Foundation for Health Equity
Philadelphia, PA · EIN 20-1232493. Reported 77 grants totalling $2,251,480 to 34 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Foundation for Health Equity, the IRS classifies it as a private grantmaking foundation (NTEE T202).
- How spread out its giving is. 34 distinct organizations, with 14% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 81% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $25,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $30,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $275,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center in the Park Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $309,130 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | Gwynedd Vly, PA | $275,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Share Food Program Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $226,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Northwest Mutual Aid Collective Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $164,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Maternity Care Coalition | Philadelphia, PA | $126,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Childrens Alliance | Philadelphia, PA | $126,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Small Things Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $116,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Area Neighborhood Nutrition Alliance | Philadelphia, PA | $111,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Weavers Way Community Programs | Philadelphia, PA | $110,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Vna Community Services Inc | Abington, PA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Why Not Prosper Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $82,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Students Run Philly Style | Philadelphia, PA | $76,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Seniorlaw Center | Philadelphia, PA | $71,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Midwife Collective | Philadelphia, PA | $47,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Supportive Older Women's Network (sown) | Philadelphia, PA | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Senior Adult Activities Center of Montgomery County | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Federation of Neighborhood Centers Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Face to Face | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Family Promise Montco Pa | Ambler, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ch Pennsylvania Under - 21 | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Greater Philadelphia Young Mens Christian Association | Conshohocken, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| North Light Community Center | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Keystone Care | Wyndmoor, PA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Chestnut Hill Meals on Wheels | Flourtown, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Education-Plus Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Breastfeeding Resource Center | Abington, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chestnut Hill Hospital | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Support Center for Child Advocates | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Visiting Nurse Association of Greater Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Uplift Center for Grieving Children | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Starfinder Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of the Childrens Park in Chestnut Hill | Philadelphia, PA | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jewish Relief Agency | Bala Cynwyd, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Women in Dialogue | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
15 of 34 (44%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Vna Community Service
PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND SENIORS - Share Food Program
REDUCING FOOD INSECURITY IN NORTHWEST PHILADELPHIA - Center in the Park
KEEPING OLDER ADULTS CONNECTED DURING COVID-19 - Food Moxie
GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS TO ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY - Why Not Prosper Inc
WOMEN AND HUNGER ASSISTANCE - Senior Adult Activities Center of Montgomery County
GENERAL OPERATING FOR SENIOR SERVICES
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 28 of 34 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 28 | $562,000 | $11,000 |
| 2021 | 14 | $343,230 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 11 | $382,500 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | 11 | $328,750 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 13 | $635,000 | $26,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
10 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 34 grants totalling $1,156,591 to Foundation for Health Equity. That is 71% of the 14 funders we can see giving to it. Those 10 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
10 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank P Streeper | Pennsylvania | $527,025 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Geschick Mary W Charitable Tr | Missouri | $162,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Aged Womans Home of Montgomery Cnty | Pennsylvania | $131,182 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Smith H Fbo Chestnut Hill Tuw | Missouri | $85,404 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Toland Robert Tw Fbo Chh | Pennsylvania | $69,753 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Jessie G Roman Charitable Trust | Pennsylvania | $64,793 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Herbert Howe Steel Fund | Missouri | $61,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Samuel Frank | Pennsylvania | $36,306 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Eleanor H B Prettyman Irr | Pennsylvania | $18,040 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $88 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $25,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Foundation for Health Equity's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 13 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 441 E High St Unit 8B, Philadelphia, PA, 19144.
EIN 20-1232493 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.