Greater Lowell Community Foundation
Lowell, MA · EIN 04-3401997. Reported 472 grants totalling $15.6M to 212 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Greater Lowell Community Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 212 distinct organizations, with 5% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 55% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $35,500; the smallest was $5,100 and the largest $315,600. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Lowell | Lowell, MA | $721,773 | 5 | 3 | 2025 |
| Community Teamwork Inc | Lowell, MA | $708,924 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Merrimack Repertory Theatre | Lowell, MA | $648,053 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Coalition for a Better Acre Inc | Lowell, MA | $580,642 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Merrimack Valley Food Bank Inc | Lowell, MA | $530,203 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Caties Closet Inc | Dracut, MA | $481,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lowell Inc | Lowell, MA | $479,425 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| International Institute of New England Inc | Boston, MA | $454,457 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| New England Quilt Museum | Lowell, MA | $451,035 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lowell Community Health Center Inc | Lowell, MA | $445,522 | 9 | 5 | 2025 |
| Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership Inc | Lowell, MA | $398,329 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lowell Catholic | Lowell, MA | $371,536 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lowell Art Association | Lowell, MA | $369,744 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Utec Inc | Lowell, MA | $368,874 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Girls Incorporated of Greater Lowell | Lowell, MA | $348,399 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Grants Less 5000 | $284,273 | 1 | 1 | 2021 | |
| Dwelling House of Hope Inc | Lowell, MA | $242,502 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Immaculate Conception Church | Lowell, MA | $235,342 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lowell Waterways Vitality Initiativ | Lowell, MA | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc | Newton, MA | $222,061 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Cambodian Mutual Assistance Association of Greater Lowell Inc | Lowell, MA | $207,879 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Open Table Inc | Concord, MA | $166,628 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Gaining Ground Inc | Concord, MA | $165,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mill City Grows Inc | Lowell, MA | $165,266 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Women in Transition Inc | Lowell, MA | $164,502 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lowell Transitional Living Center Inc | Framingham, MA | $162,393 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lowell Festival Foundation | Lowell, MA | $159,365 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc | Lowell, MA | $157,714 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lowell Parks and Conservation Trust Inc | Lowell, MA | $152,008 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Recreational Adult Resource Association of Greater Lowell Inc | Lowell, MA | $149,300 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Center for Hope and Healing Inc | Lowell, MA | $145,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Life Connection Center Inc | Lowell, MA | $135,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association | Lowell, MA | $108,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Town of Dracut | Dracut, MA | $105,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Proprietors of the Lowell Cemetery | Lowell, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lowell Youth Leadership Program Inc | Lowell, MA | $97,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Dyouville Senior Care Foundation Inc | Lowell, MA | $96,689 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Alliance of Portuguese Speakers Inc | Cambridge, MA | $96,343 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Schools Foundation Inc | Boston, MA | $95,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Acton, MA | $92,838 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Veteran Pathways of New England Inc | Devens, MA | $90,838 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Virginia Thurston Healing Garden Inc | Harvard, MA | $85,169 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Boston Portuguese Festival Inc | Salem, MA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Billerica Inc | Billerica, MA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Saint Anthony Parish | Lowell, MA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Dignity Matters Inc | Hopkinton, MA | $75,128 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Health Resources in Action Inc | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Ellie Fund | Needham, MA | $71,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Troubled Waters Inc | Lowell, MA | $70,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lowell Plan Inc | Lowell, MA | $69,510 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Maine Community Foundation Inc | Ellsworth, ME | $68,644 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| North Star Family Services Inc | Leominster, MA | $68,338 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| United Way of Massachusetts Bay Inc | Boston, MA | $65,788 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Open Pantry of Greater Lowell Inc | Lowell, MA | $63,502 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| City of Lowell Recreation Office | Lowell, MA | $61,187 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| National Council of the United States Society of St Vincent De Pa | Maryland Hts, MO | $59,381 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Aarons Presents Inc | Andover, MA | $58,230 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| New England Forestry Foundation Inc | Littleton, MA | $57,545 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Adolescent Consultation Services Inc | Cambridge, MA | $57,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Project Kompass Incorporated | N Chelmsford, MA | $57,250 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Challenge Unlimited Inc at Ironst | Andover, MA | $56,184 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Westford, MA | $55,419 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Project Learn Inc | Lowell, MA | $54,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Arts & Business Council of Greater Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $52,229 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Angkor Dance Troupe Inc | Lowell, MA | $52,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Discovery Museums Inc | Acton, MA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Womens Money Matters Inc | Boston, MA | $49,185 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Free Soil Arts Collective | Lowell, MA | $48,844 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Middlesex Coummunity College Foundation Inc | Lowell, MA | $47,100 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Northeast Legal Aid Inc | Lawrence, MA | $45,860 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Schwab Charitable Fund | Orlando, FL | $45,624 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts Downs Syndrome Congress Inc | Burlington, MA | $45,253 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Trout