Looking Out Foundation
Nashville, TN · EIN 45-5300890. Reported 58 grants totalling $2,278,413 to 54 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Looking Out Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a public foundation -- a grantmaker that raises its money from many sources rather than from one donor (NTEE T30).
- How spread out its giving is. 54 distinct organizations, with 15% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 6% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $40,000; the smallest was $7,000 and the largest $250,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children in Conflict Inc | New York, NY | $350,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc | New York, NY | $140,112 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Center for Contemplative Justice Inc | Nashville, TN | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Nashville Lgbt Chamber Foundation | Nashville, TN | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Out Memphis | Memphis, TN | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tennessee Equality Project Foundation | Nashville, TN | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kaleidoscope Ministries Inc | New York, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Trevor Project Inc | W Hollywood, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Unmanageable | Nashville, TN | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tkdubs Productions | Durham, NC | $64,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carolina Abortion Fund | Durham, NC | $55,494 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Holler Health Justice Inc | Charleston, WV | $55,494 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Midwest Access Coalition | Chicago, IL | $55,494 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Womens Reproductive Rights Assistance Project Wrrap | Santa Monica, CA | $55,494 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fannys School of Music | Nashville, TN | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| International Medical Corps | Los Angeles, CA | $34,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Outright Action International | New York, NY | $34,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Entertainment Industry Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $33,413 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Newport Festivals Foundation Inc | Manchester, MA | $33,413 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Amnesty International of the USA Inc | New York, NY | $33,333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Campaign for Human Rights Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $33,333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Truth for Justice | Washington, DC | $33,333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Equality Florida Institute Inc | Tallahassee, FL | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Georgia Campaign for Adolescent Power and Potential Inc | Atlanta, GA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Exalt Youth | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Head Count Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Honor the Earth | Colstrip, MT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Outright Vermont | Burlington, VT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pen American Center Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stonier Scholarship Inc | Towson, MD | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thrive Youth Center Inc | San Antonio, TX | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| South Carolina Philharmonic Inc | Columbia, SC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Americana Music Association Foundation | Nashville, TN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Care Dimensions Inc | Danvers, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Childrens Home Society of Idaho | Boise, ID | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Downtown Streets Inc | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Every Mother Counts | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| For the Girls | Silver Spring, MD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Grimalkin Records Inc | Dendron, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hello in There Foundation | Nashville, TN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| If Project | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Make Shift | Bellingham, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| NAMI New York State Inc | Menands, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Noise for Now | Santa Fe, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Queen Ann Nzinga Center Inc | Plainville, CT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Serve Your City | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Support and Feed Inc | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tulsa Community Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vine Maple Place | Maple Valley, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Youth Haven Inc | Naples, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Onepulse Foundation | Orlando, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Batala New York Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Kitchen of Monroe County Inc | Bloomington, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hopecam Inc | Reston, VA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
4 of 54 (7%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Children in Conflict
To support the most vulnerable children affected by war around the world - Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund
To support education, research, and litigation for the largest gun violence prevention organization in the country - Center for Contemplative Justice
To support LGBTQIA+ community initiatives throughout Tennessee - Nashville Lgbt Chamber Foundation
To support LGBTQIA+ community initiatives in the Nashville, TN area - Outmemphis
To support LGBTQIA+ community initiatives in the Memphis, TN area - Kaleidoscope Ministries Inc
To support LGBTQIA+ community initiatives in the New York City area
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 51 of 54 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $229,000 | $52,000 |
| 2022 | 18 | $903,913 | $33,413 |
| 2023 | 20 | $925,000 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 16 | $220,500 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
34% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
6 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 8 grants totalling $83,019 to Looking Out Foundation. That is 30% of the 20 funders we can see giving to it. Those 6 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
1 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg | Maryland | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gqg Partners Community Empowerment | Florida | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $10,927 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Dean Foundation Inc | Colorado | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| John E Fetzer Institute Inc | Michigan | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Pfizer Foundation Inc | New York | $42 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Looking Out Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 16 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 340020, Nashville, TN, 37203.
EIN 45-5300890 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.