Grantmakers › Pennsylvania

Hamot Health Foundation

Erie, PA · EIN 25-1400999. Reported 83 grants totalling $21.0M to 42 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.

42organizations funded
$55,000median reported grant
$21.0Mgranted, 2020-2024
65%of grantees funded again the next year
45%of dollars to its largest recipient

Does this grantmaker accept applications?

Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.

Three things in the filing do bear on it:

  1. What kind of organization it is. For Hamot Health Foundation, by its IRS classification it exists to support one specific institution in health care -- typically its own parent hospital, university or school (NTEE E110).
  2. How spread out its giving is. 42 distinct organizations, with 45% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
  3. How much its list changes. 65% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.

How big are its grants?

The median reported grant is $55,000. Half of what it reported fell between $20,000 and $144,147; the smallest was $5,178 and the largest $3,500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.

Schedule I only reports grants over $5,000. Form 990 requires a charity to list recipients it paid more than that and lets it omit the rest, so every grant-size figure on this page describes the grants it reported, not all of them. Its real median is lower and its real recipient count is higher. This is also why these numbers cannot be compared with the private-foundation figures elsewhere on this site -- Form 990-PF has no reporting floor, so the two are different populations rather than two samples of one.
$5,000 - $10,000
6 grants
$10,000 - $25,000
21 grants
$25,000 - $50,000
10 grants
$50,000 - $100,000
14 grants
$100,000 - $250,000
19 grants
$250,000 Or More
13 grants

Every organization it funded

This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.

OrganizationLocationTotal receivedGrantsYears fundedLast
UpmcPittsburgh, PA$9,472,856552024
Magee-Womens Research Institute and FoundationPittsburgh, PA$5,216,124552024
UpmcPittsburgh, PA$1,457,660552024
Erie Center for Arts and Technology IncErie, PA$1,117,579552024
UpmcPittsburgh, PA$505,320552024
Build Community Development CorporationErie, PA$464,800222024
Venango CountyFranklin, PA$362,376442024
University of PittsburghPittsburgh, PA$300,000332022
United Way of Erie CountyErie, PA$226,500332023
Prischak Family PartnershipErie, PA$203,995222023
Penn State UniversityUniversity Park, PA$199,200112020
UpmcPittsburgh, PA$187,535112021
Erie Community FoundationErie, PA$179,019332023
Gannon UniversityErie, PA$161,134222021
Kahkwa ClubErie, PA$122,547332024
Hillman Cancer Center ProjectPittsburgh, PA$116,457112023
Parkinson Partners of Northwestern PennsylvaniaErie, PA$105,050222021
Impact 100 Global Advisory CouncilBellaire Bluffs, FL$76,255222023
Erie Cancer and Wellness FoundationErie, PA$63,300332024
UpmcPittsburgh, PA$57,144112024
Child Development Centers IncErie, PA$35,000222022
FccaMeadville, PA$35,000112024
East Side Renaissance IncErie, PA$25,000112022
Greater Erie Community Action CommitteeErie, PA$25,000112021
Eagles Nest Leadership CorporationErie, PA$24,800332024
City of ErieErie, PA$22,500112020
Emmas FootprintsEdinboro, PA$20,000112021
HARVEST912 IncNorth East, PA$20,000112021
Halo Innovations IncMinnetonka, MN$16,686112022
City of ErieErie, PA$15,000112021
Eries Black Wall StreetErie, PA$15,000112024
Roman Catholic Diocese ErieErie, PA$15,000112024
Young Mens Christian Association of Erie PaErie, PA$15,000112023
Community Connections at Findley Lake IncFindley Lake, NY$13,500112021
Erie County Community CollegeErie, PA$13,149112022
Moore ResearchErie, PA$12,500112021
Cathedral Preparatory SchoolErie, PA$10,000112024
Chautauqua Region Community Foundation IncJamestown, NY$10,000112024
Erie Police Athletic LeagueErie, PA$10,000112022
Crawford County Drug and AlcoholMeadville, PA$9,051112021
Erie County Community CollegeErie, PA$7,689112024
Verde Environmental Technoligies IncMinnetonka, MN$5,178112021

18 of 42 (43%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.

What the money was for

Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.

What kind of organizations it funds

By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 24 of 42 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.

Health Care
7 orgs
Education
4 orgs
Philanthropy & Grantmaking
4 orgs
Human Services
4 orgs
Housing & Shelter
1 org
Employment
1 org
Civil Rights
1 org
Public Safety & Disaster Relief
1 org

Giving by year

Tax yearGrants reportedTotalMedian grant
202011$6,631,896$100,000
202121$3,479,781$52,275
202218$4,720,470$48,929
202316$3,246,235$68,628
202417$2,891,522$35,000

Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.

Where its money goes

99% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.

Pennsylvania
$20.8M
Florida
$76K
New York
$24K
Minnesota
$22K

Down to the city

Pittsburgh, PA
$17.3M
Erie, PA
$2.9M
Franklin, PA
$362K
University Park, PA
$199K
Bellaire Bluffs, FL
$76K
Meadville, PA
$44K

Get funders for your state and cause by email

We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.

Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.

Funders that support the same organizations

These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.

Erie Community Foundation20 shared recipientsAmerican Online Giving Foundation Inc13 shared recipientsFidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund9 shared recipientsDonor Advised Charitable Giving Inc7 shared recipientsWabtec Foundation7 shared recipientsUnited Way of Erie County4 shared recipients

How to approach this grantmaker

  1. Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
  2. Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $55,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
  3. Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
  4. Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.

Related guides

Foundations funding education in PennsylvaniaEvery funder in this groupFoundations funding human services in PennsylvaniaEvery funder in this group

Where these numbers come from

Everything above is taken from Hamot Health Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.

On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 17 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.

Address of record on the latest return: 302 French Street, Erie, PA, 16507.

EIN 25-1400999 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this

This is history, not an open call. Form 990 is published about a year after the tax year it covers. Nothing on this page is a deadline. It is a record of who this organization has actually funded.

Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.