Michigan Health & Hospital Association Dba Mha
Okemos, MI · EIN 38-1458751. Reported 426 grants totalling $343.9M to 199 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 199 distinct organizations, with 18% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 44% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $115,474. Half of what it reported fell between $59,180 and $275,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $38.0M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $62.3M | 7 | 3 | 2022 |
| Henry Ford Health System | Detroit, MI | $33.5M | 6 | 3 | 2022 |
| Trinity Health-Michigan | Grand Rapids, MI | $27.2M | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Henry Ford Health St John Hospital | Detroit, MI | $22.7M | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mclaren Flint | Flint, MI | $22.3M | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan | Ann Arbor, MI | $17.1M | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Services | Grand Rapids, MI | $13.4M | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dmc Detroit Receiving Hospital & University Health Center | Detroit, MI | $11.5M | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Munson Medical Center | Traverse City, MI | $11.1M | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Edward W Sparrow Hospital Association | Lansing, MI | $10.8M | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bronson Methodist Hospital | Kalamazoo, MI | $9,884,660 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Straith Hospital for Special Surgery | Southfield, MI | $9,117,243 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Midland | Midland, MI | $8,165,388 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Covenant Medical Center Inc | Saginaw, MI | $6,225,385 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan Hospitals & Health Systems | Ann Arbor, MI | $4,900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Holland Community Hospital | Holland, MI | $4,229,020 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Hospital | Wyoming, MI | $3,771,059 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Hurley Medical Center | Flint, MI | $3,422,850 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Memorial Hospital | Owosso, MI | $2,614,776 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Up Health System - Marquette | Marquette, MI | $2,383,898 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Michigan Citizens for Better Health | Lansing, MI | $2,075,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mercy-Memorial Hospital Corporation | Toledo, OH | $1,326,054 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Ella E M Brown Charitable Circle | Marshall, MI | $1,308,784 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Garden City Hospital | Garden City, MI | $1,284,167 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Michigan Democratic State Central Committee | Lansing, MI | $1,265,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Dickinson County Healthcare System | Iron Mountain, MI | $1,163,800 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Greater Flint Health Coalition Inc | Flint, MI | $1,124,816 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trinity Health Grand Haven Hospital | Grand Haven, MI | $1,098,868 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Aspirus Keweenaw | Laurium, MI | $1,052,154 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Aspirus Ironwood Hospital & Clinics Inc | Ironwood, MI | $1,048,623 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Healthsource Saginaw Inc | Saginaw, MI | $1,037,684 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Aspirus Iron River Hospital & Clinics Inc | Iron River, MI | $1,017,929 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Healthsource Saginaw Inc | Saginaw, MI | $996,071 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Havenwyck Hospital | Saint Johns, MI | $985,754 | 6 | 3 | 2022 |
| Mary Free Bed Rehabilitation Hospital | Grand Rapids, MI | $975,726 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Road to Michigan's Future | Lansing, MI | $905,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Insight Surgical Hospital | Warren, MI | $874,802 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Hillsdale Community Health Center | Hillsdale, MI | $856,081 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Schoolcraft Memorial Hospital | Manistique, MI | $850,930 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Helen Newberry Joy Hospital & Healthcare Center | Newberry, MI | $840,570 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Baraga County Memorial Hospital | Lanse, MI | $837,465 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Surgeons Choice Medical Center | Southfield, MI | $819,349 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Hills & Dales General Hospital Inc | Cass City, MI | $817,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Osf Healthcare System | Peoria, IL | $817,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Emma L Bixby Medical Center | Toledo, OH | $815,836 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Promedica Coldwater Regional Hospital | Flint, MI | $815,632 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Up Health System - Portage | Hancock, MI | $800,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mackinac Straits Health System Inc | Saint Ignace, MI | $794,430 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Up Health System - Bell | Ishpeming, MI | $794,206 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Sheridan Community Hospital | Sheridan, MI | $789,350 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Deckerville Community Hospital Inc | Deckerville, MI | $777,970 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Marlette Regional Hospital | Marlette, MI | $771,975 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Three Rivers Health System Inc | Three Rivers, MI | $756,757 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Harbor Beach Community Hospital Inc | Harbor Beach, MI | $750,001 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Eaton Rapids Medical Center | Eaton Rapids, MI | $750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Forest Health Medical Center Inc | Ypsilanti, MI | $750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Kalkaska Memorial Health Center | Traverse City, MI | $750,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lake Huron Medical Center | Port Huron, MI | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mckenize Memorial Hospital | Sandusky, MI | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Munising Memorial Hospital Association | Munising, MI | $750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Scheurer Hospital | Pigeon, MI | $750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sturgis Hospital | Sturgis, MI | $750,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pontiac General Hospital | Pontiac, MI | $728,990 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bca Stonecrest Center | Detroit, MI | $530,568 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Harbor Oaks Hospital | New Baltimore, MI | $527,415 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Forest View Psychiatric Hospital | Grand Rapids, MI | $456,987 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Munson Healthcare | Traverse City, MI | $413,332 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Beaumont Behavioral Health | Dearborn, MI | $400,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Behavioral Center of Michigan | Warren, MI | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Brightwell Behavioral Health | Indianapolis, IN | $400,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Madison Community Hospital Inc | Warren, MI | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mclaren Bay Region | Bay City, MI | $368,499 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing, MI | $329,907 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Mercy Oakland | Pontiac, MI | $312,462 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Macomb County | Mt Clemens, MI | $297,685 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Downriver | Wyandotte, MI | $295,321 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $292,504 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Spectrum Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $291,379 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Ann Arbor | Ypsilanti, MI | $291,378 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Saginaw | Saginaw, MI | $290,928 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Flint | Flint, MI | $290,252 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Battle Creek | Battle Creek, MI | $290,140 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Dmc Huron Valley-Sinai Hospital | Commerce Township, MI | $288,802 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Put Michigan First | Washington, DC | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital | Detroit, MI | $274,161 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital | Detroit, MI | $274,161 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Henry Ford Health Macomb Oakland Hospital | Detroit, MI | $233,025 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Beaumont Health - Trenton | Wayne, MI | $223,583 | 3 | 1 | 2020 |
| Aspirus Ontonagon Hospital Inc | Ontonagon, MI | $218,124 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mclaren Oakland | Pontiac, MI | $206,114 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Henry Ford Macomb Hospital Corporation | Detroit, MI | $198,876 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $195,546 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Sault | Midland, MI | $195,206 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Henry Ford Wyandotte Hospital Corporation | Detroit, MI | $190,700 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Detroit Regional Chamber | Detroit, MI | $190,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pioneer Specialty Hospital | Pontiac, MI | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Gross Pointe | Detroit, MI | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Northwest | Detroit, MI | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Pontiac | Pontiac, MI | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mclaren Greater Lansing | Lansing, MI | $168,499 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mercy Health Partners | Muskegon, MI | $161,653 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ascension Borgess Hospital | Saint Louis, MO | $140,626 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Joseph Mercy Hospital - Ann Arbor | Ann Arbor, MI | $140,043 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vibra of Southeastern Michigan | Lincoln Park, MI | $139,916 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Alpena | Midland, MI | $126,724 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Munson Healthcare Grayling | Traverse City, MI | $121,939 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center West Branch | Midland, MI | $121,790 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pontiac General Hospital and Medical Center | Pontiac, MI | $121,010 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mclaren Northern Michigan | Petoskey, MI | $117,430 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sparrow Specialty Hospital | Lansing, MI | $116,379 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bronson South Haven Hospital | Kalamazoo, MI | $115,697 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $111,629 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dmc Sinai-Grace Hospital | Detroit, MI | $111,421 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dmc Harperhutzel Hospital | Detroit, MI | $108,943 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Joseph Mercy Livingston Hospital | Howell, MI | $106,944 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Munson Healthcare Cadillac | Traverse City, MI | $105,518 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sparrow Carson Hospital | Carson City, MI | $105,406 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Munson Healthcare Otsego Memorial Hospital | Traverse City, MI | $105,181 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $105,159 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Munson Healthcare Manistee Hospital | Traverse City, MI | $105,067 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wa Foote Memorial Hospital | Detroit, MI | $103,698 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Henry Ford Health River District Hospital | Detroit, MI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan Economic Development Foundation | Okemos, MI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Michigan Republican Party | Lansing, MI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan Values | Lansing, MI | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Spectrum Health Lakeland Hospital Watervliet | Niles, MI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bronson Battle Creek Hospital | Kalamazoo, MI | $98,683 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vibra of Southeast Michigan LLC | Taylor, MI | $94,156 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $93,423 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dmc Children's Hospital of Michigan | Detroit, MI | $93,177 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $92,055 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Hospital | Detroit, MI | $90,740 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Central Michigan | Mt Pleasant, MI | $90,740 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Macomb | Mount Clemens, MI | $90,740 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Alma | Midland, MI | $90,304 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Foodbank Council of Michigan Inc | Lansing, MI | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $88,676 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Bay Special Care | Bay City, MI | $85,692 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Caro Region | Caro, MI | $84,930 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Lapeer Region | Lapeer, MI | $84,930 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Port Huron | Port Huron, MI | $84,930 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Thumb Region | Bad Axe, MI | $84,930 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Joseph Mercy Chelsea Inc | Chelsea, MI | $79,931 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Clare | Midland, MI | $79,837 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Gladwin | Midland, MI | $76,320 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Republican Legistlative Compaign Committee | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $73,694 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Prime Healthcare Foundation Inc | Ontario, CA | $72,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Tawas | Midland, MI | $70,744 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ascension Borgess Lee Hospital | Saint Louis, MO | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bronson Lakeview Hospital | Kalamazoo, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Forest Health Medical | Ypsilanti, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Henry Ford Health Genesys Hospital | Detroit, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hospital | Traverse City, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Saginaw Foundation | Midland, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital | Frankfort, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sparrow Clinton Hospital | Saint Johns, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sparrow Ionia Hospital | Ionia, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Mary Mercy Hospital Medical Staff | Livonia, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Mary's Health Care | Grand Rapids, MI | $67,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $64,732 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Center for Michigan Inc | Detroit, MI | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $59,180 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $57,854 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $57,493 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix Inc | Bloomfld Hls, MI | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ascension Allegan Foundation | South Bend, IN | $54,305 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dmc Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan | Detroit, MI | $52,482 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Building a Better Economy | Lansing, MI | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Muskegon | Muskegon, MI | $48,316 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sbam Foundation | Lansing, MI | $42,375 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Standish | Midland, MI | $35,137 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Conference of State Societies Washington District of C | Alexandria, VA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Coalition to Strengthen Americas Healthcare | Washington, DC | $32,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Voices for 340B | Washington, DC | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Great Lakes Job Alliance | Lansing, MI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Michigan Future First | Lansing, MI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan State Chamber of Commerce | Lansing, MI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Michigan Strong | Lansing, MI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Superior Health Foundation | Marquette, MI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Citizens for Responsible Government | Lansing, MI | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| 1 Place 1 People | Lansing, MI | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Michigan My Michigan | Lansing, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan Political History Society | East Lansing, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations | Sioux Falls, SD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Voters for Transparency and Term Limits | Lansing, MI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Henry Ford Health Brighton Center for Recovery | Detroit, MI | $7,451 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mclaren Greater Lansing Foundation | Lansing, MI | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pine Rest Foundation | Grand Rapids, MI | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation | Honolulu, HI | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lansing Regional Chamber of Commerce | Lansing, MI | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Citizens Research Council of Michigan Inc | Livonia, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Corewell Health | Grand Rapids, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healthy Kids Healthy Michigan | Eaton Rapids, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Michigan Healthcare Volunteer Resource Professionals | Okemos, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Michigan Women's Commission | Lansing, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Center for Healthcare Leadership | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Preserve Hickory | Traverse City, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Promedica Foundation | Toledo, OH | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
96 of 199 (48%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Henry Ford Hospital
GRANT PASS THROUGH FOR COVID-19
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 121 of 199 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 155 | $15.7M | $88,676 |
| 2021 | 96 | $85.5M | $185,583 |
| 2022 | 98 | $192.3M | $383,504 |
| 2023 | 46 | $27.0M | $184,063 |
| 2024 | 31 | $23.4M | $25,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Michigan. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $115,474 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Michigan.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Michigan Health & Hospital Association Dba Mha's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 26 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 5 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 2112 University Park Drive, Okemos, MI, 48864.
EIN 38-1458751 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.