Fanangel Foundation Inc
Morro Bay, CA · EIN 83-0678354. Reported 654 grants totalling $10.1M to 294 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Fanangel Foundation Inc, the IRS classifies it under public & societal benefit rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE W02) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 294 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 56% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,536. Half of what it reported fell between $7,008 and $16,745; the smallest was $4,736 and the largest $139,151. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
117 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $1,952,144 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
All 294 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Senior High School | Frederick, CO | $627,792 | 22 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Joseph High School | Santa Maria, CA | $462,508 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Stevens H S | San Antonio, TX | $461,264 | 17 | 5 | 2025 |
| Grovetown High School | Grovetown, GA | $305,052 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Morro Bay High | Morro Bay, CA | $283,776 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Penn High School | Mishawaka, IN | $261,989 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lawrence North High School | Indianapolis, IN | $214,074 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maine West High School | Des Plaines, IL | $194,999 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mead Mavericks Boosters Inc | Longmont, CO | $171,686 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Eaglecrest High School | Aurora, CO | $146,330 | 8 | 5 | 2025 |
| Natrona County High School | Casper, WY | $143,004 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Sentinel High School | Missoula, MT | $127,357 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Gulf Breeze High School | Gulf Breeze, FL | $127,233 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| West Essex High School | North Caldwell, NJ | $123,827 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Plaza Middle | Kansas City, MO | $121,507 | 11 | 5 | 2025 |
| Kamiakin High School Booster Club | Kennewick, WA | $120,426 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friendswood J H | Friendswood, TX | $111,530 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lakeshore High School | Stevensville, MI | $109,629 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| John I Leonard High School | Greenacres, FL | $98,104 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lvvaa Inc | Purcellville, VA | $96,611 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Colorado Christian University | Lakewood, CO | $82,540 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lee's Summit West High School | Lees Summit, MO | $79,990 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cypress Band and Drill Team Booster Club | Cypress, CA | $79,502 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Covina High | Covina, CA | $77,835 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Santa Barbara Senior High | Santa Barbara, CA | $74,938 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Raymore-Peculiar SR High | Peculiar, MO | $74,825 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Falcon Athletic Club | Cave Creek, AZ | $73,946 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mishawaka High School | Mishawaka, IN | $71,792 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Eureka SR High | Eureka, MO | $71,320 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| West Linn High School | West Linn, OR | $64,668 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Westside Wolves Athletic Booster Club Incw | Houston, TX | $63,342 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Midland Christian School | Midland, TX | $62,288 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| San Ramon Valley High | Danville, CA | $61,920 | 7 | 4 | 2025 |
| North Central High School | Indianapolis, IN | $61,474 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Raptor Activity Booster Club | Longmont, CO | $60,080 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ontario High | Ontario, CA | $59,511 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lindbergh SR High | St Louis, MO | $58,571 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Horizon High School | Thornton, CO | $58,318 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Whs Home Run Club | Woodbury, MN | $58,313 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Longmont High School Booster Club Inc | Longmont, CO | $57,334 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| El Dorado High | Placentia, CA | $57,278 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Elkhart High School | Elkhart, IN | $56,593 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Richardson High School Athletic Booster Club Inc | Richardson, TX | $55,861 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Warren Performing Arts Association Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $55,488 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mt Vernon High School | Fortville, IN | $54,938 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Culver City High School Boosters Inc | Culver City, CA | $53,415 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friendswood Mustangs Booster Club Inc | Friendswood, TX | $52,746 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vista Ridge High School Athletic Booster Club | Cedar Park, TX | $51,679 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Dysart Highschool PTO | El Mirage, AZ | $49,874 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Jordan High | Long Beach, CA | $49,304 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Barristers Touchdown Club | Los Angeles, CA | $48,479 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Wilson Lacrosse Club | Wyomissing, PA | $47,143 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lamar Community College | Lamar, CO | $46,893 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Satellite Senior High School | Palm Bay, FL | $46,892 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mountain View High School | Loveland, CO | $46,670 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Midland Athletic Association Inc | Midland, TX | $46,638 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| New Palestine Band Boosters Association | New Palestine, IN | $46,581 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hampton Cove Middle Sch | Hampton Cove, AL | $45,810 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bulldog Athletic Booster Club | Raleigh, NC | $45,385 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Nchs Choir