Unlimited Inc | Arlington, VA | $44,264 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Megan House Foundation | Dracut, MA | $41,900 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Eliot Presbyterian Church | Lowell, MA | $41,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Corporation for the Celebration of Jack Kerouac in Lowell | Lowell, MA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| House of Hope Inc | Lowell, MA | $37,037 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Immaculate Conception Church | Lowell, MA | $35,606 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| City of Lowell | Lowell, MA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dream Diner Foundation Inc | Tyngsboro, MA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greater Lowell Health Alliance of Chna 10 Inc | Lowell, MA | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Porter Productions LLC | Seattle, WA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Dyouville Life and Wellness Community Inc | Lowell, MA | $34,725 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Health Law Advocates Inc | Boston, MA | $33,864 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Lowell High School Inc | Lowell, MA | $33,786 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Acre Family Child Care Inc | Lowell, MA | $32,870 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Daniel James Mccarthy Memorial Fund Inc | Acton, MA | $32,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Incompass Human Services Inc | Chelmsford, MA | $31,553 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cultural Organization of Lowell | Reading, MA | $30,273 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New England Patriots Charitable Foundation Inc | Foxborough, MA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Northern Middlesex Council of Governments (nmcog) | Lowell, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| One Can Help Inc | Waban, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Humane Society-Lowell | Lowell, MA | $29,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nashua River Watershed Association Inc | Groton, MA | $28,133 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Operation Delta Dog Inc | Hollis, NH | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greater Lowell Family Y M C a | Lowell, MA | $27,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Learn Inc | Lowell, MA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Vna Care Network Inc | Worcester, MA | $26,077 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| African Cultural Association | Lowell, MA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry Inc | Ayer, MA | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pepperell Aid From Community to Home Outreach | Pepperell, MA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Greater Lowell Chamber of Commerce Inc | Lowell, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kids in Tech | Lowell, MA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Latinx Community Center for Empowerment Lcce | Lowell, MA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Project Citizenship Inc | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rise Above Foundation | Northbridge, MA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Wayside Youth & Family Support Network | Framingham, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| People Helping People Inc | Burlington, MA | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Wish Project Inc | Lowell, MA | $23,750 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Townsend Ecumenical Outreach Inc | West Townsend, MA | $23,252 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Opportunities for Hope Inc | Fitchburg, MA | $22,670 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Emerson Umbrella Inc | Concord, MA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friends of Prescott Inc | Groton, MA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Oblate Mission Guild | Tewksbury, MA | $22,053 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Westford Health Department | Westford, MA | $21,750 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| On the Move Inc | Methuen, MA | $21,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lowell Association for the Blind | Lowell, MA | $21,250 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Andover Islamic Center | Andover, MA | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Elevate New England Inc | Lowell, MA | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Acton Community Supper and Food Pantry Inc | Acton, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Manolis Family Foundation Inc | Dracut, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Saint Anthony Parish | Lowell, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Pepperell | Pepperell, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lowell High School | Lowell, MA | $19,862 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oars Inc | Concord, MA | $18,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Pauls Soup Kitchen Inc | Lowell, MA | $18,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mission of Deeds Inc | Reading, MA | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Project Home Again | Andover, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Stone Soup Kitchen Ministries | Ayer, MA | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lowell Historical Society | Lowell, MA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Lowell General Hospital | Lowell, MA | $15,577 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Merrimack River Watershed Council Inc | Lawrence, MA | $15,262 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Asian Task Force Against Domestic Violence Inc | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bill Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation | Little Rock, AR | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fitzpatrick Collaborative Inc | Pepperell, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fusion Church Lowell | Lowell, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Refuge Art School Inc | Tyngsboro, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Seven Hills Foundation Inc | Worcester, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Special Olympics Inc | Washington, DC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Robert F Kennedy Community Alliance | Lancaster, MA | $13,754 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of Cameron Senior Center | Westford, MA | $13,450 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cambodian American Literary Arts Association | Lowell, MA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jack Kerouac Commemorative | Lowell, MA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oblate Mission Guild | Washington, DC | $12,178 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Groton Hill Music Inc | Groton, MA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greater Lowell Technical High School Charitable Foundation Inc | Tyngsboro, MA | $11,367 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Billerica Community Pantry Inc | Billerica, MA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Challenge Unlimited Inc | Andover, MA | $10,353 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Adaptx Inc | Lancaster, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bagly Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Building Audacity | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Food Ministry Inc | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cocotree Kids Inc | Natick, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Carlisle