Institute for Quality Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN · EIN 35-1836687. Reported 632 grants totalling $52.3M to 175 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Institute for Quality Education Inc, the IRS classifies it under education rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE B99Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 175 distinct organizations, with 12% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 85% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $23,691. Half of what it reported fell between $12,000 and $63,000; the smallest was $5,150 and the largest $2,027,223. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
141 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $10.7M in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Cristo Rey High School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $6,430,749 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cathedral Trustees Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $3,595,648 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| South Bend Hebrew Day School Inc | South Bend, IN | $2,641,807 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bishop Chatard High School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $2,630,999 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Theodore Guerin Catholic Hs | Noblesville, IN | $2,177,731 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Father Thomas Scecina Memorial High School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $2,032,152 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Park Tudor Foundation Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $1,955,215 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Washington Catholic School | Washington, IN | $1,714,064 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Evansville Christian School Inc | Newburgh, IN | $1,503,068 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Hasten Hebrew Academy of Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $1,473,259 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Roncalli High School | Indianapolis, IN | $1,244,622 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Shepherd Community Academy | Indianapolis, IN | $1,243,240 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Education Opportunities Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $1,103,442 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Eman Schools Inc | Fishers, IN | $966,760 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lafayette Catholic School System | Lafayette, IN | $962,834 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Crossing National Inc | Elkhart, IN | $890,662 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Five Star Technology Solutions | Jeffersonville, IN | $840,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Richards Episcopal School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $823,820 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Horizon Christian Fellowship | Indianapolis, IN | $774,919 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mother Theodore Catholic Academies Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $764,920 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $661,496 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva of South Bend Inc | South Bend, IN | $638,894 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Midwest Academy Inc | Carmel, IN | $603,729 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lafayette Area Catholic Schools Foundation Inc | Lafayette, IN | $583,101 | 8 | 2 | 2022 |
| Our Lady of Grace Church | Noblesville, IN | $465,734 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Central Catholic School - Indpls - Nd | Indianapolis, IN | $431,350 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Columbus Christian School Inc | Columbus, IN | $393,789 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Reitz Memorial High School | Evansville, IN | $391,496 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Luke Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $365,065 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Paul Catholic School - Marion | Marion, IN | $323,240 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Roch Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $298,626 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Michael - Muncie | Muncie, IN | $297,138 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Cross Catholic School - Indpls - Nd | Indianapolis, IN | $294,440 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Evansville Day School Inc | Evansville, IN | $294,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Benedict Cathedral | Evansville, IN | $276,448 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Oldenburg Academy | Oldenburg, IN | $259,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Covenant Christian School | Mishawaka, IN | $229,762 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Matthew Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $218,501 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Mark Catholic School | Indianapolis, IN | $205,163 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church | Corydon, IN | $197,217 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Barnabas Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $190,971 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pope John Elementaryprince of Peace | Madison, IN | $190,647 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Shawe Memorial | Madison, IN | $184,284 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mater Dei High School | Evansville, IN | $178,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Joan of Arc Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $174,534 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Thomas More Church | Munster, IN | $170,346 | 5 | 3 | 2023 |
| South Bend Montessori High School Inc | South Bend, IN | $167,017 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of the Greenwood Catholic Church Inc | Greenwood, IN | $160,771 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Indianapolis Muslim Community Association Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $156,630 | 6 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Pius X Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $155,175 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Louis De Montfort Catholic School | Fishers, IN | $155,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Susanna | Plainfield, IN | $154,909 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Marys Catholic Church Greensburg Inc | Greensburg, IN | $153,130 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Simon the Apostle Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $151,691 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $150,972 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Family Catholic Church New Albany Inc | New Albany, IN | $145,295 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Catholic Church Batesville Inc | Batesville, IN | $140,248 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Angels Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $137,410 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lafayette Christian School Society Inc | Lafayette, IN | $136,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Joseph Catholic School - Evansville | Evansville, IN | $134,312 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Mary School - Alexandria | Alexandria, IN | $134,077 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Martinsville Baptist Tabernacle Inc | Martinsville, IN | $133,766 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Mark Catholic School Total | Indianapolis, IN | $129,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Islamic Society of North Indiana | Fort Wayne, IN | $127,712 | 7 | 4 | 2023 |
| Bais Yaakov High School of Indiana Inc | South Bend, IN | $124,514 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church Clarksville Inc | Clarksville, IN | $117,460 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Cross School - Anderson | Anderson, IN | $117,048 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Bartholomew Catholic Church Columbus Inc | Columbus, IN | $116,470 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | Greensburg, IN | $115,325 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Michael Catholic Church Greenfield Inc | Greenfield, IN | $114,292 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Mary of the Knobs Catholic Church Floyds Knobs Inc | Floyds Knobs, IN | $111,504 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| West Deanery Unified Catholic Schools Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $109,900 | 7 | 4 | 2023 |
