Los Altos Mountain View
Los Altos, CA · EIN 77-0273721. Reported 499 grants totalling $86.7M to 282 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Los Altos Mountain View, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 282 distinct organizations, with 87% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is extreme concentration. A grantmaker sending three quarters of its money to one organization is in practice a support fund for that organization, whatever its classification says, and an unsolicited request is very unlikely to go anywhere.
- How much its list changes. 45% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,250. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $22,500; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $75.0M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
All 282 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Wojcicki Foundation | Los Altos, CA | $75.0M | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Association of the Los Altos Historical Museum | Los Altos, CA | $991,850 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Los Altos Police Department | Los Altos, CA | $508,745 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mountain View Clt | Mountain View, CA | $407,110 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Services Agency | Mountain View, CA | $376,411 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| National Film Preserve Ltd | Berkeley, CA | $350,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Boston, MA | $315,869 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Foothill-De Anza Community Colleges Foundation | Los Altos Hls, CA | $273,714 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Reach Potential Movement | Sunnyvale, CA | $256,905 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Day Worker Center of Mountain View | Mountain View, CA | $216,697 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Forward Global Inc | New York, NY | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Acterra Action for a Healthy Planet | Palo Alto, CA | $183,950 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Utah Film Center Dba Salt Lake City Film Center and | Salt Lake Cty, UT | $180,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Oshman Family Jewish Community Center | Palo Alto, CA | $176,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Frances and Henry Riecken Foundation Inc | Washington, DC | $175,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mentor Tutor Connection | Mountain View, CA | $162,635 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Los Altos Village Association Inc | Los Altos, CA | $150,731 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund | Redwood City, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cityteam Ministries | San Jose, CA | $144,070 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Claremont Mckenna College | Claremont, CA | $140,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hopes Corner Inc | Mountain View, CA | $136,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bus Barn Stage Company a California Non Profit Public Benefit Corp | Los Altos, CA | $135,713 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lds Churchpalo Alto Baylands Ward | Palo Alto, CA | $135,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation Santa Cruz County | Aptos, CA | $125,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Foundation for Excellence Inc | Sunnyvale, CA | $125,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chac | Mountain View, CA | $123,413 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Trust for Hidden Villa | Los Altos Hls, CA | $120,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Second Harvest of Silicon Valley | San Jose, CA | $111,010 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Palo Alto Community Fund | Palo Alto, CA | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Los Altos United Methodist Church | Los Altos, CA | $102,734 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Monterey Bay Aquarium Foundation | Monterey, CA | $102,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Francis Center of Redwood City | Redwood City, CA | $97,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Los Altos Festival of Lights Inc | Los Altos, CA | $94,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community School of Music and Arts | Mountain View, CA | $93,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Womensv | Los Altos, CA | $92,644 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Fellowship Foundation Inc | Arlington, VA | $91,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sharks Foundation | San Jose, CA | $90,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sutter Bay Medical Foundation | Sacramento, CA | $90,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University | Stanford, CA | $90,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Help One Child Mission to Children at Risk | Los Altos, CA | $87,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Child Advocates of Silicon Valley Inc | San Jose, CA | $83,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Menlo Park Presbyterian Church | Menlo Park, CA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Music for Minors Inc | San Francisco, CA | $77,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| University of California Berkeley Foundation | Berkeley, CA | $77,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $77,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| President-Board of Trustees Santa Clara College | Santa Clara, CA | $76,000 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Falls Church Education Foundation | Falls Church, VA | $73,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bay Area Furniture Bank | Fremont, CA | $63,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Opera San Jose Incorporated | San Jose, CA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Skys the Limit Fund | S Lake Tahoe, CA | $57,700 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Hiinga | Fort Mill, SC | $52,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mountain View Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc | Mountain View, CA | $50,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Multiplier | San Francisco, CA | $50,450 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| California Community Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Defending Democracy Together Institute | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tera Farm | Los Altos, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Los Altos Rotary Endowment Fund Inc | Los Altos, CA | $47,775 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lifemoves | Santa Clara, CA | $46,550 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research | New York, NY | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Washington State University Foundation | Pullman, WA | $40,550 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| 3RD I South Asian Independent Film | San Francisco, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Students Rising Above | San Francisco, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hot Docs Foundation USA Inc | New York, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jonsson Cancer Center Foundation- UCLA | Los Angeles, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| San Jose Museum of Art Association | San Jose, CA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $38,715 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | New York, NY | $36,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Montalvo Association | Saratoga, CA | $36,449 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $36,250 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Acumen Fund Inc | New York, NY | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Intersection for the Arts | San Francisco, CA | $34,950 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Life Foundation | Colorado Spgs, CO | $30,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| California Polytechnic State University Foundation | San Luis Obispo, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Edhec America Inc | Berkeley, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fine Arts Museums Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Grace Lutheran Church | Elgin, TX | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| South County Community Health Center Inc | E Palo Alto, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Adolescent Counseling Services | Redwood City, CA | $28,750 