Methodist Hospitals of Dallas
Dallas, TX · EIN 75-0800661. Reported 245 grants totalling $285.1M to 105 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Methodist Hospitals of Dallas, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E200) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 105 distinct organizations, with 53% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 65% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,500 and $20,000; the smallest was $5,100 and the largest $60.1M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County Indigent Carecorporation | Dallas, TX | $150.3M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Dallas Safety Net Support Corporation | Dallas, TX | $70.4M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tarrant County Indigent Care | Arlington, TX | $45.3M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ellis County Local Provider Participation Fund | Waxahachie, TX | $8,018,385 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tarrant Safety Net Support Corporation | Arlington, TX | $7,982,637 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Southern Gateway Public Green Foundation | Dallas, TX | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Richardson | Richardson, TX | $160,900 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Salesmanship Club of Dallas | Dallas, TX | $152,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Midlothian Isd Education Foundation | Midlothian, TX | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Richardson Chamber of Commerce | Richardson, TX | $96,737 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dallas Regional Chamber | Dallas, TX | $95,667 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Midlothian Isd | Midlothian, TX | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southlake Chamber of Commerce Inc | Southlake, TX | $89,952 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southlake Womens Club Foundation | Southlake, TX | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Midlothian Chamber of Commerce | Midlothian, TX | $79,695 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| City of Celina | Celina, TX | $69,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mansfield I S D Education Foundation Inc | Mansfield, TX | $67,976 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Go Oak Cliff | Dallas, TX | $67,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dallas Citizens Council Inc | Dallas, TX | $54,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mansfield Mission Center Inc | Mansfield, TX | $53,060 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Armstrong Bradfield Preschool Association | Dallas, TX | $50,000 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc | Dallas, TX | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colleyville Area Chamber of Commerce | Colleyville, TX | $42,745 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wylie Chamber of Commerce | Wylie, TX | $41,785 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dallas Symphony Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Quarterback Club of Celina Texas | Celina, TX | $39,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oak Cliff Chamber of Commerce | Dallas, TX | $37,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Dallas Zoo Management Inc | Dallas, TX | $37,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Best-Southwest Partnership for Economic Development & Tourism Inc | Duncanville, TX | $37,050 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Midlothian Downtown Businessassociation | Midlothian, TX | $34,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Texas Association of Voluntary Hospitals | Austin, TX | $32,273 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| DALLASITES101 | Dallas, TX | $32,133 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| City of Midlothian | Midlothian, TX | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Love in Motion | Dallas, TX | $29,998 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Kennedale Education Foundation | Kennedale, TX | $28,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas Inc | Dallas, TX | $26,977 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| PTA Texas Congress | Dallas, TX | $26,640 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Oak Cliff Film Festival Society | Dallas, TX | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cedar Hill Chamber of Commerce | Cedar Hill, TX | $25,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Dallas County Medical Society | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wylie Isd Education Foundation Inc | Wylie, TX | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Waxahachie Chamber of Commerce | Waxahachie, TX | $24,700 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth Hospital Council | Irving, TX | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Southlake Foundation | Southlake, TX | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Murphy | Murphy, TX | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Junior League of Dallas Inc | Dallas, TX | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| City of Roanoke | Roanoke, TX | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Duncanville Chamber of Commerce | Duncanville, TX | $21,950 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dash for the Beads | Dallas, TX | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| City of Cedar Hill | Cedar Hill, TX | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dallas Momentum Inc | Dallas, TX | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mental Health Connection of Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| North Texas Snap Inc | Colleyville, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc | El Segundo, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| White Rock Lake Conservancy Inc | Dallas, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Waxahachie Isd | Waxahachie, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Celina Chamber of Commerce | Celina, TX | $19,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Preservation Park Cities | Dallas, TX | $19,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Richardson Adult Literacy Center | Richardson, TX | $18,350 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Raising Oak Cliff | Dallas, TX | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mansfield Invitational Inc | Mansfield, TX | $17,720 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mammogram Poster Girls Inc | Dallas, TX | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Midlothian Isd Athletics Hall of Honor | Midlothian, TX | $16,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Texas Department of Transportation | Austin, TX | $16,350 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kiwanis Club of Mansfield Foundation | Mansfield, TX | $15,900 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greater Keller Chamber of Commerce Inc | Keller, TX | $15,855 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Risd Excellence in Education Foundation Inc | Richardson, TX | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Garland Isd Education Foundation | Garland, TX | $14,902 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Southlake | Southlake, TX | $14,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Manna House | Midlothian, TX | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gcs Moms League Inc | Southlake, TX | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colleyville Womans Club | Colleyville, TX | $12,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Desoto Chamber of Commerce | Desoto, TX | $12,300 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas | Coppell, TX | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pickled Mansfield Society | Mansfield, TX | $10,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Keller Isd Education Foundation Inc | Keller, TX | $10,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Austin Street Center | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bobcat Cheer Booster Club | Roanoke, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colleyville Rotary Foundation Inc | Colleyville, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Duncanville I S D Education Foundation Inc | Duncanville, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Elmwood Neighborhood Farm | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| John S Bradfield School Parent Teacher Association | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Metroport Meals on Wheels Inc | Roanoke, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Oak Cliff Greenspace | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Park Cities Historic and Preservation So | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rosa Es Rojo Inc | Plano, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shared Christian Ministries | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Texas Indo-American Physicians Society | San Antonio, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Warhorse Cavalry Foundation | Celina, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Duncanville Isd Athletics | Duncanville, TX | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Texas Hospital Association Foundation | Austin, TX | $7,793 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cedar Hill Isd Education Foundation Inc | Cedar Hill, TX | $7,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Me Squared Cancer Foundation | Southlake, TX | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carroll Isd | Southlake, TX | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | Longs, SC | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Live Local Oak Cliff | Dallas, TX | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Southalke Hispaniclatino Organization Limited | Southlake, TX | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sachse Chamber of Commerce | Sachse, TX | $5,785 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mansfield Womens Club | Mansfield, TX | $5,675 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University Park School Parent- Teacher Association | Dallas, TX | $5,550 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dallas Mexican American Historical League | Dallas, TX | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Freed People | Crowley, TX | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grapevine Chamber of Commerce | Grapevine, TX | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wylie Theatre Booster Club | Wylie, TX | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
68 of 105 (65%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Mansfield Isd Education Foundation
2021 MISD Education Foundation Drive
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 61 of 105 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 39 | $26.6M | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 40 | $50.6M | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 41 | $37.6M | $10,220 |
| 2023 | 60 | $82.1M | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 65 | $88.2M | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Texas. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Texas.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Methodist Hospitals of Dallas's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 49 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 16 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1441 N Beckley Ave, Dallas, TX, 75203.
EIN 75-0800661 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.