Mhm Support Services
Chesterfield, MO · EIN 20-2553101. Reported 259 grants totalling $6,315,450 to 127 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 127 distinct organizations, with 15% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 51% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $425,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
2 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $5,000 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordance Academy of Leadership | Saint Louis, MO | $940,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra | Saint Louis, MO | $281,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Maryville University of St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo | Laredo, TX | $233,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lindenwood Education System | Arlington, TX | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Metro Bus Bi State Development | St Louis, MO | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mission Clinical Services | Hot Springs, AR | $183,400 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| CASA De Misericordia | Laredo, TX | $152,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health Foundation St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Crisis Nursery | Saint Louis, MO | $111,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Compassion Outreach Center Inc | Ada, OK | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mercy Family Center | Metairie, LA | $109,300 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Institute for Research and Education in Family Medicine | Saint Louis, MO | $93,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Center of Creative Arts | Saint Louis, MO | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Childrens Advocacy Centers of Arkansas | Little Rock, AR | $76,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Archdiocese of St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $75,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Heartland Forward | Bentonville, AR | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Coalition for Health Ai Inc | Rochester, MN | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Foundations for Franklin County Inc | Washington, MO | $70,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| L-Life Food Pantry | Lebanon, MO | $69,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Childrens Safety Center Inc | Springdale, AR | $67,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Watered Gardens | Joplin, MO | $66,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Metropolitan St Louis Missouri | Olivette, MO | $61,050 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Beyond Housing Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $55,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Marian Middle School | Saint Louis, MO | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Urban League of Metropolitan St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $52,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $51,445 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Key Youth Inc | Troy, MO | $50,700 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art Inc | Bentonville, AR | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Springfield | Springfield, MO | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| City of Ada City Utl | Ada, OK | $46,200 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Northwest Arkansas | Rogers, AR | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Corporation | Springfield, IL | $43,200 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Way of Fort Smith Area Inc | Fort Smith, AR | $42,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Community Partnership of the Ozark Inc | Springfield, MO | $41,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bakhita Law | Bridgeton, MO | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Opera Theatre of Saint Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Samaritan House Community Center | Rogers, AR | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith | Fort Smith, AR | $39,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Alive and Well Comm | St Louis, MO | $38,940 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | New York, NY | $36,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Radio Arts Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $35,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Mercy Endeavors | New Orleans, LA | $35,233 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Childrens Haven of Sw Missouri | Joplin, MO | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | Tishomingo, OK | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Latino Community Development Agency Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The C a L L | Little Rock, AR | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Community Clinic of Southwest Missouri | Joplin, MO | $34,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mercy Professional Services Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $33,743 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Health Alliance for the Uninsured Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Peter the Apostle Catholic Church | Joplin, MO | $32,413 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Arise Adelante | Alamo, TX | $32,403 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health Foundation South | Saint Louis, MO | $30,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| All Africa Conference-Sister to Sister Inc | Watchung, NJ | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Free Store Ministry Inc | Conway, MO | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hfv Wilson Center Authority Inc | Ardmore, OK | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Grace Center of Southern Oklahoma Inc | Ardmore, OK | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Npower Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $29,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Southwest Missouri Community Alliance | Joplin, MO | $26,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hsh Homeless Ministry Inc | Independence, KS | $26,400 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Community Rescue Mission Inc | Fort Smith, AR | $25,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Invest in Stlcc | St Louis, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Missouri and Kansas | Ballwin, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mercy Conference and Retreat Center | Saint Louis, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Our Neighbors Cupboard Inc | Tishomingo, OK | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Samaritan House Comm Ctr | Rogers, AR | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Lukes Meals on Wheels Okc | Oklahoma City, OK | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy Crest and Housing Inc | Barling, AR | $24,300 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $24,250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Oklahoma City | Oklahoma City, OK | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Riverview Hope Campus | Fort Smith, AR | $23,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Life Change Swmo | Cassville, MO | $23,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Forest Park Forever Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| At the Table Inc | Rogers, AR | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Burns Recovered Support Group Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Carthage Crisis Center Inc | Carthage, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Clayco Foundation the | Chicago, IL | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Factory Tsg Factory Stl | Chesterfield, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Feed My People | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hamilton House--Child and Family Safety Center Inc | Fort Smith, AR | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Independence Center | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Washington | Washington, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| United We | Kansas City, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Womens Foundation of Geater Saint Louis | Brentwood, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Next Step Day Room Inc | Fort Smith, AR | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eureka Christian Health Outreach Inc | Eureka Spgs, AR | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Institute of the Sisters of Mercy of the Americas Mid-Atlantic Commu | Merion, PA | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Scholastica Hesychia House | Ft Smith, AR | $17,910 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Alphonsus Schl | New Orleans, LA | $17,830 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lifepoint Lebanon Inc | Lebanon, MO | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Johns Catholic School | Hot Springs, AR | $16,333 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Restoration Ministries Village | Rogers, AR | $15,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Centers Inc | Ardmore, OK | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New City School Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital Foundation | Cpe Girardeau, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sts Joachim and Ann Care Service | Saint Charles, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nurses for Newborns | Saint Louis, MO | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Literacy Council of Western Arkansas Inc | Fort Smith, AR | $12,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Thompson Foundation for Autism & Neurodevelopment | Columbia, MO | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Harbor House Inc of Fort Smith | Fort Smith, AR | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson | Chesterfield, MO | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Betty and Bobby Allison Ozarks Counseling Center | Springfield, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Green Farms | Pittsburg, KS | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Drew Lewis Foundation Inc | Springfield, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Impact Arddmore Inc | Ardmore, OK | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Isaac Bruce Foundation | O Fallon, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jewish Community Center | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Joplin | Joplin, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Saras Project Inc | Ardmore, OK | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Aquarium at Union Station Foundation | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis University High School | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Good Shepherd Children and Family Services | Saint Louis, MO | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Poplar Bluff Missouri | Poplar Bluff, MO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Coastal Family Health Center Inc | Gulfport, MS | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mental Health Association of St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy Health Foundation Berryville | Berryville, AR | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wellston Center | Saint Louis, MO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Legal Services of Eastern Mo Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Youth Services of Southern Oklahoma Inc | Ardmore, OK | $5,700 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Interfaith Residence | Saint Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rooted Sisters | Chesterfield, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Louis Area Women Religious Collaborative Ministries | Saint Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
65 of 127 (51%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith
SUPPORT MISSION & FUNDRAISING
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 81 of 127 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 50 | $1,206,500 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | 58 | $1,209,550 | $13,500 |
| 2022 | 50 | $1,394,683 | $15,125 |
| 2023 | 52 | $1,192,317 | $15,750 |
| 2024 | 49 | $1,312,400 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
60% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mhm Support Services's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 49 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 15740 South Outer 40 Rd, Chesterfield, MO, 63017.
EIN 20-2553101 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.