Parents Organization | Indianapolis, IN | $43,919 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Folsom High School Athletic Boosters | Folsom, CA | $43,073 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Liberty High School Inc | Globe, AZ | $42,323 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Westhill High School | Stamford, CT | $40,965 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Csusb Philanthropic Foundation | Sn Bernrdno, CA | $39,313 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shadow Ridge High School Booster Club Inc | Surprise, AZ | $39,309 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Westside H S | Houston, TX | $39,124 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Maple Grove Music Boosters | Maple Grove, MN | $39,063 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Downers Grove North Hs | Downers Grove, IL | $38,429 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Heritage High School | Perris, CA | $38,257 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| El Dorado Hawks Baseball Boosters | Placentia, CA | $34,945 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Go Pack Foundation | Temecula, CA | $34,876 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence PTO | Henderson, NV | $34,694 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Murrieta Mesa High | Murrieta, CA | $34,544 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Indian Land Middle | Indian Land, SC | $33,631 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Highlands Ranch High School | Highlands Ranch, CO | $32,029 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Costa Mesa High School Track & Field Boosters | Costa Mesa, CA | $31,736 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Hillsboro High School | Hillsboro, OR | $31,709 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Woodbury High School Activities Booster Club | Woodbury, MN | $31,388 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Simi Valley High School | Simi Valley, CA | $31,145 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Gpfaa Jazz Band Guild | Grand Prairie, TX | $31,007 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pueblo West High School | Pueblo West, CO | $30,858 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pioneer Valley High | Santa Maria, CA | $30,731 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Paragon Management | Surprise, AZ | $30,417 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Lebanon Valley College | Annville, PA | $29,878 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lady Falcon Volleyball | Cave Creek, AZ | $29,128 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Clements Stars Booster Club Inc | Sugar Land, TX | $29,023 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Douglas County Educational Foundation | Castle Rock, CO | $28,455 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yukon Home Run Club | Yukon, OK | $28,003 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Deer Creek Hs | Edmond, OK | $27,966 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boswell Athletic Booster Club | Fort Worth, TX | $27,727 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| City of Hialeah Education Academy Inc | Hialeah, FL | $27,661 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| General Conference of Seventh Day Adventist | Spangle, WA | $27,639 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Ouachita Baseball Booster Club | Calhoun, LA | $27,630 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ruben S Ayala High | Chino, CA | $27,584 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Thunderridge Grizzly Bear Backer Club | Hghlnds Ranch, CO | $27,370 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Woodrow Wilson Senior High | Los Angeles, CA | $27,266 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lincoln High School Football Booster Club | Los Angeles, CA | $27,143 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Leominster High School | Leominster, MA | $27,140 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Frisco, TX | $26,654 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Granada Supporters Club | Livermore, CA | $26,613 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Chattanooga State Community College | Chattanooga, TN | $26,326 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mishawaka High School | Mishawaka, IN | $25,873 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pleasant Grove Track & Field Booster Club | Elk Grove, CA | $25,843 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Prattville High Sch | Prattville, AL | $25,633 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oak Ridge High School Sports | El Dorado Hls, CA | $25,232 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Shadow Mountain High School | Phoenix, AZ | $24,832 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| East Ridge Face Off Club | Woodbury, MN | $24,571 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Smhs Football Booster Club | Phoenix, AZ | $24,175 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Gunnison High School | Gunnison, CO | $23,676 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rancho Alamitos High | Garden Grove, CA | $23,565 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Huntington Beach Union High School District Financing Corporation | Huntingtn Bch, CA | $23,263 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Garden Grove, CA | $22,828 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Education Foundation of Palm Beach County Inc | Lk Worth Bch, FL | $22,786 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Fort Walton Beach High School | Fort Walton Beach, FL | $22,582 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Newsome High Athletic Boosters Inc | Lithia, FL | $22,374 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Shadow Mountain Baseball Booster Club | Phoenix, AZ | $22,214 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Erie, CO | $22,098 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School Inc | Altoona, PA | $22,009 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aspire Public Schools | Oakland, CA | $20,923 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Crescenta Valley High School | La Crescenta, CA | $20,346 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Northland Preparatory Academy | Flagstaff, AZ | $20,243 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Incarnate Word High School | San Antonio, TX | $20,183 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ben Davis High School | Indianapolis, IN | $20,132 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Friends of South High Foundation Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $20,107 