Leonard & Beryl Buck Foundation
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 94-6485668. Reported 457 grants totalling $160.6M to 160 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Leonard & Beryl Buck Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a named trust (NTEE T900).
- How spread out its giving is. 160 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 81% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $105,000. Half of what it reported fell between $50,000 and $280,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $7,675,008. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Community Foundation | Novato, CA | $16.3M | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| Buck Institute for Research on Aging | Novato, CA | $14.9M | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marin Child Care Council | San Rafael, CA | $7,826,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| 10000 Degrees | San Rafael, CA | $7,300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin County Office of Education | San Rafael, CA | $6,221,624 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Fii - National | Concord, CA | $5,641,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Homeward Bound of Marin | Novato, CA | $5,584,000 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Canal Alliance | San Rafael, CA | $5,368,700 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | San Francisco, CA | $4,750,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Center for Volunteer and Nonprofit Leadership of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $3,712,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Eden Housing Inc | Hayward, CA | $3,700,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vivalon | San Rafael, CA | $3,178,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| County of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $3,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Alcohol Justice | San Rafael, CA | $2,988,998 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Multicultural Center of Marin Inc | San Rafael, CA | $2,883,500 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Novato Unified School District | Novato, CA | $2,744,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Community Land Trust Association of West Marin | Pt Reyes Sta, CA | $2,429,000 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| San Rafael High School District | San Rafael, CA | $2,351,475 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Community Clinic | Novato, CA | $2,311,475 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Ritter Center | San Rafael, CA | $2,264,750 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Legal Aid of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $2,176,500 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Episcopal Community Services of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $2,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Buck Institute for Education | San Rafael, CA | $1,992,665 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bridge Housing Corporation | San Francisco, CA | $1,750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| North Marin Community Services | Novato, CA | $1,735,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bolinas Community Land Trust Inc | Bolinas, CA | $1,622,500 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marin Horizon School Incorporated | Mill Valley, CA | $1,600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Midpen Housing Corporation | Foster City, CA | $1,600,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Food Bank | San Francisco, CA | $1,254,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| North Bay Childrens Center Inc | Novato, CA | $1,250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Canal Alliance | San Rafael, CA | $1,208,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Action Marin | Novato, CA | $1,197,600 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin City Health and Wellness Center | San Rafael, CA | $1,177,875 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| West Marin Community Services | Point Reyes Station, CA | $1,069,600 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Fairfax-San Anselmo Childrens Center | Fairfax, CA | $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parent Services Project Inc | San Rafael, CA | $1,000,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Center for Domestic Peace | San Rafael, CA | $904,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Adopt a Family of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $855,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society | San Rafael, CA | $844,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Sausalito Marin City School District | Sausalito, CA | $834,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Shakespeare Company | San Rafael, CA | $828,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Wildfire Prevention Authority | San Rafael, CA | $816,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shoreline Unified School District | Tomales, CA | $770,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| West Marin Senior Services | Pt Reyes Sta, CA | $720,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Clean Energy | San Rafael, CA | $719,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Family and Childrens Law Center | San Rafael, CA | $662,125 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Aliados Health | Petaluma, CA | $605,875 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Marin Center for Independent Living | San Rafael, CA | $580,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Rize Marin | Marin City, CA | $566,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Grid Alternatives | Oakland, CA | $565,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marin Promise Partnership | San Rafael, CA | $560,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Innovative Health Solutions | Benicia, CA | $556,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Conservation Corps North Bay Inc | Novato, CA | $544,250 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| San Geronimo Valley Community Center | San Geronimo, CA | $542,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Petaluma Health Center | Petaluma, CA | $541,875 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Agricultural Institute of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $525,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Huckleberry Youth Programs Inc | San Francisco, CA | $500,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Foster Care Association | San Rafael, CA | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marin City Community Development Corporation | Sausalito, CA | $485,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Inquiring Systems Inc | Santa Rosa, CA | $474,840 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| People for Open Space Inc | Oakland, CA | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Redwoods-a Community of Seniors | Mill Valley, CA | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The West Marin Fund | Point Reyes Station, CA | $444,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| YWCA Golden Gate Silicon Valley | San Jose, CA | $427,800 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Extrafood Org | Kentfield, CA | $414,750 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Interfaith Council Inc | San Rafael, CA | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Next Generation Scholars Inc | San Rafael, CA | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Catalyst Impact Fund Inc | San Diego, CA | $363,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parent Institute for Quality Education Inc | National City, CA | $360,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Youth Leadership Institute | San Francisco, CA | $325,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Spahr Center | Corte Madera, CA | $300,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Front Porch Communities Foundation | Glendale, CA | $293,800 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Community Resources | El Cerrito, CA | $260,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Call Marin Home | Novato, CA | $250,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| College of Marin Foundation | Kentfield, CA | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Enterprise Community Partners Inc | Columbia, MD | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Social Justice Collaborative | Berkeley, CA | $248,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Enriching Lives Through Music | San Rafael, CA | $240,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Link Inc | San Rafael, CA | $233,500 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Beginnings Law Center | San