Geisinger Health Plan
Danville, PA · EIN 23-2311553. Reported 56 grants totalling $3,616,500 to 56 organizations across tax years 2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 56 distinct organizations, with 45% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $25,000. Half of what it reported fell between $11,000 and $40,000; the smallest was $10,000 and the largest $1,625,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton Area Foundation Inc | Scranton, PA | $1,625,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $335,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Love Center | Jersey Shore, PA | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Commission on Economic Opportunity of Luzerne County | Wilkes Barre, PA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Schuylkill Community Action | Pottsville, PA | $65,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Divine Mercy | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Poor | Scranton, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Susquehanna Valley YMCA | Sunbury, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Helping Harvest Fresh Food Bank | Sinking Spg, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bloomsburg Area Young Mens Christian Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Community Action Inc | Clearfield, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Susquehanna Opportunities Inc | Shamokin, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Food Warehouse of Mercer County | Sharon, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Hills Affordable Housing Inc | Glenshaw, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Armstrong County Community Action Agency | Kittanning, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bloomsburg Food Cupboard | Bloomsburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Opportunity Council Inc | Doylestown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Action Commission | Harrisburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Harrisburg Capital Region | Camp Hill, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Monroe County Inc | Stroudsburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone Opportunity Center Inc | Souderton, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Off the Streets Inc | Lancaster, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tcg Groceries | Philadelphia, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York County Food Bank | York, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Broad Street Ministry | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dig Furniture Bank | Milton, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Services Incorporated | Altoona, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Feast of Justice | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Prevention Point Philadelphia Incorporated | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Child Hunger Outreach Partners | Towanda, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hopephl | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Human Services Center Corporation | Turtle Creek, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone Rescue Mission Alliance Inc | Wilkes Barre, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Latino Hispanic American Community Center | Harrisburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pennridge Fish Organization Inc | Perkasie, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rainbow Kitchen Community Services | Homestead, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Luzerne Foundation | Wilkes Barre, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America Inc | Alexandria, VA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Little Daisys Closet | Chambersburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union-Snyder Community Action Agency | Selinsgrove, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Miller Center for Recreation and Wellness | York, PA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Caring Cupboard Inc | Palmyra, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Partnership Inc | Butler, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Services of Venango County | Oil City, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crispus Attucks Association of York Pennsylvania | York, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eddies House Incorporated | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Mission | Danville, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| M28 Ministry | Mechanicsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Metamorphosis Womens Empowerment I | Stroudsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Hills Community Outreach Inc | Allison Park, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania Youth Shelter | Scranton, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Community Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Suits to Careers Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Foundation for Delaware County | Media, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Zion Lutheran Church | Akron, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 42 of 56 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $25,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Geisinger Health Plan's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 56 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 100 N Academy Ave Mc 49-70, Danville, PA, 17822.
EIN 23-2311553 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.