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fort Morgan High School | Fort Morgan, CO | $20,010 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jmvb | Los Angeles, CA | $19,629 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Stockton, CA | $19,247 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Shawnee Mission South High School | Overland Park, KS | $19,091 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Arcadia PTO Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $18,997 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Grady Burnett J H | Wylie, TX | $18,142 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Menlo-Atherton High | Atherton, CA | $17,902 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cosumnes Oaks High School Wolfpack Boosters | Elk Grove, CA | $17,661 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Shadow Mountain Matador Parent Teacher Club | Phoenix, AZ | $17,653 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chs Boys Basketball Boosters | Cumberland, RI | $17,281 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dundalk Athletic Booster | Baltimore, MD | $17,263 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cadence Band Boosters | Henderson, NV | $17,166 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rosemount High School Softball Booster Club | Rosemount, MN | $17,076 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Deer Creek Volleyball Booster Club Inc | Edmond, OK | $16,868 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Sproul Junior High School | Colorado Springs, CO | $16,494 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Leadership Schools of Johnston County | Clayton, NC | $16,451 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cuesta College Foundation | Sn Luis Obisp, CA | $16,268 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Granbury, TX | $16,216 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hillside High | Durham, NC | $16,195 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ma Baseball Boosters Club | Menlo Park, CA | $15,766 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Perry Hall High | Baltimore, MD | $15,387 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Laporte Hs | Laporte, IN | $15,369 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Horizon High School | Thornton, CO | $15,366 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Waterford Mott High School | Waterford, MI | $14,960 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Golden Valley High | Santa Clarita, CA | $14,925 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Westside High School | Omaha, NE | $14,831 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Penn High School | Mishawaka, IN | $14,794 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Holy Cross Community Services of Texas | San Antonio, TX | $14,650 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Payton College Preperatory | Chicago, IL | $14,518 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valley Center High | Valley Center, KS | $14,501 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Augustine High School | St Augustine, FL | $14,412 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wildcat Booster Club | North Bend, WA | $14,342 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Plano East Baseball Booster Club | Plano, TX | $14,321 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wolverines Rugby Club | Union City, CA | $14,154 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Peninsula High School Volunteer Parent Organization | Gig Harbor, WA | $14,068 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jefferson County Public Education Foundation | Louisville, KY | $13,923 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Santa Monica High | Santa Monica, CA | $13,896 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cactus Shadows High School | Cave Creek, AZ | $13,809 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| El Camino Real Alliance | Woodland Hls, CA | $13,681 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| PTA Arizona Congress of Parents and Teachers Inc | Surprise, AZ | $13,382 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hartnell College Foundation | Salinas, CA | $13,286 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Mary S High School | Annapolis, MD | $13,259 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Central Band Parent Organization Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $13,123 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Simi Valley, CA | $13,084 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Husky Athletic Booster Club | Wake Forest, NC | $12,981 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Villa Park High | Villa Park, CA | $12,854 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Laville JR-SR High School | Lakeville, IN | $12,710 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Forest Hills PTO & Boosters Council | Grand Rapids, MI | $12,596 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Windsor High School | Windsor, CO | $12,294 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rhis Music Boosters | Norco, CA | $11,684 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Co High School | Dandridge, TN | $11,559 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| PTA California Congress of Parents Teachers & Students Inc | Los Angeles, CA | $11,280 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Benjamin Holt College Prep | Stockton, CA | $11,217 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pendleton Heights Boys Soccer Boosters Inc | Pendleton, IN | $11,159 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Westlake Chap Club Inc | Austin, TX | $11,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lewis-Clark State College | Lewiston, ID | $11,068 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chs Boys Basketball Boosters | Anaheim, CA | $11,029 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lewis-Clark State College | Lewiston, ID | $10,887 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Harker Heights | Harker Heights, TX | $10,626 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lawrenceburg High School | Lawrenceburg, IN | $10,531 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Campanile Foundation | San Diego, CA | $10,220 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Henry High | San Diego, CA | $10,191 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Munster High School | Munster, IN | $10,191 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Leadership Academy Inc | Mesa, AZ | $10,136 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Valley Center High | Valley Center, KS | $10,016 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bhs Athletic Booster Club | Berthoud, CO | $9,922 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kamiakin High School | Kennewick, WA | $9,863 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Santa Clarita, CA | $9,737 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Anthony Catholic School | San Antonio, TX | $9,703 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Adams Central JR-SR High Sch | Hastings, NE | $9,526 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mt Vernon Music Boosters Ltd | Fortville, IN | $9,489 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Covina High | West Covina, CA | $9,367 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Perris, CA | $9,142 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lhs Basketball Booster Club | E Los Angeles, CA | $9,113 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Western Branch High School | Chesapeake, VA | $9,065 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pleasant Grove High | Elk Grove, CA | $9,038 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cathedral High School | Los Angeles, CA | $8,898 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shadow Mountain Red Cape Boosters | Phoenix, AZ | $8,765 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Edgewood High School | Ellettsville, IN | $8,632 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northern High School | Owings, MD | $8,479 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Thompson Rivers Foundation | Milliken, CO | $8,447 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Frisco, TX | $8,413 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| China Spring H S | China Spring, TX | $8,247 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Slaton Hs | Slaton, TX | $8,123 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Staples High School | Westport, CT | $8,105 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Crescenta Valley High | La Crescenta, CA | $8,052 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bard College | Annandale, NY | $8,025 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pahrump Valley High School | Pahrump, NV | $7,992 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lhs Softball Boosters Inc | Lexington, MA | $7,939 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Barristers Football Booster Club | Los Angeles, CA | $7,906 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Golden Valley High | Santa Clarita, CA | $7,825 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lakeville South Cougar Booster Club | Lakeville, MN | $7,699 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Woodbury, MN | $7,681 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Columbia Hs | Nampa, ID | $7,628 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Abraham Lincoln Senior High | Los Angeles, CA | $7,616 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dublin High | Dublin, CA | $7,528 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gulf Breeze High School Lacrosse Boosters Inc | Gulf Breeze, FL | $7,421 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Crescenta Valley High | La Crescenta, VA | $7,351 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $7,320 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Roseville, CA | $7,265 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Valley Center Booster Club Inc | Valley Center, KS | $7,193 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ponderosa Boys Basketball Booster | Parker, CO | $7,053 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kokomo High School | Kokomo, IN | $6,959 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dupont Manual Field Hockey Booster Club Inc | Louisville, KY | $6,901 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Association of Titan Leaders Assisting Students Inc | Sterling, VA | $6,846 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Unioto High School | Chillicothe, OH | $6,846 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vista Ridge High School Athletic Booster Club | Cedar Park, TX | $6,843 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| James E Taylor High School | Katy, TX | $6,804 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of L a C E S | Los Angeles, CA | $6,756 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Belleville Hs West | Belleville, IL | $6,751 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Roseville High School | Roseville, MN | $6,677 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Village Kicks | Saint Anthony, MN | $6,624 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of Arizona | Tuscon, AZ | $6,610 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Valley Vista Booster Club | Surprise, AZ | $6,549 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Simsbury High School | Simsbury, CT | $6,538 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Parent Booster USA Inc | Gonzales, CA | $6,485 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Max Bruner Junior Middle School | Fort Walton Beach, FL | $6,458 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Paramount High School | Paramount, CA | $6,448 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Goose Creek High | Goose Creek, SC | $6,430 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brookwood Middle Sch | Vance, AL | $6,409 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Helping Hawks Athletics | San Antonio, TX | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Joseph Academy Catholic High School | St Augustine, FL | $6,392 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bishop Brossart High School | Alexandria, KY | $6,386 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Joseph Academy | St Augustine, FL | $6,378 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| D Arbonne Woods Charter School Inc | Farmerville, LA | $6,377 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Moon Valley High School | Phoenix, AZ | $6,355 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
143 of 294 (49%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- St Joseph High School
School & Sports Activities
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 121 of 294 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 117 | $1,952,144 | $11,217 |
| 2022 | 152 | $2,453,860 | $11,588 |
| 2023 | 153 | $2,488,958 | $10,531 |
| 2024 | 134 | $2,103,690 | $10,399 |
| 2025 | 98 | $1,151,043 | $8,937 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
23% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,536 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Fanangel Foundation Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 98 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 898 Napa Ave 1292, Morro Bay, CA, 93442.
EIN 83-0678354 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.