Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
Boston, MA · EIN 04-2263040. Reported 132 grants totalling $20.1M to 63 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc, the IRS classifies it under medical research rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE H300) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 63 distinct organizations, with 40% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 61% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $5,500 and the largest $1,692,833. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Boston | Boston, MA | $8,061,227 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | Cambridge, MA | $7,044,191 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Alternatives for Community and Enviroment Inc | Roxbury, MA | $799,994 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greenroots Inc | Chelsea, MA | $600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Familyaid Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $565,598 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boston Athletic Assoc | Boston, MA | $440,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Project Bread - the Walk for Hunger Inc | East Boston, MA | $299,780 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Whittier Street Health Center Committere Inc | Roxbury, MA | $281,406 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Friends of Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $165,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Prostate Health Education Network Inc | Quincy, MA | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $85,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allston Brighton Comm Dev Corp | Brighton, MA | $71,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Swim Across America Inc | Charlotte, NC | $65,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Team Maureen Inc | N Falmouth, MA | $57,930 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sociedad Latina Inc | Roxbury, MA | $55,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Madison Park Development Corporation | Roxbury, MA | $52,750 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Brookview House Inc | Dorchester, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Conference of Boston Teaching Hospitals Inc | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Enhance Asian Community on Health Inc | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Health Equity Compact Inc | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Inquilinos Boricuas En Accion Inc | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Massachusetts League of Community Health Centers Inc | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation | Dallas, TX | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | Somerville, MA | $49,568 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Charles River Community Health Inc | Boston, MA | $49,129 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Colorectal Cancer Alliance Inc | Washington, DC | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Community Servings Inc | Jamaica Plain, MA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Joe Andruzzi Foundation Inc | North Attleboro, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc | Roxbury, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Health Care for All Inc | Boston, MA | $28,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Ellie Fund | Needham, MA | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oncology Nursing Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boston Private Industry Council Inc the | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cancer Research Institute Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey Boston High School Inc | Dorchester, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dinner Group Inc | Foristell, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union Capital Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Negro College Fund Inc | Washington, DC | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Research America | Arlington, VA | $18,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Biomedical Science Careers Project Inc | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc | El Segundo, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| 2LIFE Communities Inc | Brighton, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American Indian Cancer Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Public Health Commission | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Force-Facing Our Risk of Cancer Empowered | Tampa, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| International Society for STEM Cell Research | Evanston, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Joe Andruzzi Foundation Inc | North Attleboro, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nehi Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New England Council Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Summer Search | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Center for Teen Empowerment Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Way of Massachusetts Bay Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Youth Enrichment Services Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lynn Community Health Center Building Corporation | Lynn, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Massachusetts Public Health Association | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Marrow Donor Program | Minneapolis, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Cancer Center Inc | West Islip, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New England Employee Benefits Council Inc | Concord, MA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rian Immigrant Center Inc | Boston, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
33 of 63 (52%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Harvard University
Cancer Research and Development - Friends of Dana-Farber
Cancer Research and Devlp
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 48 of 63 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $3,236,218 | $20,625 |
| 2021 | 30 | $4,324,246 | $39,564 |
| 2022 | 24 | $3,971,297 | $17,500 |
| 2023 | 30 | $4,157,931 | $11,250 |
| 2024 | 34 | $4,395,981 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 32 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 2 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 450 Brookline Avenue BP418, Boston, MA, 02215.
EIN 04-2263040 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.