Kenosha Community Foundation
Kenosha, WI · EIN 39-6045289. Reported 90 grants totalling $2,475,303 to 47 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Kenosha Community Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T310).
- How spread out its giving is. 47 distinct organizations, with 16% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 61% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $11,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,731 and $20,678; the smallest was $5,001 and the largest $173,281. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
1 of those grants was non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $8,000 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreland Lutheran High School Federation Inc | Kenosha, WI | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Grants Less Than 5000 | Kenosha, WI | $325,797 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bethany Lutheran Church | Kenosha, WI | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hyslop Foundation Inc | Kenosha, WI | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6 | Oshkosh, WI | $133,275 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New Life Lutheran Church | Folsom, LA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carthage College | Kenosha, WI | $74,700 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Kenosha Inc | Kenosha, WI | $70,715 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Snap on | Kenosha, WI | $55,072 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cal Farleys Boys Ranch | Amarillo, TX | $47,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Achievement Center Inc | Kenosha, WI | $38,025 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Father Flanagans Boys Home | Boys Town, NE | $38,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Young Mens Christian Association Inc | Kenosha, WI | $37,160 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Rescue Mission | Milwaukee, WI | $36,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gods Kitchen of Kenosha Inc | Kenosha, WI | $34,186 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Leadership Institute | Arlington, VA | $32,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod | Milwaukee, WI | $32,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Literacy Council Inc | Kenosha, WI | $26,280 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army National Corp | Alexandria, VA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oasis Youth Center | Kenosha, WI | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Salvation Army | Hoffman Estates, IL | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Kenosha Cemetery Association Custodians of Green Ridge Cemetery | Kenosha, WI | $21,642 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Racine Vocational Ministry Inc | Racine, WI | $21,537 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kenosha County Food Bank Inc | Racine, WI | $21,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Shalom Center of Interfaith Network of Kenosha County Inc | Kenosha, WI | $21,173 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Brookside Care Center | Kenosha, WI | $21,081 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brookside Care Center | $20,678 | 1 | 1 | 2022 | |
| St Joseph Catholic Academy | Kenosha, WI | $17,877 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| All Saints Catholic School of Kenosha Incorporated | Kenosha, WI | $17,052 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kenosha Area Family and Aging Services Inc | Kenosha, WI | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary | Mequon, WI | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fleeing Artists Theatre | Kenosha, WI | $12,086 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kenosha Community Sailing Center Inc | Kenosha, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Public Market LLC | $9,700 | 1 | 1 | 2022 | |
| Kenosha Community Media | Kenosha, WI | $8,100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Creative Space | Kenosha, WI | $7,731 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kenosha Public Museums Foundtion Inc | Kenosha, WI | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marquette University | Milwaukee, WI | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alano Club of Kenosha | $6,900 | 1 | 1 | 2022 | |
| Women and Childrens Horizons Inc | Kenosha, WI | $6,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Peace Learning Circles | Kenosha, WI | $6,586 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| ELCA Urban Outreach | Kenosha, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wisdom Inc | Kenosha, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin Parkside Foundation Inc | Kenosha, WI | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sponsorships Less Than 5000 | Kenosha, WI | $5,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Faith Hope & Love Inc | Racine, WI | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
23 of 47 (49%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Hyslop Foundation
ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAM - Shoreland Lutheran Hs
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FUNDING
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 20 of 47 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $484,290 | $11,000 |
| 2022 | 24 | $432,626 | $9,487 |
| 2023 | 23 | $753,572 | $9,000 |
| 2024 | 28 | $804,815 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
89% of its giving went to organizations in Wisconsin. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
6 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 17 grants totalling $399,048 to Kenosha Community Foundation. That is 40% of the 15 funders we can see giving to it. Those 6 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
5 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookwood Foundation | Wisconsin | $212,665 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| 1335 Foundation | Illinois | $125,500 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tawani Charitable Distribution Fund | Illinois | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mary Frost Ashley Charitable Trust | Illinois | $9,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $783 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | New York | $600 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $11,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Wisconsin.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Kenosha Community Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 27 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 600 52ND Street, Kenosha, WI, 53140.
EIN 39-6045289 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.