Concordia Lutheran Ministriesfoundation
Cabot, PA · EIN 20-5138266. Reported 272 grants totalling $36.2M to 139 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Concordia Lutheran Ministriesfoundation, by its IRS classification it exists to support one specific institution in health care -- typically its own parent hospital, university or school (NTEE E11).
- How spread out its giving is. 139 distinct organizations, with 66% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 49% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,900. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $20,000; the smallest was $5,500 and the largest $12.4M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
2 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $7,993 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia Lutheran Ministries | Cabot, PA | $23.9M | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Compassion International Incorporated | Colorado Spgs, CO | $4,240,040 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Concordia Lutheran Health and Human Care | Cabot, PA | $1,723,468 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Schools | Oakmont, PA | $725,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Concordia Lutheran Ministries of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $631,445 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Hospice of Pittsburgh | Valencia, PA | $605,086 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Church Missouri Synod | Saint Louis, MO | $448,710 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Luke Lutheran Church and School | Cabot, PA | $317,958 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Concordia of Monroeville | Monroeville, PA | $166,757 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rebecca Residence | Allison Park, PA | $124,664 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fuller Center Disaster Rebuilders Inc | Americus, GA | $124,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Friends of Pioneer Inc | Angola, NY | $110,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bethlen Home of the Hungarian Reformed Federation of America | Ligonier, PA | $109,009 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| International Lutheran Laymens League | Saint Louis, MO | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Luke Foundation for Haiti | Alexandria, VA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Health Clinic of Butlercounty Inc | Butler, PA | $98,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Royal Redeemer Lutheran Church | N Royalton, OH | $94,375 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Faith Aid | Ashburn, VA | $87,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Lutheran Ministries Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $78,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Heritage Foundation | Macomb, MI | $73,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Concordia of Ohio | Copley, OH | $73,234 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Lighthouse Foundation | Valencia, PA | $69,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Concordia Hospice of Washington | Cabot, PA | $65,928 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Pioneer Camp and Retreat Center Inc | Williamsville, NY | $64,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lamp Ministry Inc | New Haven, MI | $62,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Water Missions International | North Charleston, SC | $60,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Life Choices Inc | Kittanning, PA | $59,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Peace With Christ Lutheran Church | Aurora, CO | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lutherans in Medical Missions | Lees Summit, MO | $53,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Zion Lutheran Church | Bridgeville, PA | $53,265 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Austins Place | Butler, PA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Haven of Rest Ministries Incorporated | Akron, OH | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Get Hope Global | Denver, CO | $45,650 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Social Service of the South Inc | Austin, TX | $42,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Hands of Mercy | Williamsburg, MI | $42,176 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Coalition for Christian Outreach | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Family Guidance Inc | Cranberry Twp, PA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Stepping Stone Mission Inc | Duluth, GA | $38,250 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Pine Valley Bible Conference | Ellwood City, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Resurrection Lutheran Church | Spring, TX | $35,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Westmoreland County Food Bank Inc | Delmont, PA | $31,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Immanuel Lutheran Church | Hankinson, ND | $30,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Orphan Grain Train Inc | Norfolk, NE | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Concordia Lutheran Church | San Antonio, TX | $25,250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lutheran Ministries Media Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Humanitri | Saint Louis, MO | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank | Duquesne, PA | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bethesda Lutheran Church | Chicago, IL | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bridgeville Community Food Bank | Bridgeville, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | Fort Wayne, IN | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Disciplemakers Inc | State College, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Food Helpers | Canonsburg, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Glade Run Foundation | Zelienople, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Care Centers | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| South Asia Lutheran Mission | Oakmont, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Trinity Deaf Lutheran Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Christ Lutheran Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $19,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Isaiah 117 House | Elizabethton, TN | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc | Memphis, TN | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| South Butler Community Library | Saxonburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| World Vision | Federal Way, WA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Redeemer Lutheran School | Verona, PA | $13,995 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church | New Hartford, CT | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Muslims for the Messiah | Roselle, IL | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saxonburg Area Baseball Association | Saxonburg, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Matthew Lutheran Church | Pensacola, FL | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Als Bike Drive | Allison Park, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Amachi Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Warrior Initiative Inc | Madison, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ascend Clinical Services | Rehrersburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Asian American Service Association Inc | Quincy, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blessings in a Backpack Inc | Louisville, KY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Brothers