Council on Aging | Carlisle, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Douglas a Thom Clinic Inc | Framingham, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of the Senior Center Inc | N Chelmsford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| History Unerased Inc | Westford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Icatholic Media Inc | Watertown, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lawrence Catholic Academy of Lawrence Massachusetts Inc | Lawrence, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter Sc | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Association for Mental Health | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Lgbt Business Network Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Middlesex County 4-H Fair Inc 4-H Clubs and Affiliated 4-H Orgs | Westford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Middlesex County Foundation Inc | Ashby, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pal of Massachusetts Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pflag Greater Boston | Waltham, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Phoenix Multisport Inc | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Ellie | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Provision Ministry Inc | Westborough, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ramps for Neighbors a Program of the Parish of All Saints Dba As All Sain | Chelmsford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sibling Connections Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Drew Farmhouse Inc | Westford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Nature Connection Inc | Concord, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Trustees of the Lawrence Academy at Groton | Groton, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Bedford Bedford Food Bank | Bedford, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| United States Capitol Historical Society | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Senior Connection Inc | Worcester, MA | $9,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Communities for Restorative Justice | Boston, MA | $9,295 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Town of Chelmsford | Chelmsford, MA | $8,879 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Advocates Inc | Framingham, MA | $8,338 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Minute Man Arc for Human Services Inc | Concord, MA | $8,150 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sudbury Valley Trustees Inc | Sudbury, MA | $8,022 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lowell Sun Charities Inc | Lowell, MA | $7,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Clarendon Early Education Services Inc | Lawrence, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Learn to Lead Foundation of Lowell Inc | Lowell, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Audubon Society Inc | Lincoln, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rar-Ma Inc | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Lowell Council on Aging Center Inc | Lowell, MA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kids Involved in Disability Sports Inc | Lowell, MA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Collegiate Charter School of Lowell | Lowell, MA | $6,517 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Coalition for the Homeless Inc | Lynn, MA | $6,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Academy of Notre Dame at Tyngsboro Inc | Tyngsboro, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bowdoin College | Brunswick, ME | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bowdoin College | Brunswick, ME | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Decibels Charity Corporation | Westford, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Power of Flowers Project | Tewksbury, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Westford Academy | Westford, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Women Divers Hall of Fame Inc | Tillamook, OR | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YWCA Central Massachusetts Inc | Worcester, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Music Center of Boston | Boston, MA | $5,990 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Second Step Inc | Newtonville, MA | $5,900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Westford Academy Student Supporters Inc | Westford, MA | $5,770 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pcea Neema Church Inc | Lowell, MA | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boston Area Gleaners Inc | Acton, MA | $5,590 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cultivate Care Farms | Bolton, MA | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Horizons for Homeless Children Inc | Roxbury, MA | $5,350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Metrowest Worker Center - CASA Do Trabalhador - CASA Del Trabajador | Framingham, MA | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Refugee and Immigrant Assistance Center Inc | Roxbury, MA | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Beacon Academy Inc | Boston, MA | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
111 of 212 (52%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Merrimack Valley Food Bank Inc
Agriculture, Fishing, & Forestry - K31 Food Banks, Pantries - Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership
HUMAN SERVICES - L00 Housing General - Girls Incorporated of Greater Lowell Inc
Human Services - O20 Youth Centers and Clubs - New England Quilt Museum
ARTS & CULTURE - A00 General - Hidden Battles Foundation
Public Affairs - W30 Veteran's Affairs - Lowell Cemetery
ENVIRONMENT - C00 General
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 152 of 212 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 100 | $3,488,925 | $14,584 |
| 2022 | 79 | $2,181,687 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 94 | $3,335,905 | $18,112 |
| 2024 | 89 | $2,761,257 | $15,000 |
| 2025 | 110 | $3,867,270 | $17,795 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
12 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 33 grants totalling $6,507,092 to Greater Lowell Community Foundation. That is 29% of the 41 funders we can see giving to it. Those 12 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
6 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Meehan Educational Foundation Inc | Massachusetts | $3,730,986 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Barr Foundation | Massachusetts | $1,325,000 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| Richard K & Nancy L Donahue | Massachusetts | $987,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Miriam Shaw Fund Uw | Texas | $306,445 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Henry C and Audrienne Murray Foundation | Michigan | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cedar Tree Foundation | Massachusetts | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Joseph P Donahue Charitable | New Hampshire | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wagner Foundation | Massachusetts | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Henry and Winifred Lyons Foundation | California | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Charles Stewart Mott Foundation | Michigan | $6,885 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 12.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Greater Lowell Community Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 110 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 100 Merrimack Street, Lowell, MA, 01852.
EIN 04-3401997 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.