Hebrew Academy of Cleveland
Cleveland Heights, OH · EIN 34-0714428. Reported 125 grants totalling $2,306,462 to 71 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 71 distinct organizations, with 20% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 41% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,575. Half of what it reported fell between $7,000 and $22,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $238,333. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hebrew Academy of Cleveland | Cleveland Hts, OH | $454,426 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Friends of Nahal Haredi Inc | Teaneck, NJ | $198,976 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Keren Yehoshua V Yisroel Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $127,580 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Toras Chaim | Spring Valley, NY | $90,900 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Beth Mikroh Inc | Monsey, NY | $87,500 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Bais Efraim I | Monsey, NY | $77,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ahavath Israel Congregation | Cleveland, OH | $61,650 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Beth Mikroh | Monsey, NY | $59,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Tidewater Jewish Foundation Inc | Virginia Beach, VA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Kiryat Chinuch Labonim Inc | New York, NY | $54,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Yeshivas Nesivos Ahron | Lincolnwood, IL | $50,000 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tomchai Torah Beretz Yisrael Inc | Monsey, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Torah Life Institute of Cleveland | Cleveland Hts, OH | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim of Pomona | Pomona, NY | $41,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Congregation Zichron Eliezer | Brooklyn, NY | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Central Fund of Israel | Cedarhurst, NY | $36,960 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Congregation Masores Hachinuch Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $35,250 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Experience | Cleveland, OH | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Zichron Menachem Inc | Monsey, NY | $34,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Ktana of Passaic | Passaic, NJ | $31,100 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Ptach | Brooklyn, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bina Girls High School Inc | Norfolk, VA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Yeshiva of Telshe Alumni | Bronx, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kad Rivkah-Hachnosas Kalloh Fund Inc | Baltimore, MD | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Telugu Assoc of Greater Chicago | Naperville, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Friends of Yeshiva Dmir Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bais Yaakov of Spring Valley | Monsey, NY | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Torah Center Inc | South Euclid, OH | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ascent-Inner Dimensions of Jewish Lifestyle Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $20,656 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Federation of Jewish Communities of the C I S Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Zichron Naftali Congregation Inc | Miami, FL | $19,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bais Efraim | Monsey, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bais Yaakov Academy | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Operation Open Curtain - Gemilas Chesed for Russian Jews | Beachwood, OH | $17,160 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kollel Bnei Yeshivas | Brooklyn, NY | $16,600 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Agudath Israel of Ohio | South Euclid, OH | $15,350 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Beis Doniel | Cleveland Hts, OH | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rising Heroes Inc | Lawrence, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America | New York, NY | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Zichron Moshe Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ohr Yosef Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rabbinical College of Telshe Inc | Wickliffe, OH | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Waterbury | Waterbury, CT | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Zichron Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bikur Cholim | Cleveland Hts, OH | $11,110 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Beis Eliezer | Brooklyn, NY | $10,850 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aleksander Shul | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bais Ephraim Charitable Foundation Tr | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Matan B Sayser of Cleveland Inc | Cleveland Hts, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yeshivath Torath Emeth Academy | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lev Berel Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Friends of Bais Tefila | Baltimore, MD | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshivas Toras Chaim Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshivath Torah Vodaath | Brooklyn, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of Emek Lone Soldiers Inc | New City, NY | $6,690 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keren Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Gedola Ohel Torah | Washingtonvle, NY | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Yeshiva Tiferes Chaim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $6,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Beis Tefillah | Baltimore, MD | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Bais Hachinuch Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Ohr Yosef | Monsey, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Zichron Chaim Inc | Monsey, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Sholom Shachna | Brooklyn, NY | $5,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Zichron Chaim Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,554 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Zichron Chaim | University Heights, OH | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Freehold Kollel Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Nesivos Chaim | Brooklyn, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Queens Yeshiva Ketana Inc | Flushing, NY | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Ohr Torah Inc | Edison, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Talmudical Academy of Baltimore Inc | Baltimore, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
25 of 71 (35%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 49 of 71 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | $303,300 | $9,000 |
| 2021 | 19 | $533,333 | $12,000 |
| 2022 | 22 | $414,368 | $13,100 |
| 2023 | 30 | $638,487 | $13,875 |
| 2024 | 32 | $416,974 | $10,287 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
41% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,575 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Hebrew Academy of Cleveland's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 32 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1860 South Taylor Road, Cleveland Heights, OH, 44118.
EIN 34-0714428 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.