Cumberland Area Economic
Mechanicsburg, PA · EIN 20-2254486. Reported 138 grants totalling $10.9M to 133 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Cumberland Area Economic, the IRS classifies it under community improvement rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE S30) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 133 distinct organizations, with 27% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 21% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 1 year-to-year transition. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $30,000. Half of what it reported fell between $20,000 and $40,000; the smallest was $5,400 and the largest $3,000,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Harris Hospitality Re Lp | Camp Hill, PA | $3,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sadler Health Center Corporation | Carlisle, PA | $2,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Peyton Walker Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $449,700 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $300,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vickies Angel Walk Inc | New Cumberlnd, PA | $275,309 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Shippensburg University Foundation | Shippensburg, PA | $260,868 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Talking Breads | Mechanicsburg, PA | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Carlisle Regional Performing Arts Center Inc | Carlisle, PA | $223,941 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Splex | Mechanicsburg, PA | $150,724 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Jubilee Cake Studios | Mechanicsburg, PA | $144,228 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Midway Bowl LLC | Carlisle, PA | $133,709 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Williams Grove Historical Steam Engine Association | Mechanicsburg, PA | $123,428 | 2 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Cumberland Olde Towne Association | New Cumberlnd, PA | $120,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Innovation Management Consulting Pa Gospel Music Festival | Johnson City, TN | $89,812 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lounge 611 | Mechanicsburg, PA | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carlisle Sports Emporium | Carlisle, PA | $51,734 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Carlisle Area Chamber of Commerce | Carlisle, PA | $48,162 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| A Good Man Enterprises Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $48,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| 114 Bridge Street Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A Party of 4 Inc | Carllsle, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A&d Brothers Inc | Enola, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Allenberry Resort & Lodging LLC | Boiling Sprlnas, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Appalachian Brewing Company | Harrisburg, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carlisle Suites 10 LLC | State College, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fox Foods Inc | Shippensburg, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gingerbread Man of Carlisle Inc | Carlisle, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Isaac's Downtown LLC | Camp Hill, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Orrs Bridge Road Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Raider Capital Ventures LLC | Shippensburg, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shaner Mezz Holding LLC | State College, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shree Salsiddhi Carlisle LLC | Marlton, NJ | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Moon Bird Distilling LLC | Carlisle, PA | $44,324 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carlisle Pubs Inc | Carlisle, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Duke's 5302 LLC | Wormleysburg, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Duke's Riverside Bar & Grille Inc | Wormleysburg, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gtl Inc | Enola, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ln Pazzo Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Route 11 Ventures Lp | Harrisburg, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Scalles Lnc | Carlisle, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Young Mens Christian Association | Carlisle, PA | $39,376 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| 4035 K2LLC | Camp Hill, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bent Creek Hospitality LLC | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bne Enterprises Inc | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| By Pass Ventures Lp | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carlisle Hotel Limited Partners | Middle River, MD | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carlisle Investment Properties Inc | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Core of Camp Hill LLC | York, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cumberland Youth Cycling Development | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Enola Hotels LLC | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Excel Partners LLC | King of Prussia, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Flinchy's LLC | Camp Hill, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Harl Ram Nam Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hotel Operations LLC | State College, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jsk Mberg Ent LLC | Lititz, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lemoyne Arcadia Inc | Lemoyne, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Megaplex Management Group Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Neema Mechanicsburg Lp | Mechanicsburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Niam Partners LLC | King of Prussia, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Petromar Hospitality LLC | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Premier Catering Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rays Hospitality LLC | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Route 696 Ventures Lp | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shree Hotel UC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shree Krishna Hospltallty Lp | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Slow Roast Concepts LLC | Chambersburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ssvk Partners LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| We Rock 160 LLC | Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aarln Hospitality LLC | Harrisburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aum LLC | Carlisle, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Pennsylvania Conservancy | Carlisle, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colony House Family Restaurant | Mechanicsburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dee Tee Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| M&k Hotels LLC | Carlisle, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Meniteslnc | Camp Hill, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Snp Management LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ssn Carllsle LLC | Carlisle, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bsk Properties | Mechanicsburg, PA | $27,476 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Downtown Carlisle Association | Carlisle, PA | $27,222 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rec Fs LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $26,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cumberland County Ida | Mechanicsburg, PA | $26,667 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Aum Raj Hospitality LLC | Carlisle, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Game Table Cafe LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Indiju Hospitality Inc | Hummelstown, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kumar Inc | Enola, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lwtds LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Namrata LLC | Carlisle, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rustic Tavern of Carlisle | Carlisle, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sir D's Catering | New Cumberland, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sunlight Dineruc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bhanu K LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bok Harrison Inc | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dimu Hospitality LLC | Wormleysburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Enawala Management Inc | New Cumberland, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Issei Phamily Corporation | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Katmur Inc | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kimberly a Leblanc | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lower Allen Diner LLC | Camp Hill, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mataraga LLC | Camp Hill, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mikado Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi | Mechanicsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nt Management Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Perez LLC | Lemoyne, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Philgate Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pho 3 Mien LLC | Lemoyne, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Queen Street Inc | Shippensburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rajul Corporation | Shippensburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ritner Highway Inc | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sakura Shippensubrg LLC | Shippensburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shree Sal Siddhy LLC | Marlton, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Smoothe Joe'sinc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Susquehanna Group LLC | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| T-a Bar-B-Q Corporation | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tatiana's Restaurant LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vnb Inc | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| West Trindle Shore LLC | Carlisle, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yak N Yeti LLC | New Cumberland, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| M & Sons LLC | Mechanicsburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling | Milesburg, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Acquerir LLC | Carlisle, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carlisle Bowen Works | Mechanicsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Pa Youth Ballet | Carlisle, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cumberland County Historical Society and Hamilton Library Assoc | Carlisle, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Denim Coffee | Chamberburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dickinson College | Carlisle, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rich Valley Golf | Mechanicsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Valley Bistro Inc | Enola, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| West Shore Diner | Lemoyne, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Cracked Pot Coffee Shop | Mechanicsburg, PA | $9,903 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Appalachian Trail Museum Inc | Gardners, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Professional Women and Women Entrepreneurs Association - Power | Mechanicsburg, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Newville Historical Society | Newville, PA | $6,330 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carlisle Productions (carlisle Expo | Carlisle, PA | $6,269 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Other Grants Below 5000 | $5,733 | 1 | 1 | 2024 | |
| Friends of the West Shore Theatre Inc | New Cumberlnd, PA | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
4 of 133 (3%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 17 of 133 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 94 | $2,814,000 | $30,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | $35,000 | $35,000 |
| 2024 | 19 | $1,086,468 | $27,476 |
| 2025 | 24 | $6,977,597 | $26,831 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $30,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Cumberland Area Economic's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 11 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 15 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 230 S Sporting Hill Road, Mechanicsburg, PA, 17050.
EIN 20-2254486 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.