Manistee County Community
Manistee, MI · EIN 38-2741723. Reported 107 grants totalling $3,852,894 to 72 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Manistee County Community, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 72 distinct organizations, with 11% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 36% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $14,800. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $32,200; the smallest was $5,052 and the largest $389,820. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Manistee | Manistee, MI | $411,685 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Networks Northwest | Traverse City, MI | $389,820 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Manistee Area Public Schools | Manistee, MI | $386,335 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Westshore Commmunity College | Scottville, MI | $212,333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Village of Onekama | Onekama, MI | $204,587 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Arcadia Township | Arcadia, MI | $131,297 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| City of Manistee | Manistee, MI | $125,404 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dickson Township | Brethren, MI | $121,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Armory Youth Project | Manistee, MI | $119,607 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Way of Manistee County | Manistee, MI | $113,655 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Betsie Valley Elementary School | Thompsonville, MI | $101,599 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Manistee Catholic Central School | Manistee, MI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Village of Bear Lake | Bear Lake, MI | $99,180 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Manistee Township | Manistee, MI | $68,700 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Manistee Area Public Schools | Manistee, MI | $66,003 | 2 | 1 | 2025 |
| Manistee County | Manistee, MI | $63,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Manistee County Council on Aging | Manistee, MI | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Friends of Orchard Beach State Park | Manistee, MI | $54,148 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Congregational Church of Manistee | Manistee, MI | $52,617 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Portage Lake Watershed Forever | Onekama, MI | $52,368 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Northwest Michigan Rural Housing Partnership | Traverse City, MI | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Manistee County Library | Kaleva, MI | $49,925 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Historic Vogue Theatre of Manistee | Manistee, MI | $42,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Arcadia Community Center | Arcadia, MI | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Seeds | Traverse City, MI | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Village of Kaleva | Kaleva, MI | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Manistee Conservation District | Bear Lake, MI | $35,052 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Two Lake Collaborative Sewer Authority | Onekama, MI | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Manistee Conservation District | Pleasanton, MI | $32,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Manistee Recreation Association | Manistee, MI | $31,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kaleva Historical Society Incorporated | Kaleva, MI | $30,000 | 3 | 2 | 2025 |
| Village of Onekama | Onekama, MI | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Spirit of the Woods Conservation Club | Brethren, MI | $28,450 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Friends of Smartrails | Bear Lake, MI | $25,400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ramsdell Regional Center for the Arts | Manistee, MI | $25,107 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Michigan Department of Natural Resources-Fisheries | Lansing, MI | $24,159 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grand Valley State University | Allendale, MI | $21,775 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| United Way of Northwest Michigan | Traverse City, MI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Shoreline Cycling Club | Ludington, MI | $19,490 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Onekama Consolidated Schools | Onekama, MI | $17,135 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Maple Grove Township | Kaleva, MI | $14,889 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Writers Series of Traverse City | Traverse City, MI | $14,135 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Springdale Township | Springdale, MI | $14,130 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hospice of Michigan Inc | Ann Arbor, MI | $14,110 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Onekama Township | Onekama, MI | $14,110 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City of Manistee Housing Commission | Manistee, MI | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Disabled American Veterans | Manistee, MI | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Munson Healthcare Manistee Hospital | Traverse City, MI | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bear Lake Area Historical Society Inc | Bear Lake, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jefferson Community Park Committee Inc | Manistee, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Manistee Civic Players | Manistee, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Manistee County Community | Manistee, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy | Arlington, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Northern Great Lakes Initiatives | Marquette, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Venture North Funding and Development | Traverse City, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Village of Copemish | Copemish, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Casman Alternative Academy | Manistee, MI | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| First Congregational Church of Manistee | Manistee, MI | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| West Shore Community College Foundation | Scottville, MI | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Our Saviours Historical Society Inc | Manistee, MI | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Manistee Art Institute | Manistee, MI | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lakeshore Childrens Advocacy Center | Manistee, MI | $6,920 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Little Marys Hospitality House Ltd | Wellston, MI | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan | Plymouth, MI | $6,456 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Music Sparks Meaning | Lansing, MI | $6,190 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Manistee Friendship Society | Manistee, MI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Power Book Bags | Traverse City, MI | $5,941 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Manistee Community Kitchen | Manistee, MI | $5,887 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northwest Michigan Health Services Inc | Traverse City, MI | $5,715 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Manistee County Humane Society | Manistee, MI | $5,644 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kcs Angels Inc | Lansing, MI | $5,603 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Whistle Stop Child Care Center | Thompsonville, MI | $5,233 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
21 of 72 (29%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Networks Northwest
RECREATION, LEISURE & SPORTS, ATHLETICS - City of Manistee
MANISTEE'S VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK - NORTH RIVERWALK BOARDWALK RENOVATION PROJECT - Village of Bear Lake
HOPKINS PARK PLAYGROUND INCLUSION PROJECT - Arcadia Township
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, PROTECTION & BEAUTIFICATION - Manistee Area Public Schools
FISCAL YEAR 2024 - 2025 PAC EXPENDITURES - Village of Onekama
ARTS, CULTURE, HUMANITIES
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 33 of 72 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $761,002 | $28,000 |
| 2022 | 20 | $1,110,852 | $26,808 |
| 2023 | 23 | $515,070 | $14,110 |
| 2024 | 18 | $744,006 | $10,000 |
| 2025 | 29 | $721,964 | $10,876 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Michigan. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $14,800 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Michigan.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Manistee County Community's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 400 River Street 50, Manistee, MI, 49660.
EIN 38-2741723 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.