Kiwanis Club of Carefree Benefit Fd
Carefree, AZ · EIN 86-0643425. Reported 112 grants totalling $3,215,156 to 54 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Kiwanis Club of Carefree Benefit Fd, the IRS classifies it under community improvement rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE S80) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 54 distinct organizations, with 34% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 55% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,910. Half of what it reported fell between $7,000 and $27,000; the smallest was $3,551 and the largest $328,388. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cave Creek Unified Education Found | Cave Creek, AZ | $1,108,121 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Valley of the Sun Young Mens Christian Association | Phoenix, AZ | $370,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Foothills Community Foundation Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $164,270 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Annuciation Catholic Elementary Sch | Cave Creek, AZ | $151,749 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Foothills Caring Corps Inc | Carefree, AZ | $137,411 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Jubilate Conservatory of Music | Tempe, AZ | $128,278 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sonoran Arts League Inc | Cave Creek, AZ | $104,937 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Carefree Christian Academy | Cave Creek, AZ | $101,635 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Desert Hills Community Sch of Music | Fountain Hills, AZ | $73,262 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Foothills Food Bank | Carefree, AZ | $67,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sonoran Trails PTO | Cave Creek, AZ | $65,431 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cave Creek Museum Inc | Cave Creek, AZ | $59,048 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Joy Roman Catholic Parish Carefree | Carefree, AZ | $39,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Holland Center | Scottsdale, AZ | $39,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Desert Foothills Library Association | Cave Creek, AZ | $29,557 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tender Little Hearts Mini Tales | Scottsdale, AZ | $27,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cave Creek Rodeo Days | Cave Creek, AZ | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fledging Youth | Scottsdale, AZ | $25,722 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sonoran Arts League | Cave Creek, AZ | $25,654 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Annunciation Catholic Elementary | Cave Creek, AZ | $25,447 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cactus Foothills Little League | Cave Creek, AZ | $24,774 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Scully Learning Center Foundation | Cave Creek, AZ | $23,183 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Jubilate Conservatory of Music | Carefree, AZ | $23,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rancho Milagro Foundation | Scottsdale, AZ | $22,050 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Spirit in the Desert Retreat Center | Carefree, AZ | $21,200 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Purse-Impressions | Cave Creek, AZ | $20,991 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Arizona Friends of Foster Children Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Carefree Cave Creek Foundation | Carefree, AZ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Imprints of Honor | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bella Vista College Preparatory | Scottsdale, AZ | $19,208 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Desert Foothills Land Trust Inc | Cave Creek, AZ | $16,686 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Reigning Grace Ranch | Scottsdale, AZ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southwest District Kiwanis Foundation | Albuquerque, NM | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Auxiliary of the Boys and Girls Clubs of the Greater Scottsdale | Scottsdale, AZ | $14,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Desert Foothills Choral Foundation | Cave Creek, AZ | $14,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tierra Madre Horse & Human Sanctuar | Cave Creek, AZ | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bella Vista College Preparatory Sch | Scottsdale, AZ | $12,820 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Desert Foothills Athletic Club Inc | Cave Creek, AZ | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Scottsdale, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Crohns & Colitis Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Donkeys of the Heart | Cave Creek, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Foundation Inc | Tuckahoe, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Maricopa County Community College District Foundation | Tempe, AZ | $9,561 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc | Pocatello, ID | $8,551 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cave Creek Unified Education Foundation | Cave Creek, AZ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Joy Roman Catholic Chur | Carefree, AZ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Valley Young Marines | Dumfries, VA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Southwest Key Club | Roswell, NM | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Youth for Troops | Anthem, AZ | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Scott Foundation | Scottsdale, AZ | $5,310 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Honor Flight Northern Arizona | Scottsdale, AZ | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Falcons Athletic Club | Cave Creek, AZ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jobs for Tennessee Graduates Inc | Nashville, TN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cave Creek Dark Sky | Cave Creek, AZ | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
27 of 54 (50%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Desert Foothills Family YMCA
Support childrens programs - Cave Creek Unified School District
Support students in Cave Creek - The Holland Center
Support art education & service - Annunciation Catholic Elementary
Support children with computers - Reigning Grace Ranch
Support youth scholarships - Arizona Friends of Foster Children
Support art education service
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 31 of 54 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $374,885 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | 15 | $698,601 | $16,306 |
| 2022 | 23 | $693,027 | $10,500 |
| 2023 | 32 | $782,298 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 24 | $666,345 | $14,850 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Arizona. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,910 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Arizona.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Kiwanis Club of Carefree Benefit Fd's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 1498, Carefree, AZ, 85377.
EIN 86-0643425 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.