Montgomery County Scholarships Inc
Jenkintown, PA · EIN 87-0969482. Reported 52 grants totalling $6,794,404 to 52 organizations across tax years 2024-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Montgomery County Scholarships Inc, by its IRS classification it raises and distributes funds for education (NTEE B12).
- How spread out its giving is. 52 distinct organizations, with 20% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 0% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 1 year-to-year transition. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $35,625. Half of what it reported fell between $14,250 and $95,000; the smallest was $5,640 and the largest $1,392,795. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Shipley School | Bryn Mawr, PA | $1,392,795 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Springside Chestnut Hill Academy | Philadelphia, PA | $928,055 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Shipley School | Bryn Mawr, PA | $927,675 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Springside Chestnut Hill Acad | Philadelphia, PA | $644,380 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Germantown Academy | Fort Washington, PA | $339,751 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Benchmark School | Media, PA | $230,945 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Benchmark School | Media, PA | $214,985 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Candid | New York, NY | $188,910 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Valley Forge Military Academy | Wayne, PA | $188,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Gesu School Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $184,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Delaware County Christian School Society | Newtown Sq, PA | $142,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Columbia County Christian | Bloomsburg, PA | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Edmunds Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Acton Academy Pittsburgh | Wexford, PA | $94,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Valley Forge Military Academy Foundation | Wayne, PA | $94,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Woodlynde School | Strafford, PA | $89,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Columbia County Christian School Association | Bloomsburg, PA | $68,458 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Edmunds Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $66,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Center School | Abington, PA | $52,725 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Community Partnership School | Philadelphia, PA | $52,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Woodlynde School Corp | Strafford, PA | $50,350 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Beth Sholom Congregation | Scranton, PA | $47,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Delaware County Christian | Newtown Square, PA | $47,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Malvern Preparatory School | Malvern, PA | $47,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Beth Shalom Congregation Scranton | Scranton, PA | $38,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends | Paoli, PA | $38,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Haverford School | Haverford, PA | $33,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ancillae-Assumpta Academy | Wyncote, PA | $32,900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Horizons Greater Philadelphia Inc | Wayne, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Penn Woods Classical Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $28,200 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Franklin Institute | Philadelphia, PA | $27,600 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Montgomery School | Chester Springs, PA | $23,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aim Academy | Conshohocken, PA | $21,620 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh | Gibsonia, PA | $21,620 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Center School | Abington, PA | $21,565 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Youth Mentoring Partnership | Exton, PA | $20,240 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Penn Charter | Philadelphia, PA | $15,040 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| River Valley Nature School | Lewisburg, PA | $14,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| William Penn Charter School Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $14,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy | Bryn Mawr, PA | $14,100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Logos Academy | York, PA | $14,100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Holy Cross Regional Catholic School | Collegeville, PA | $13,300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cristo Rey | Philadelphia, PA | $12,350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Baldwin School | Bryn Mawr, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School | Philadelphia, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Villa Maria Academy Lower School | Malvern, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Winchester-Thurston School | Pittsburgh, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friends Select School | Philadelphia, PA | $9,400 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ysc Academy | Chester, PA | $9,400 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Youth Basketball Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $9,200 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Aloysius Academy | Bryn Mawr, PA | $7,050 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Academy in Manayunk Inc | Conshohocken, PA | $5,640 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
0 of 52 (0%) received money in more than one year over the 2 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
PA EITC GRANT EXPENSE FOR 2024-2025 - Benchmark School
PA EITC GRANT EXPENSE FOR 2025-2026 - Acton Academy Pittsburgh
PA EITC GRANTE EXPENSE FOR 2024-2025
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 23 of 52 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15 | $3,220,036 | $66,500 |
| 2025 | 37 | $3,574,368 | $30,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $35,625 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Montgomery County Scholarships Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 3 returns (tax years 2023-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 101 Greenwood Ave 380, Jenkintown, PA, 19046.
EIN 87-0969482 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.