Mcauley Ministries
Pittsburgh, PA · EIN 94-3436142. Reported 263 grants totalling $24.3M to 103 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 103 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 69% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $51,000. Half of what it reported fell between $25,500 and $102,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $2,315,150. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow University | Pittsburgh, PA | $2,431,150 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Neighboorhood Allies Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $2,150,001 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hill Community Development Corporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $975,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Neighborhood Resilience Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $888,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Macedonia Family and Community Enrichment Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $878,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Center That C a R E S Children Adult Recreational and | Pittsburgh, PA | $805,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Jubilee Association Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $611,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Early Excellence Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $583,700 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Schenley Heights Community Devlopme Nt Program | Pittsburgh, PA | $568,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rebuilding Together Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $567,300 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Reading Is Fundamental Pittsburg | Pittsburgh, PA | $565,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Citizen Science Lab | Pittsburgh, PA | $535,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hill District Federal Credit Union | Pittsburgh, PA | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Womanspace-East Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pittsburgh Mercy Health System Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $492,083 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Shepherds Heart Fellowship & Ministries | Pittsburgh, PA | $482,460 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ach Clear Pathways | Pittsburgh, PA | $470,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $459,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Uptown Partners of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $355,348 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ebenezer Outreach Ministries | Pittsburgh, PA | $354,144 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $331,522 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Program to Aid Citizens Enterprise Pace | Pittsburgh, PA | $331,450 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Amani Christian Community Development Corp | Pittsburgh, PA | $331,300 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hug Me Tight Childlife Centers | Pittsburgh, PA | $329,400 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Vision Enterprises Jason Project | N Versailles, PA | $306,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hill District Consensus Group | Pittsburgh, PA | $298,280 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Small Seeds Development Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $290,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Grounded Strategies | Pittsburgh, PA | $284,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Contingency | Pittsburgh, PA | $269,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Venture Outdoors Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $254,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Black Political Empowerment Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $252,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ozanam Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $247,313 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Regional Housing Legal Services | Philadelphia, PA | $244,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ujamaa Collective | Pittsburgh, PA | $229,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Catherine Terrace LLC | Pittsburgh, PA | $226,378 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friendship Community Presbyterian Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sisters Place Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $218,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $208,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| A Schools Pittsburghs Community Alliance for Public Education | Pittsburgh, PA | $203,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Pittsburgh Promise Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $203,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| M-Powerhouse | Pittsburgh, PA | $201,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oakland Planning & Development Corporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $201,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Poise Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $172,850 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| 1HOOD Media Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $153,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Allegheny Intermediate Unit | Homestead, PA | $153,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank | Duquesne, PA | $152,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Housing Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $151,001 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Energy Innovation Center Institute Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| 412 Food Rescue Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $147,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Acculturation for Justice Access & Peace Outreach Ajapo | Pittsburgh, PA | $136,200 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mercy Life Center Corporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $135,918 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Food Helpers | Canonsburg, PA | $130,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blind and Vision Rehabilitation Services of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $117,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pittsburgh Scholar House Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $102,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hill Dance Academy Theatre-Hdat | Pittsburgh, PA | $95,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Girls Inc of Greater Pittsburgh | Boston, MA | $93,900 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Intersection | Pittsburgh, PA | $91,400 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Executive Management Committee of the Lower Hill Development Community Coll | Warrendale, PA | $90,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Slb Radio Productions Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $90,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Travelers Aid Society of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $76,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Pittsburgh Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Learning Disabilities Association of Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $67,142 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community at Holy Family Manor Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $59,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Allegheny Partners for Out-of-School Time Apost Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bethel-Trinity Community Development Corporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Catapult Greater Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Human Services Corporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| T R W I B Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wireless Neighborhoods | Pittsburgh, PA | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bike Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Northside Industrial Development Company | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pittsburgh Green Innovators Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sisters Lifting As We Climb Network | Pittsburgh, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tickets for Kids Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Women for a Healthy Environment | Pittsburgh, PA | $30,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Young Black Motivated Kings & Queens | Pittsburgh, PA | $30,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Girl Scouts Western Pennsylvania Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Love Coalition | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Westmoreland Land Trust | Latrobe, PA | $25,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ebenezer Baptist Church of Pittsburgh Ebenezer Baptist Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $20,400 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Beverlys Pgh | N Huntingdon, PA | $20,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hello Neighbor | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Homeless Childrens Education Fund | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,400 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $20,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brothers Brother Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Functional Literacy Ministry of Haiti | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Owensboro | Owensboro, KY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pittsburgh Playwrights Theatre Co Penn Theater | Pittsburgh, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| 100 Black Men of Western Pa Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Baltimore, MD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Community College of Allegheny County-Education Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc | Buffalo, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grant Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Boniface Haiti Foundation Inc | Newton, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Extra Mile Education Foundation Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lahaina Community Land Trust | Lahaina, HI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Allpeoplebehappy | Pittsburgh, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Milliones University Prep School | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Negro Educational Emergency Drive Need | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,108 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Forbes Funds | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
66 of 103 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Carlow University
CAPITAL FUNDING, LITERACY, SOCIAL JUSTICE, STUDENT FUND, & LEADERSHIP - Neighborhood Allies
BUILDING HEALTHY NEIGHBORHOODS AND ADDRESSING CAUSE OF UNDERINVESTMENT - Hill Community Development Corporation
NEW GRANADA SQUARE, OPERATING SUPPORT & HILL DISTRICT STABILIZATION & REHAB STRATEGY - Jubilee Association Inc
RENEWING HOPE, REBUILDING LIVES CAMPAIGN - Neighborhood Resilience Project
COMMUNITY SUPPORT, MICRO-COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS - Early Excellence Project
MARGARET WASHINGTON EARLY LEARNING & INCLUSION CENTER
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 85 of 103 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 42 | $3,009,690 | $50,000 |
| 2021 | 57 | $6,362,638 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | 49 | $5,369,780 | $51,824 |
| 2023 | 60 | $5,072,432 | $51,000 |
| 2024 | 55 | $4,475,808 | $51,250 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $51,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mcauley Ministries's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 54 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 3333 Fifth Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA, 15213.
EIN 94-3436142 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.