East Carolina Health
Greenville, NC · EIN 91-1997979. Reported 166 grants totalling $2,630,168 to 59 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For East Carolina Health, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E20I) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 59 distinct organizations, with 14% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 79% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,000 and $15,500; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $361,668. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
1 of those grants was non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $361,668 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Wallace | Wallace, NY | $369,168 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of the Albemarle | Elizabeth Cty, NC | $261,400 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Medassist of Mecklenburg | Charlotte, NC | $257,350 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Roanoke Chowan Community Health Center Inc | Ahoskie, NC | $164,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hertford County | Winton, NC | $116,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Duplin County Health Department | Kenansville, NC | $111,250 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Nc Cooperative Extension - Bertie County | Windsor, NC | $91,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina Inc | Raleigh, NC | $89,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ripe for Revival | Rocky Mount, NC | $87,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Helpful Hands and Hearts Inc | Littleton, NC | $83,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Carenet Counseling East | Greenville, NC | $78,960 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Albemarle Development Corporation | Hertford, NC | $63,260 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Roanoke Rapids Police Department | Roanoke Rapids, NC | $47,500 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Union Mission of Roanoke Rapids Incorporated | Roanoke Rapid, NC | $47,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Center for Energy Education | Roanoke Rapid, NC | $43,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Tar River Region Inc | Rocky Mount, NC | $38,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Down East Partnership for Children | Rocky Mount, NC | $36,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse Home | Rocky Mount, NC | $35,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bertie County Rural Health Association | Windsor, NC | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tar Heel Human Services-Npo Inc | Beulaville, NC | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Voice Community Medicine Foundation | Tarboro, NC | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Ahoskie Food Pantry | Ahoskie, NC | $28,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Health Education Foundation of Eastern North Carolina Inc | Rocky Mount, NC | $28,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Nc Cooperative Extension - Chowan County Center | Edenton, NC | $27,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Albemarle Regional Health Services | Elizabeth City, NC | $25,530 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Rocky Mount Family YMCA Inc | Rocky Mount, NC | $25,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Youth Bertie | Windsor, NC | $24,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bertie County | Windsor, NC | $24,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of North Central North Carolina | Oxford, NC | $20,400 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Town of Murfreesboro | Murfreesboro, NC | $20,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Perquimans County Schools Foundation Inc | Hertford, NC | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wilmington Area Rebuilding Ministry Inc | Wilmington, NC | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Snow Hill Community Outreach | Mount Olive, NC | $18,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rural Opportunity Institute | Rocky Mount, NC | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kristi Overton Johnson Ministries Inc | Greenville, NC | $16,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Food Pantry of Bertie County Nc Inc | Windsor, NC | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Albemarle Area United Way | Elizabeth Cty, NC | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Choanoke Area Development Assoc | Rich Square, NC | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Perquimans County Emergency Services | Hertford, NC | $11,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Halifax County Government | Halifax, NC | $11,100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Resources for Resilience | Asheville, NC | $10,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Duplin County Schools (nurses) | Kenansville, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hyde County Non Profit Private Transportation Corporation | Swanquarter, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hyde County Health Department | Swan Quarter, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Beulaville | Beulaville, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc | Winterville, NC | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Garysburg Volunteer Fire Department | Garysburg, NC | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Beaufort County Health Department | Washington, NC | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lake Gaston Lions Foundation Inc | Henrico, NC | $7,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Kenansville | Kenansville, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Michael's Angels Girls Club | Tarboro, NC | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beaufort County Developmental Center Inc | Washington, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Conetoe Family Life Center Inc | Conetoe, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Edenton Farmers Market | Edenton, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pregnancy Support Center | Roanoke Rapid, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Pinetops Fire Rescue | Pinetops, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Outreach Ministries | Roanoke Rapid, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Washington Area Interchurch Shelter and Kitchen Inc | Washington, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| West Martin Alumni Association Inc | Oak City, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
38 of 59 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Town of Wallace
DONATION OF LAND FOR BETTERMENT OF COMMUNITY - Nc Medassist
Free pharmacy program for uninsured - Food Bank of the Albemarle
SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAMS - Ripe for Revival
PAY WHAT YOU CAN MOBILE MARKET BUS - Roanoke-Chowan Community Health Center (rcchc)
Prescription assistance program, Creswell primary care, diabetes self-management - Roanoke Chowan Community Health Center
PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 33 of 59 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 42 | $543,050 | $9,500 |
| 2021 | 32 | $440,000 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 31 | $432,600 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 30 | $428,650 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 31 | $785,868 | $8,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
86% of its giving went to organizations in North Carolina. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in North Carolina.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from East Carolina Health's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 31 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 2100 Stantonsburg Road, Greenville, NC, 27835.
EIN 91-1997979 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.