| Good Shepherd Catholic School - Evansville | Evansville, IN | $108,078 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Name | Beech Grove, IN | $106,607 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Patrick Catholic Church Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $106,510 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Crown Point Christian School Association Inc | St John, IN | $104,065 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Monica Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $96,562 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Harriet Tubman School of Excellence | Indianapolis, IN | $95,764 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Holy Redeemer School - Evansville | Evansville, IN | $94,963 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Church Jeffersonville Inc | Jeffersonvlle, IN | $93,163 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Christ the King Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $90,750 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Lawrence Catholic Church Lawrence Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $90,504 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Providence High School | Clarksville, IN | $90,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | Jasper, IN | $89,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $87,185 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| International School of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $87,100 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Michael Catholic Church | Brookville, IN | $84,150 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Annunciation of the Lord | Evansville, IN | $83,642 | 8 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oaks Academy Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $82,759 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Faith Christian School Inc | Lafayette, IN | $81,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $77,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Corpus Christi School | Evansville, IN | $76,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Christopher Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $76,712 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Wendel Catholic Church | Evansville, IN | $76,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| International Soccer Academy of America Company | Mishawaka, IN | $75,947 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Saint Mary - Crown Point | Crown Point, IN | $75,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St John Paul II Catholic Church Sellersburg Inc | Sellersburg, IN | $71,900 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Holy Spirit Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $70,136 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lakeview Christian School | Marion, IN | $69,333 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Rose of Lima Catholic School | Ephrata, WA | $65,800 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Vincent Depaul Catholic Church | Bedford, IN | $65,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Carbon Neutral Indiana Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $65,404 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Orchard School Foundation Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $61,581 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Association of Illiana Christian High School of Indiana | Dyer, IN | $58,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Mary Catholic Church Rushville Inc | Rushville, IN | $56,194 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Vincent De Paul School Total | Bedford, IN | $55,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Nicholas Catholic Church Sunman Inc | Sunman, IN | $53,735 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United States Catholic Conference | Washington, DC | $51,200 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Demotte Christian School Inc | Demotte, IN | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Saint Philip School - Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon, IN | $46,504 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Anthony Catholic - Indpls | Indianapolis, IN | $46,317 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Holy Rosary Catholic School | Evansville, IN | $46,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Central Christian School Inc | Fort Wayne, IN | $46,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Paul Catholic School - Valparaiso | Valparaiso, IN | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kings Academy Inc | Jonesboro, IN | $44,759 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Andrean High School | Merrillville, IN | $44,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church New Albany Inc | New Albany, IN | $43,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $42,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Apogee School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $42,044 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Islamic School of Plainfield Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $41,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Thomas More Academy Inc | South Bend, IN | $38,784 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart School - Fowler | Fowler, IN | $38,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Mary School - Muncie | Muncie, IN | $38,115 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Association for Christian Instruction | Highland, IN | $38,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Malachy Catholic Church Brownsburg Inc | Brownsburg, IN | $38,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Jude Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $32,551 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Ss Francis & Clare of Assisi Catholic Church Greenwood Inc | Greenwood, IN | $32,522 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saint John the Evangelist School | St John, IN | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Community Christian School of Richmond Indiana Inc | Richmond, IN | $29,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Saints Joan of Arc & Patrick School | Kokomo, IN | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Aquinas Catholic School at St Andrews | Merrillville, IN | $27,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church Shelbyville Inc | Shelbyville, IN | $27,236 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greenwood Christian Church Inc | Greenwood, IN | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Saint John the Baptist Catholic School - Newburgh | Newburgh, IN | $25,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Charles Borromeo Catholic Church | Bloomington, IN | $25,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Grace Brethren Church Inc | Warsaw, IN | $24,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Seton Catholic Schools | Richmond, IN | $23,733 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church | Carmel, IN | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saint James Catholic School - Haubstadt | Haubstadt, IN | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Therese of the Infant Jesus Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $22,319 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Victory Christian Academy - Valparaiso | Valparaiso, IN | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Flaget Elementary School | Vincennes, IN | $21,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Saint John the Baptist Catholic School - Whiting | Whiting, IN | $21,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Augustine Church | Rensselaer, IN | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Mary Immaculate Conception Catholic Church Aurora Inc | Aurora, IN | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Mary Church | Griffith, IN | $18,550 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Ambrose Catholic Church Seymour Inc | Seymour, IN | $18,100 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Saints Joan of Arc & Patrick School | Kokomo, IN | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Bernard Parish | Rockport, IN | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Genius School Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $17,205 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southport Presbyterian Christian School | Indianapolis, IN | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Granger Christian School | Granger, IN | $15,100 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Queen of All Saints - Michigan City | Michigan City, IN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Grace - Highland | Highland, IN | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Calvary Evangelical Lutheran Church Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jay County Christian Academy | Portland, IN | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Little Flower School | Indianapolis, IN | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Gabriel Catholic Church Connersville Inc | Connersville, IN | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bishop Noll Institute | Hammond, IN | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wildflower Foundation | Fort Wayne, IN | $10,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Saint Patrick School - Chesterton | Chesterton, IN | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Holy Cross School - Fort Branch | Fort Branch, IN | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nativity of Our Savior Catholic School | Portage, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Lawrence Catholic Church Lawrenceburg Inc | Lawrenceburg, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Casimirs Roman Catholic Church | Hammond, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Michael the Archangel Catholic Church Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Stanislaus Kostka Parish | Michigan City, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Westside Catholic School - Evansville | Evansville, IN | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marquette High School | Michigan City, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame Catholic School - Michigan City | Michigan City, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Saint Joseph Catholic School - Princeton | Princeton, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Acton Academy at Fall Creek Inc | Pendleton, IN | $5,808 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Israel the Church of Jesus Inc | Hammond, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Legacy Learning Center Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Saint John Bosco School | Hammond, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
148 of 175 (85%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Five Star Technology Solutions
STUDENT LEARNING LOSS RECOVERY GRANT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 33 of 175 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 113 | $8,909,437 | $23,780 |
| 2021 | 160 | $10.7M | $23,402 |
| 2022 | 141 | $10.7M | $22,320 |
| 2023 | 108 | $9,344,736 | $23,241 |
| 2024 | 110 | $12.7M | $29,094 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $23,691 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Institute for Quality Education Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 114 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 101 W Ohio St Suite 700, Indianapolis, IN, 46204.
EIN 35-1836687 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.