Brother Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Butler-Freeport Community Trail Council Inc | Saxonburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Calvary Lutheran Church | Murrysville, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chicagoland Lutheran Educational Foundation | Bensenville, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Christian Jail Ministry Inc | Columbia, MD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Christian Sports International | Zelienople, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Concordia University Chicago | River Forest, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Christ United Methodist Church | Bethel Park, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Christ the King Lutheran School | Kingwood, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch | Minot, ND | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| East End Cooperative Ministry | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Extreme Response International Inc | Snellville, GA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fairlawn Lutheran Church | Fairlawn, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Trinity Lutheran Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Foster Love Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Foundation for Christian Counseling | Greensburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Genesis of Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grace Youth and Family Foundation | Butler, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hope Lutheran Church | Levittown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hosanna Industries Inc | Gibsonia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Its About the Warriors Foundation | Wexford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Knoch Music Boosters | Saxonburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Light of Life Ministries Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lockport Cares Inc | Lockport, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Assoc of Missionaries and Pilots U S Inc | Brookfield, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lutheran Bible Translators Inc | Concordia, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lutheran Camp Association | Arcadia, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lutheran Church Missouri Synod | Frisco, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lutherans in Africa | Naperville, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Marys Place Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mount Calvary Lutheran Chruch | Acton, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mt Olive Lutheran Church | Beaver Falls, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North American Lutheran Church | Butler, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Our Savior Lutheran Church | St Petersburg, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Partners in Education - Love Haiti | Kearney, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Church USA a Corp | Louisville, KY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saint Vincent Mission Inc | David, KY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Samaritans Purse | Boone, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Siberian Lutheran Mission Society Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Spina Bifida Association of Western Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation | Staten Island, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Still Remembered Project | Bethel Park, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southwinds Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| State Street Church of God | Marion, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Pittsburgh Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tiba Foundation | Piedmont, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Methodist Church Union | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Veteran Overwatch Foundation Inc | Sarver, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wesley Family Services | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Shore Lutheran School Inc | Muskegon, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| World Lutheran Deaf Outreach Inc | Saint Charles, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wounded Blue Foundation | Las Vegas, NV | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yahve-Jire Childrens Foundation US | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Iglesia Cristiana Hispana Lutheran | Cleveland, OH | $9,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saint John Lutheran Church | N Tonawanda, NY | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| International Lutheran Council Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Gti Hope | San Dimas, CA | $8,125 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Global Lutheran Outreach Inc | Miramar, FL | $7,875 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mission Experience | Centennial, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Promise of Life Network | Slippery Rock, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Redeemer Lutheran Church & School | Oakmont, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lutherlyn | Prospect, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lifts From Louie | Mcdonald, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
54 of 139 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Concordia Lutheran Ministries
Donation to further the mission and corporate promise of Concordia Lutheran Ministries (EIN 20-5138278) and its affiliates. - Compassion International
To provide sponsorship, including educational, basic needs, drought relief and pastoral guidance through sharing the Gospel, to sponsored children in Kenya and Ethiopia. - Concordia Lutheran Health and Human Care
Donation to further the mission and corporate promise of Concordia Lutheran Minsitries (EIN 20-5138278) and its affiliates. - Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Schools
To provide scholarships for the PALS schools (three K-8; ten preschools) for those families that cannot afford tuition. Providing scholarships to families enables Lutheran schools to reach those in need as God instructed in Matthew 25:40. - Lutheran Church Missouri Synod
Naumann Missionary Fund: To provide pastoral care for all LCMS missionaries and families serving in Latin America and the Caribbean and through the work of Rev. Dr. Jonathan and Deaconess Cheryl Naumann; Disaster Response (Haiti); Little Lambs Lutheran Preschool, Belize; Help for Displaced Ukrainians; and general support for the Mekane Yesus Seminary in Ethiopia - Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod
To provide support for National Disaster Relief and Alliance Missionaries - Pastors from partner churches who coordinate with the LCMS as missionaries or instructors are called Alliance Missionaries.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 92 of 139 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 48 | $2,095,890 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 44 | $1,733,338 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 57 | $2,396,014 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 55 | $14.2M | $15,000 |
| 2024 | 68 | $15.8M | $11,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
82% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,900 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Concordia Lutheran Ministriesfoundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 68 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 134 Marwood Road, Cabot, PA, 16023.
EIN 20-5138266 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.