District (nied) | Danville, PA | $19,272 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Faith Church Drums | Berwick, PA | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Susquehanna Valley CASA-Voices for Children | Sunbury, PA | $18,669 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Northumberland County Historical Society Inc | Sunbury, PA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Summerhill Fire Co No 1 | Berwick, PA | $17,091 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Camp Mount Luther Corporation | Mifflinburg, PA | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Thomas Beaver Free Library | Danville, PA | $16,825 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Not Bread Alone Ministry | Shickshinny, PA | $16,800 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Drive An Economic Council of Governments | Danville, PA | $16,600 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | Charlottesville, VA | $15,761 | 2 | 1 | 2025 |
| Berwick Area Ministerium | Berwick, PA | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Bloomsburg Fire Department Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| John Buck Memorial Community Food Bank | Orangeville, PA | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mifflin Township Forest Rangers Fire Co | Mifflinville, PA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Shikellamy School District (bendle) | Sunbury, PA | $13,975 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northern Montour Recreation Association | Turbotville, PA | $12,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sunbury Kiwanis Foundation | Sunbury, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Line Mountain Nourishing Eagles to Soar Weekend Backpack Food Program | Dalmatia, PA | $12,430 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Orangeville Public Library Inc | Orangeville, PA | $12,117 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Western Pennsylvania Slovak Cultural Association | Pittsburgh, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania | Camp Hill, PA | $11,250 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Nescopeck Township | Nescopeck, PA | $10,925 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Bohemia Group Inc | Cedar Rapids, IA | $10,900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bloomsburg Food Cupboard | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Downtown Bloomsburg Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lightstreet United Methodist Church | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Maria Joseph Manor Inc | Danville, PA | $10,185 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Columbia-Montour Aging Office Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,049 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Berwick Russian Glee Club | Berwick, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catawissa Hose Company 1 | Catawissa, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbia County Christian School Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbia County Housing Authority | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Columbia County Redevelopment Authority | Bloomsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dwell - Lycoming County | Williamsport, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Five Barley Loaves | Beavertown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shape of Justice Inc | Northumberland, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Union County Giving Closet | Lewisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Valley Chemical Fire Co-Station 270 | Numidia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Winterspring Sanctuary | Milton, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Gaudenzia Inc | Norristown, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Benton Borough Police Department | Benton, PA | $9,125 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catawissa Military Band | Catawissa, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Columba Roman Catholic Church | Oxon Hill, MD | $8,450 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bloomsburg Volunteer Ambulance Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $8,357 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania | Williamsport, PA | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fort Discovery Inc | Sunbury, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Line Mountain Area Food Bank | Herndon, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mooresburg Presbyterian Church | Danville, PA | $7,700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Middlecreek Area Community Center | Beaver Springs, PA | $7,640 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kidney Foundation of Central Pennsylvania | Harrisburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rural Business Innovation Corporation | Bloomsburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shamokin Area School District (venna) | Coal Township, PA | $7,371 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit | Milton, PA | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kidspeace National Centers Inc | Schnecksville, PA | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Orange Township Police Department | Orangeville, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Evangelical Community Hospital | Lewisburg, PA | $6,850 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Middle Susquehanna Riverkeeper Association Inc | Sunbury, PA | $6,850 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Dept of Pennsylvania | Selinsgrove, PA | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lime Ridge Fire Co-1 | Bloomsburg, PA | $6,105 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Susquehanna University | Selinsgrove, PA | $6,070 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Briar Creek Township Police | Berwick, PA | $5,975 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sunnybrook Park Association | Danville, PA | $5,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pond Hill Lily Lake Volunteer Fire Company | Wapwallopen, PA | $5,818 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ukranian Catholic Metropolitan Archeparchy of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $5,675 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Columbia-Montour Swat Team Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $5,643 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Nescopeck Volunteer Fire Company No 1 (borough) | Nescopeck, PA | $5,575 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Selinsgrove, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Line Mountain School District | Herndon, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Melvin Chip R Drumheller Memorial Childrens Cancer Fund | Bloomsburg, PA | $5,497 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family Health Council of Central Pa Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| John R Kauffman JR Public Library | Sunbury, PA | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nescopeck Township Volunteer Fire Co No 1 Inc | Nescopeck, PA | $5,086 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
103 of 178 (58%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Community Strategies Group
CIVIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 109 of 178 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 89 | $3,465,542 | $16,000 |
| 2022 | 78 | $2,594,375 | $14,600 |
| 2023 | 93 | $2,482,178 | $13,700 |
| 2024 | 105 | $2,358,177 | $12,700 |
| 2025 | 111 | $3,081,401 | $13,850 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
13 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 37 grants totalling $138,998 to Community Giving Foundation. That is 54% of the 24 funders we can see giving to it. Those 13 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
8 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Chartrust Pre 1069 | Florida | $48,411 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Leo & Kathryne E Friedman Memorial | Pennsylvania | $22,514 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The John Galanti Foundation Inc | Florida | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aleta Carl Elste-Charitable Trust | Florida | $15,579 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Consolidated Char Trust Post 1069 | Florida | $11,771 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Myers Seely Mem | Missouri | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Van Nuys Foundation | Pennsylvania | $5,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Golden Valley Ranch Family Foundation | Delaware | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Millville Community Foundation Inc | Pennsylvania | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The John and Barbara Pagana | Florida | $645 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 13.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $14,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Community Giving Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 725 West Front Street, Berwick, PA, 18603.
EIN 23-2982141 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.