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Catacap | San Francisco, CA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pivotal Connections | San Jose, CA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Caminar | San Mateo, CA | $26,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lake Washington College Foundation | Kirkland, WA | $25,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Anasazi Foundation Inc | Mesa, AZ | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bay Area Chinese Bible Church | Alameda, CA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mountain View Public Safety Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities-Bay Area | Palo Alto, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Tie Foundation | Santa Clara, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pink Ribbon Good Inc | Troy, OH | $24,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Next Door Solutions to Domestic Violence | San Jose, CA | $22,800 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation | Honolulu, HI | $22,698 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Douglass Leadership Institute Inc | Montgomry Vlg, MD | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Theatreworks Silicon Valley | Redwood City, CA | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| West Valley Community Services of Santa Clara County Inc | Cupertino, CA | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Reading Partners | Oakland, CA | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Los Altos Journalism Foundation | Los Altos, CA | $21,136 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| International Rescue Committee Inc | New York, NY | $20,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Amplio Network | Seattle, WA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| California Farmlink | Aptos, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City Lore Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cora Community Overcoming Relationship Abuse | San Mateo, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Democracy Forward Foundation | Washington, DC | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Santa Cruz State Parks | Santa Cruz, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marines Memorial Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Peninsula Family Service | San Mateo, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Silicon Valley Creates | San Jose, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Stanford Health Care 227 | Stanford, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Sunnyvale Community Services | Sunnyvale, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Compass Family Services | San Francisco, CA | $19,600 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Healthier Kids Foundation Inc | San Jose, CA | $19,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sherwood High School Band Booster Club | Sherwood, OR | $19,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Loaves & Fishes Family Kitchen | San Jose, CA | $17,700 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Musique & Vin Au Clos Vougeot Inc | New York, NY | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Beginnings Community Church | Lake Jackson, TX | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| One Step Beyond Inc | Peoria, AZ | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| San Jose Friends Meeting | San Jose, CA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Doc Society Inc | New York, NY | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Positive Alternative Recreation Teambuilding Impacting Program | San Jose, CA | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cancer Carepoint Inc | San Jose, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Eastside College Preparatory School Inc | E Palo Alto, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Hispanic Federation Inc | New York, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lucile Packard Foundation for Childrens Health | Palo Alto, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The UCLA Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ukraine House DC Foundation Inc | Washington, DC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Humane Society Silicon Valley | Milpitas, CA | $13,052 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bay Area Women Leader Network | Oakland, CA | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| United Effort Organization Inc | Mountain View, CA | $12,700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Culinary Angels | Livermore, CA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Nevada County Inc | Grass Valley, CA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| One Life Counseling Center | San Carlos, CA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Momentum for Health | San Jose, CA | $12,250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Womens Sports Initiative Inc | San Jose, CA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Initiatives | Oakland, CA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Move Mountain View | Mountain View, CA | $11,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired | Palo Alto, CA | $11,800 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Animal Assisted Happiness Inc | Sunnyvale, CA | $11,750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Childrens Health Council Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Science Is Elementary Inc | Mountain View, CA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Peninsula Open Space Trust | Palo Alto, CA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Mar Monte Inc | San Jose, CA | $10,220 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| 10000 Degrees | San Rafael, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Abode Services | Fremont, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| All Animal Rescue & Friends | San Martin, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alum Rock Counseling Center Inc | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc | Chicago, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Anewvista Community Services | Redwood City, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Art in Action | Redwood City, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Asian Pacific Fund | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Beyond Emancipation | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boston Philharmonic Orchestra Corporation | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Silicon Valley | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation | San Dimas, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Family Foundation | Menlo Park, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo Chapter | San Luis Obispo, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cancer Commons | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Childs Play | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Mountain View | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City Serve of the Tri-Valley | Pleasanton, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Climate Resilient Communities | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Coastal Kids Home Care | Salinas, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Community Bridges | Watsonville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Corporation of the Fine Arts Museums | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dakshana Foundation | W Lake Hills, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dirty Paws Animal Rescue Inc | Brentwood, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Discovery Counseling Center of the San Ramon Valley Inc | Danville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Domestic Violence Intervention Collaborative | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Each Green Corner | San Carlos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Equal Justice Initiative | Montgomery, AL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Every Black Life Matters Inc | Sanger, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Young Mens Christian Association of Marion & Polk Count | Salem, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fresh Approach | Concord, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Healthy Cities Tutoring Inc | San Carlos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Heart of the Valley Services for Seniors Inc | Santa Clara, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hope Crisis Response Network Inc- Hcrn | Pasadena, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hunger at Home | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Israaid US Inc | Beverly Hills, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jewish Family Service of Silicon Valley | Los Gatos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Join Freeworld Inc | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| K9S for Warriors Inc | Ponte Vedra, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Karat School Project | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kovno Communications Inc | Berkeley, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Live in Peace Inc | E Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Loaves and Fishes of Contra Costa | Martinez, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Los Gatos Museum Association | Los Gatos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mountain View Buddhist Temple | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mountain View Educational Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Network of Abortion Funds | Austin, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Neighborhood Hands | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| No Time to Waste | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Norcal Spinal Cord Injury Foundatio | Los Gatos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Operation Care and Comfort | Fairfield, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pajaro Valley Education Foundation | Watsonville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pasadena Village | Pasadena, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pathwise Pathwise | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pear Avenue Theatre | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Peninsula Humane Society & SPCA | Burlingame, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pflag San Jose-Peninsula | Sunnyvale, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Resource Area for Teaching | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rise Together Education Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| RV4CAMPFIREFAMILY Inc | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Nativity School | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Samaritan House | San Mateo, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| San Carlos Educational Foundation | San Carlos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| San Luis Obispo Museum of Art | Sn Luis Obisp, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sankara Eye Foundation USA | Milpitas, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| School of Arts and Culture at Mhp | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shopmonkey Foundation | Campbell, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Signal Technology Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Special Operations-Finding Kids | Sacramento, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Starvista | San Carlos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Street Dog Coalition | Fort Collins, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sunbeam Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sunday Friends Foundation | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sunnyvale Education Foundation | Sunnyvale, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Crayon Initiative | Danville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Dreampower Foundation | Elbert, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Fit Kids Foundation Inc | Menlo Park, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The San Jose Public Library Foundation | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Young Mens Christian Association of the Triangle Area I | Raleigh, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trinity Center Walnut Creek | Walnut Creek, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Union of Concerned Scientists Inc | Cambridge, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Valley Humane Society Inc | Pleasanton, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Values United | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Via Rehabilitation Services Inc | Redwood City, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Walk Strong Bay Area Inc | Daly City, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Metropolitan Chattanooga | Chattanooga, TN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Youth Community Service Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sovereign Order of Malta-Western Association | Menlo Park, CA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Assistance League of Los Altos | Los Altos, CA | $9,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Welcoming Falls Church Inc | Falls Church, VA | $9,073 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shaar Education | Mountain View, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community Foundation of Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $7,539 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Agape Villages Inc | San Ramon, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| All Saints Church | Richmond, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bay Area Housing Corporation | Los Gatos, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers-Big Sisters of San Luis Obispo County | Sn Luis Obisp, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Early Alert Canines | Concord, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces | New York, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| League to Save Lake Tahoe | S Lake Tahoe, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Generations | Wheaton, IL | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Palo Alto University Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Service Opportunity for Seniors | San Leandro, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shepherds Gate | Livermore, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Silicon Valley Bicycle Exchange | Palo Alto, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Winter Nights Family Shelter | Pleasant Hill, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| My Digital TAT2 | Cupertino, CA | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nova Ukraine | Palo Alto, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Living Classrooms Foundation | Baltimore, MD | $6,751 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Candid | New York, NY | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| 911 at Ease International Inc | Santa Barbara, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
95 of 282 (34%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 236 of 282 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 126 | $2,914,371 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 94 | $1,847,066 | $10,750 |
| 2022 | 80 | $1,521,130 | $14,200 |
| 2023 | 96 | $2,928,220 | $14,200 |
| 2024 | 103 | $77.5M | $10,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
23 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 58 grants totalling $906,878 to Los Altos Mountain View. That is 43% of the 53 funders we can see giving to it. Those 23 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
13 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Give Forward Foundation | California | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Anne Wojcicki Foundation | California | $161,000 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Heising-Simons Foundation | California | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Maud and Burton Goldfield Family Foundation | Delaware | $102,500 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Krause Foundation | California | $71,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Grove Foundation | California | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chizen Family Foundation | California | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chavez Family Foundation | California | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Troper Wojcicki Foundation | California | $24,500 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Adam J Weissman Foundation | Delaware | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 23.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,250 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Los Altos Mountain View's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 123 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 183 Hillview Avenue, Los Altos, CA, 94022.
EIN 77-0273721 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.