Grantmakers › Kentucky

Dare to Care Inc

Louisville, KY · EIN 23-7345952. Reported 44 grants totalling $42.2M to 37 organizations across tax years 2022-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.

37organizations funded
$18,810median reported grant
$42.2Mgranted, 2022-2024
22%of grantees funded again the next year
98%of dollars to its largest recipient

Does this grantmaker accept applications?

Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.

Three things in the filing do bear on it:

  1. What kind of organization it is. For Dare to Care Inc, the IRS classifies it under food & nutrition rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE K31Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
  2. How spread out its giving is. 37 distinct organizations, with 98% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is extreme concentration. A grantmaker sending three quarters of its money to one organization is in practice a support fund for that organization, whatever its classification says, and an unsolicited request is very unlikely to go anywhere.
  3. How much its list changes. 22% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 2 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.

How big are its grants?

The median reported grant is $18,810. Half of what it reported fell between $9,000 and $33,898; the smallest was $5,524 and the largest $41.3M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.

Schedule I only reports grants over $5,000. Form 990 requires a charity to list recipients it paid more than that and lets it omit the rest, so every grant-size figure on this page describes the grants it reported, not all of them. Its real median is lower and its real recipient count is higher. This is also why these numbers cannot be compared with the private-foundation figures elsewhere on this site -- Form 990-PF has no reporting floor, so the two are different populations rather than two samples of one.
$5,000 - $10,000
12 grants
$10,000 - $25,000
14 grants
$25,000 - $50,000
16 grants
$50,000 - $100,000
1 grant
$250,000 Or More
1 grant

3 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $41.3M in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.

Every organization it funded

This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.

OrganizationLocationTotal receivedGrantsYears fundedLast
Non-Cash Grants - 289 Agencies - Detail Available Upon Request$41.3M112024
Neighborhood HouseLouisville, KY$100,173222023
Catholic Charities of Louisville IncLouisville, KY$77,510222024
Simpsonville Christian ChurchSimpsonville, KY$40,000112022
Center for Lay Ministries IncJeffersonvlle, IN$38,425332024
Feed Louisville IncLouisville, KY$38,000112023
Historic Calvary Missionary Baptist Church IncLouisville, KY$37,413112023
Roman Catholic Bishop of LouisvilleLouisville, KY$37,413112023
Society of St Vincent Depaul Council of LouisvilleLouisville, KY$36,401222024
Southwest Family MinistriesLouisville, KY$36,250112022
The Hope Buss IncLouisville, KY$35,000112022
The Welcome Table at Briargate PresbyterianLouisville, KY$33,898112024
Lords KitchenLouisville, KY$33,871112024
Awake MinistriesShelbyville, KY$31,919112024
Iglesia Buenas NuevasLouisville, KY$25,000112024
Ormsby Heights Baptist Church - Bread of LifeLouisville, KY$25,000112022
St Matthews Area MinistriesLouisville, KY$24,097222024
Awake MinistriesShelbyville, KY$20,000112022
United Crescent Hill Ministries IncLouisville, KY$20,000112022
Overflow Community CenterLouisville, KY$19,052112024
Healing Place IncLouisville, KY$19,048112024
Grace & Glory Lutheran ChurchGoshen, KY$15,000112023
Jewish Family & Career Services of Louisville IncLouisville, KY$15,000112023
Harrison County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition IncCorydon, IN$13,563212024
First Baptist Church of TaylorsvilleTaylorsville, KY$13,425112023
Chfs - Cabinet for Health and Family ServicesFrankfort, KY$11,605112024
Americana Community Center IncLouisville, KY$11,310112022
Highpoint Charitable Services IncLa Grange, KY$10,555112023
Hope Southern Indiana IncNew Albany, IN$10,352112024
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky IncLouisville, KY$10,000112024
South Louisville Community Ministries IncLouisville, KY$10,000112024
Apple Patch Community IncCrestwood, KY$9,000112022
Nazarene Panry - Shepherdville First ChurchShepherdsville, KY$8,802112024
First Lutheran ChurchLouisville, KY$8,400112023
Kingdomland Missionary Baptist ChurchLouisville, KY$7,456112023
Antioch ChurchLouisville, KY$6,628112023
Kentucky Refugee Ministries IncLouisville, KY$6,100112022

5 of 37 (14%) received money in more than one year over the 3 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.

It also reported 5 groups of grants to individuals -- scholarships, emergency assistance and similar. Schedule I reports these by category with a headcount and never by name, so there is nothing here we could publish about the recipients even if we wanted to.

What the money was for

Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.

What kind of organizations it funds

By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 18 of 37 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.

Human Services
8 orgs
Food & Nutrition
4 orgs
Religion
3 orgs
Housing & Shelter
1 org
Mental Health
1 org
Employment
1 org

Giving by year

Tax yearGrants reportedTotalMedian grant
202211$242,045$20,000
202315$328,205$15,000
202418$41.6M$19,050

Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.

Where its money goes

93% of its giving went to organizations in Kentucky. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.

Kentucky
$833K
Indiana
$62K

Down to the city

Louisville, KY
$673K
Shelbyville, KY
$52K
Simpsonville, KY
$40K
Jeffersonvlle, IN
$38K
Goshen, KY
$15K
Corydon, IN
$14K

Get funders for your state and cause by email

We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.

Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.

Funders that support the same organizations

These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.

The Community Foundation of21 shared recipientsMightycause Charitable Foundation18 shared recipientsMetro United Way Inc16 shared recipientsAmerican Online Giving Foundation Inc16 shared recipientsFidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund15 shared recipientsThe Gheens Foundation Inc14 shared recipients

How to approach this grantmaker

  1. Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
  2. Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $18,810 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
  3. Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Kentucky.
  4. Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.

Where these numbers come from

Everything above is taken from Dare to Care Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.

On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 260 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 46 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.

Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 35458, Louisville, KY, 40232.

EIN 23-7345952 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this

This is history, not an open call. Form 990 is published about a year after the tax year it covers. Nothing on this page is a deadline. It is a record of who this organization has actually funded.

Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.