Four Way Community Foundation
Grants Pass, OR · EIN 51-0173092. Reported 140 grants totalling $2,115,740 to 70 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Four Way Community Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 70 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 53% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $8,000 and $12,200; the smallest was $5,200 and the largest $250,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Community Library Foundation | Grants Pass, OR | $270,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Rogue Valley | Grants Pass, OR | $182,150 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Josephine County Educational Fund Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $179,721 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Family Solutions | Ashland, OR | $121,608 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Grants Pass School District #7 | Grants Pass, OR | $112,814 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rogue Valley Humane Society | Grants Pass, OR | $104,855 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Josephine County Historical Society | Grants Pass, OR | $76,435 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crossing Bridges Therapeutic Riding Center Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $51,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Green Leaf Industries of Grants Pass | Grants Pass, OR | $38,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Three Rivers School District | Grants Pass, OR | $35,200 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dome School Inc | Cave Junction, OR | $30,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mobile Integrative Navigation Team | Grants Pass, OR | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pacifica-a Garden in the Siskiyous Inc | Williams, OR | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Siskiyou Field Institute | Selma, OR | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Illinois Valley Family Coalition | Cave Junction, OR | $28,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mid Rouge Foundation | Grants Pass, OR | $27,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Takilma Community Association Inc | Cave Junction, OR | $27,329 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Grants Pass Family YMCA | Grants Pass, OR | $26,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kalmiopsis Community Arts High School | Cave Junction, OR | $26,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sanctuary One | Jacksonville, OR | $26,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Southern Oregon Aspire Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $25,400 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| College Dreams Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Illinois Valley 2010 Community Response Team | Cave Junction, OR | $20,700 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Grants Pass Museum of Art | Grants Pass, OR | $20,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| City of Gold Hill | Gold Hill, OR | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Josephine County Food Bank | Grants Pass, OR | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oregon Center for Creative Learning | Medford, OR | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healing Hearts & Hooves | Cave Junction, OR | $19,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Cave Junction | Cave Junction, OR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Josephine County Childrens Advocacy | Grants Pass, OR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Oregon Caves and Chateau | Grants Pass, OR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Illinois Valley Volunteer Firefighter Foundation | Cave Junction, OR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Family Nurturing Center | Medford, OR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Salvation Army | Rch Palos Vrd, CA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Fusion Performing Arts Alliance Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $17,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Josephine County Foundation | Murphy, OR | $17,300 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sugarloaf Community Association | Williams, OR | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Healthy U | Cave Junction, OR | $16,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southern Oregon Public Television Inc | Medford, OR | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mec Disabilities | Grants Pass, OR | $15,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rogue River Community Center | Rogue River, OR | $15,503 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rusk Ranch Nature Center | Cave Junction, OR | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Continuum Behavioral Health and Recovery Services | Medford, OR | $13,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Barnstormers Theatre | Grants Pass, OR | $13,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rogue River Rats | Merlin, OR | $12,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wildlife Images Rehabilitation and Education Center | Grants Pass, OR | $12,700 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Asante Foundation | Medford, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bridge Street Recovery Inc | Grants Pass, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of Josephine County Fairgrounds | Grants Pass, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Glendale Mat Club | Wolf Creek, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gp-Jo Co Chamber of Commerce Foundation | Grants Pass, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Illinois Valley Living Solutions | Cave Junction, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| La Clinica Del Valle Family Health Care Center Inc | Medford, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Our Lady of the Valley Council | Grants Pass, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Table Rock Foundation | Grants Pass, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valley Volunteer Firemen | Cave Junction, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Immanuel United Methodist Church | Cave Junction, OR | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grace Roots | Grants Pass, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Maxs Mission | Jacksonville, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rogue Retreat | Medford, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Solid Rock Church of Grants Pass | Grants Pass, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| White Oak Farm and Education Center | Williams, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hearts With a Mission | Medford, OR | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics Oregon Inc | Beaverton, OR | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Josephine County Farm Collective | Grants Pass, OR | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Woodland Charter School | Murphy, OR | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kxcj-Lp | Cave Junction, OR | $6,225 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Country Living | Wolf Creek, OR | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Spiral Living Center | Cave Junction, OR | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Canine Angels Service Teams | Grants Pass, OR | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
44 of 70 (63%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Josephine County Educational Fund
Establish scholarship funds for local students - Boys & Girls Club of the Rogue Valley
Program & capital improvement - Rogue Valley Humane Society
Capital improvements & program support - Josephine County Historical Society
Capital improvement & program support - Mobile Integrative Navigation Team
Facility upgrades & program support - Oregon Center for Creative Learning
New preschool in Grants Pass
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 55 of 70 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33 | $508,658 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 32 | $618,312 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 39 | $499,472 | $9,400 |
| 2024 | 36 | $489,298 | $9,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
3 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 6 grants totalling $70,597 to Four Way Community Foundation. That is 30% of the 10 funders we can see giving to it. Those 3 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
1 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roland & Elizabeth Howard Charitable | Wisconsin | $65,581 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Patricia D & William B Smullin | California | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $16 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Four Way Community Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 652, Grants Pass, OR, 97528.
EIN 51-0173092 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.