Grove Action Fund
Los Altos, CA · EIN 82-4373804. Reported 216 grants totalling $22.7M to 88 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Grove Action Fund, the IRS classifies it under civil rights rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE R24) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 88 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 59% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $70,000. Half of what it reported fell between $40,000 and $110,000; the smallest was $8,000 and the largest $750,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America Votes | Washington, DC | $2,855,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Center for Civic Action | Albuquerque, NM | $1,450,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Beyond Impact | W Hollywood, CA | $1,250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Arizona Winsl | Phoenix, AZ | $1,090,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Neo Philanthropy Action Fund Inc | New York, NY | $1,000,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| One Apia Nevada | Las Vegas, NV | $600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Adrc Action | Tempe, AZ | $575,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Forward Action Fund | Concord, NH | $515,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Progressive Leadership Alliance of Nevada Action Fund | Las Vegas, NV | $475,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Better Future for New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $465,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| New Left Accelerator | Alameda, CA | $440,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Nilc Immigrant Justice Fund | Washington, DC | $421,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Progressnow New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $415,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Our Voice Our Vote Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $405,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Instituto Power | Phoenix, AZ | $400,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Nm Native Vote | Albuquerque, NM | $390,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Progressnow Az | Phoenix, AZ | $390,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Battle Born Progress | Henderson, NV | $385,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Candide Group LLC | Oakland, CA | $375,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sheriff Accountability Action | Durham, NC | $365,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sunrise Movement Education Fund | Washington, DC | $350,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Organizing Alliance | Las Vegas, NV | $330,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Organizers in the Land of Enchantment | Albuquerque, NM | $315,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sixteen Thirty Fund | Washington, DC | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Women's Foundation of Florida | West Palm Beach, FL | $290,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Black Voters Matter Fund Inc | Atlanta, GA | $288,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Federation of State Conservation Voter Leagues Inc | Santa Fe, NM | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| League of Conservation Voters Inc | Washington, DC | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| North Fund | Washington, DC | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Nevada Alliance | Las Vegas, NV | $220,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mi Familia Vota | Phoenix, AZ | $210,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Nph Action Fund Political Issues Committee | San Francisco, CA | $210,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Semilla Action | Albuquerque, NM | $210,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Activate 48 Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Common Defense Civic Engagement | New York, NY | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Living United for Change in Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Groundswell Action Fund | San Francisco, CA | $195,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| United We Dream Action | Washington, DC | $190,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rural Arizona Action | Coolidge, AZ | $185,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Fuerte Arts Movement | Phoenix, AZ | $180,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Educateus | Washington, DC | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Civic Empowerment Coalition | Bakersfield, CA | $170,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ballot Initiative Strategy Center Inc | Washington, DC | $167,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Center for Governance and Infrastructure Action Inc (mass Liberation Arizon | Atlanta, GA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Forward Together Action | Oakland, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Native Voters Alliance Nevada | Las Vegas, NV | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sunrise Movement | Washington, DC | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Worker Power | Phoenix, AZ | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Federation of State Conservation Voter Leagues Inc | Las Vegas, NV | $140,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sierra Club | Oakland, CA | $140,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Black Women for Wellness Action Project | Los Angeles, CA | $135,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Power Coalition for Electoral Justice | New Orleans, LA | $125,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Somos Accion | Santa Fe, NM | $110,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Yimby Action | San Francisco, CA | $110,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| All in Action Fund | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Common Cause | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hip Hop Caucus Action Fund | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Unite Here Action Fund | New York, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Center for Empowered Politics | Oakland, CA | $86,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Make the Road Action Fund Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $85,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Nevadans for Reproductive Freedom | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Workmoney Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mpower 360 | North Las Vegas, NV | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Organizers in the Land of Enchantment | Albuquerque, NM | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Alabama Alliance | Birmingham, AL | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chispa Az Pac | Phoenix, AZ | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Business Immigration Coalition Action | Chicago, IL | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sunrise Pac | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United to Protect Democracy | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United We Dream Network Inc | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Black Leadership Organizing Collaborative | Akron, OH | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Florida Advancement Project | Homestead, FL | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Center for Community Change Action | Washington, DC | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Immigrant Power Pac | Los Angeles, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Alba Fund | Phoenix, AZ | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Affordable Redwood City 2024 | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Georgia Campaign for Adolescent Power and Potential Inc | Atlanta, GA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ohioans United for Reproductive Rights | Columbus, OH | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Power Coalition for Electoral Justice | New Orleans, LA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Californians for Human Immigrant Rights Leadership Action Fund | Los Angeles, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Early Care and Education for All South San Francisco | Antelope, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Menlo Park Neighbors for Affordable Homes | San Mateo, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Greater Good Action Fund Inc | Richmond, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nevada Outreach | Las Vegas, NV | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Millbrae Community Foundation a California Non Profit Benefit Corp | Millbrae, CA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Womens Refugee Commission Inc | New York, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Residents for a Just Epa for Measure L | East Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hlc Action | Sacramento, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
53 of 88 (60%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- America Votes
GENERAL SUPPORT AND ARIZONA OPERATIONS - Adrc Action
GENERAL AND PROJECT SUPPORT - Forward Action Fund (somos Votantes C4)
ARIZONA AND NEVADA OPERATIONS OF SOMOS VOTANTES - Center for Civic Action
GENERAL SUPPORT FOR NMMAS - Neo Philanthropy Action Fund
FOUR FREEDOMS ACTION FUND - Tides Advocacy
ARIZONA OPERATIONS OF PODER LATINX, ADVANCE NATIVE LEADERSHIP FUND
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 49 of 88 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 41 | $4,225,000 | $70,000 |
| 2021 | 48 | $5,580,000 | $52,500 |
| 2022 | 49 | $4,477,500 | $65,000 |
| 2023 | 44 | $4,125,000 | $50,000 |
| 2024 | 34 | $4,247,500 | $100,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
25% of its giving went to organizations in District of Columbia. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $70,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in District of Columbia.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Grove Action Fund's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 1 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 33 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 645, Los Altos, CA, 94023.
EIN 82-4373804 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.