Rafael, CA | $231,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Commonweal | Bolinas, CA | $225,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hannah Project Partnership for Academic Achievement | Sausalito, CA | $220,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Fire Safe Marin | San Anselmo, CA | $218,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ceres Community Project | Santa Rosa, CA | $217,600 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Marin City Community Services District | Sausalito, CA | $208,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Theatre Company | Mill Valley, CA | $208,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Fair Housing Advocates of Northern California | San Rafael, CA | $207,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Physicians for Social Responsibility Inc | San Francisco, CA | $203,382 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bambini Yoga Project | San Rafael, CA | $200,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bridge the Gap College Prep | Sausalito, CA | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Cedars of Marin | Ross, CA | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Venture Fund | Washington, DC | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California | San Francisco, CA | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northern California Grantmakers | San Francisco, CA | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Urban Association of Forestry and Fire Professionals Inc | Azusa, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Marin Museum Society Inc | Novato, CA | $195,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Youth in Arts | San Rafael, CA | $184,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Multiplier | San Francisco, CA | $162,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cool the Earth Inc | Greenbrae, CA | $160,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Marin Community College District Kentfield | Novato, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| National Audubon Society Inc | New York, NY | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Play Marin | Sausalito, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Side By Side | San Anselmo, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Imaginations | Templeton, CA | $148,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $146,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| City of San Rafael | San Rafael, CA | $142,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| YWCA of San Francisco & Marin | San Jose, CA | $130,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marin City Climate Resilience | Marin City, CA | $124,618 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mcct Dba Marin County Cooperative Team | Sausalito, CA | $122,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marin City First Missionary Baptist Church Inc | Sausalito, CA | $122,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| California Poets in the School | Santa Rosa, CA | $114,136 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Covia | Walnut Creek, CA | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Education Trust Inc | Washington, DC | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Ambulatory Surgery Access Coalition | San Francisco, CA | $102,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Rotacare Bay Area Inc | Sunnyvale, CA | $102,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Abode Housing Development | Fremont, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Calls Education Fund | Los Angeles, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Economic Security Project Inc | New York, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Housing Authority of the County of Marin | San Rafael, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Prader-Willi Homes of California | Novato, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sutter Bay Hospitals | Sacramento, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Coastal Quest | Berkeley, CA | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tamalpais Union High School District | Larkspur, CA | $92,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Performing Arts Workshop Inc | San Francisco, CA | $91,140 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Children Now | Oakland, CA | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Early Vibes Incorporated | Novato, CA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Symphony Assn | San Rafael, CA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Surviving the Odds Project | Santa Rosa, CA | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Audubon Canyon Ranch Inc | Stinson Beach, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marin County Free Librarymarin County | San Rafael, CA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Immigrant Legal Resource Center | San Francisco, CA | $71,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marin County Bicycle Coalition | Fairfax, CA | $67,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Presbyterian Church USA | Londonderry, NH | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| California Budget & Policy Center | Sacramento, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Campaign for College Opportunity | Sacramento, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| National College Attainment Network | Washington, DC | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Two Valleys Community Land Trust | Woodacre, CA | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dance Palace | Pt Reyes Sta, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grantmakers Concerned With Immigrants and Refugees | Petaluma, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| In Spirit | Woodacre, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sausalito Foundation | Sausalito, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Way of the Bay Area | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Center for Effective Philanthropy Inc | Cambridge, MA | $42,700 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bolinas-Stinson Beach School Foundation | Bolinas, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gallery Route One | Point Reyes Statio, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Marin Aging and Disability Institute LLC | San Rafael, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Eah Inc | San Rafael, CA | $37,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Marin Museum of Contemporary Art | San Rafael, CA | $30,080 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| West Coast Arts Foundation | Corte Madera, CA | $25,520 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marin Children & Families Commission | San Rafael, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Bay Organizing Project | Santa Rosa, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bolinas Community Inc | Bolinas, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Catholic Legal Immigration Network Inc | Silver Spring, MD | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Health Leads Inc | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Papermill Creek Childrens Corner | Pt Reyes Sta, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Awhs Falcon Foundation | San Anselmo, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Church of God in Christ Inc | Memphis, TN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| San Francisco Estuary Institute | Richmond, CA | $9,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Zen Center a Corporation Sole | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
106 of 160 (66%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Buck Institute for Research on Aging
BUCK FOUNDATION MAJOR PROJECTS - Marin Community Foundation
VARIOUS PROGRAM RELATED SUPPORT FOR MARIN - Fii - National
AID TO MARIN RESIDENTS FOR THE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF COVID-19 - Habitat for Humanity Greater San Francisco Inc
PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT IN MARIN - County of Marin
TEMPORARY RENTAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE FOR THOSE AT RISK OF EVICTION - Marin Child Care Council
SUPPORT ACCESS TO QUALITY CHILD CARE INCLUDING HEAL PROGRAMS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 128 of 160 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 101 | $30.3M | $90,000 |
| 2021 | 97 | $30.1M | $100,000 |
| 2022 | 102 | $42.1M | $111,000 |
| 2023 | 100 | $30.9M | $111,000 |
| 2024 | 57 | $27.1M | $200,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $105,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Leonard & Beryl Buck Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 57 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO, 63166.
EIN 94-6485668 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.