Humboldt Health Foundation
Bayside, CA · EIN 94-0942427. Reported 72 grants totalling $1,206,459 to 44 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Humboldt Health Foundation, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E22Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 44 distinct organizations, with 41% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 41% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $9,772. Half of what it reported fell between $8,000 and $15,000; the smallest was $5,300 and the largest $101,982. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humboldt Area Foundation | Bayside, CA | $495,777 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ink People Inc | Eureka, CA | $96,760 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Open Door Community Health Centers | Arcata, CA | $43,746 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mckinleyville Community Collaborative | Mckinleyville, CA | $32,170 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of | New York, NY | $29,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Redwoods Rural Health Center Inc | Redway, CA | $27,759 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Queer Humboldt | Arcata, CA | $27,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Food for People Inc | Eureka, CA | $26,630 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Healy Senior Center of Southern Humboldt Inc | Redway, CA | $26,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Building Lives By Building Structure | Hoopa, CA | $24,645 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood Shasta Diablo Inc | Concord, CA | $24,630 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fortuna Family Resource Center Co Fortuna Elementary School District | Fortuna, CA | $23,604 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Native American Pathways | Hoopa, CA | $19,630 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Northcoast Childrens Services Inc | Arcata, CA | $18,369 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| 2-1-1 Humboldt Information and Resource Center | Eureka, CA | $16,403 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Burre Dental | Eureka, CA | $15,716 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Indian Health Services Inc | Arcata, CA | $15,300 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Centro Del Pueblo Movimiento Indigena Migrante | Arcata, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hc Black Music and Arts Association | Arcata, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rios to Rivers | Aspen, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Humboldt Area Center for Harm Reduction | Eureka, CA | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples Inc | Arcata, CA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the North Coast Inc | Eureka, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Black Humboldt | Eureka, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Native Womens Collective | Mckinleyville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Coast Health Improvement and Information Network | Eureka, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hoopa Tribal Education K-12JOM Program | Hoopa, CA | $9,630 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wild Souls Ranch | Fortuna, CA | $8,390 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mattole Valley Resource Center | Petrolia, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Association for the Advancement of Colored People | Baltimore, MD | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Openart | Eureka, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pdi Surgery Center | Windsor, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Redwood Playhouse | Garberville, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Redwood Teen Challenge | Eureka, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Southern Humboldt Community Healthcare Foundation | Garberville, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Affordable Homeless Housing Alternatives Inc | Eureka, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arcata House Partnership | Arcata, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Humboldt Senior Resource Center Incorporated | Eureka, CA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hospice of Humboldt | Eureka, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Coast Rape Crisis Team | Arcata, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Redwood Community Action Agency | Eureka, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sorrel Leaf Healing Center Inc | Eureka, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Two Feathers-Nafs | Mckinleyville, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bridgeville Community Center | Bridgeville, CA | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
16 of 44 (36%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Ink People Center for the Arts Co Leslie Castellano
MARZ - YOUTH RESILIENCY PROJECTENGLISH EXPRESS - GENERAL SUPPORTHUMBOLDT BLACK MUSIC AND ARTS ASSOCIATION - BLACK MENTAL HEALTH - Ink People Center for the Arts
MEDIA ARTS RESOURCE ZONE YOUTH PROGRAM, A MOTHER'S VILLAGE & IMMIGRATION SUPPORT - Open Door Community Health Centers
MEDICAL TRAVEL & DENTAL TRAVEL - Building Lives By Building Structures
BUILDING LIVES THROUGH BUILDING STRUCTURES - Hc Black Music and Arts Association
UBUNTU HEALING IN THE COMMUNITY - Planned Parenthood Northern California - Eureka
SEXUAL/REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH EDUCATION IN HUMBOLDT COUNTY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 33 of 44 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $193,901 | $9,950 |
| 2021 | 19 | $292,656 | $9,630 |
| 2022 | 14 | $241,271 | $12,000 |
| 2023 | 14 | $239,946 | $10,447 |
| 2024 | 15 | $238,685 | $6,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $9,772 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Humboldt Health Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 15 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 363 Indianola Road, Bayside, CA, 95524.
EIN 94-0942427 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.