National Council for Air and Stream
Cary, NC · EIN 13-1085344. Reported 124 grants totalling $7,414,425 to 59 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 59 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 58% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $34,379. Half of what it reported fell between $16,000 and $77,943; the smallest was $5,974 and the largest $500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natureserve | Arlington, VA | $988,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University | Corvallis, OR | $900,857 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| National Council of the Paper Ind for Air & Stream Improvement Inc | Cary, NC | $874,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc | Athens, GA | $515,899 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Blacksburg, VA | $433,600 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Forestech International LLC | Watkinsville, GA | $343,438 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cal Poly Humboldt Sponsored Programs Foundation | Arcata, CA | $295,286 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Oregon | Eugene, OR | $275,425 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mississippi State University | Ms State, MS | $260,032 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| US Forest Service | Portland, OR | $255,265 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| University of Florida | Gainesville, FL | $180,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Georgia Southern University Research and Svc Foundation Inc | Statesboro, GA | $155,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Forestech International LLC | Watkinsville, GA | $112,375 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Anthesis LLC | Boulder, CO | $108,145 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Baylor University | Waco, TX | $104,848 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Creekwalker Aquatics | Kalamazoo, MI | $101,050 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Washington | Chicago, IL | $97,998 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| North Carolina State University | Raleigh, NC | $89,914 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Vermont and State Agricultural College | Burlington, VT | $88,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Agricultural Research Foundation | Corvallis, OR | $83,676 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lakind Associates LLC | Catonsville, MD | $80,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Michigan Technological University Management Effects on Soil C Stocks | Houghton, MI | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kennedyjenks Consultants | Portland, OR | $68,384 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kino Mountain Productions LLC | Apex, NC | $58,382 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Anthesis LLC | Boulder, CO | $57,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Maine Foundation | Orono, ME | $54,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing, MI | $46,001 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Orianne Society | Clayton, GA | $46,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Georgia | Athens, GA | $42,381 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lakind Associates LLC | Baltimore, MD | $41,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Andrew J Kroll (rocinante Consulting Llc) | Corvallis, OR | $39,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Fork Environmental | Tumwater, WA | $38,454 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hach Company | Chicago, IL | $38,042 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Our Climate Common | Georgetown, ME | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Benthic Aquatic Research Svcs | Lawrence, KS | $34,775 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of California at Riverside | Riverside, CA | $32,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Creekwalker Aquatics | Philomath, OR | $31,675 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Arcadis US Inc | Chicago, IL | $30,497 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Maine System Inc | Bangor, ME | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Conservation Biology Institute Inc | Corvallis, OR | $28,956 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| H&h Ecological Analysts | Athens, GA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Benthic Aquatic Research Svcs | Lawrence, KS | $22,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gradco LLC (gradient) | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy | Arlington, VA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rogue Detection Teams LLC | Rice, WA | $19,999 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kb Eastern | Phoenix, AZ | $19,827 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Arbor Custom Analytics | Bangor, ME | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Insight Exposure & Risk Sciences Group | Boulder, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ohio Lumex Co | Cleveland, OH | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | Duluth, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Minnesota Duluth Education Association Umdea | Duluth, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | Minneapolis, MN | $8,378 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| C2AN Consulting | Marne on Saint Croix, MN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Molecular Research Lp | Shallowater, TX | $6,590 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sanders Engineering & Analytical Services Inc | Semmes, AL | $6,052 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Burns Epidemiology Consulting LLC | Sanford, MI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ghd Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ghd Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ramboll US Corporation | Arlington, VA | $5,974 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
30 of 59 (51%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Natureserve
NATURESERVE MULTI-JURISDICTIONAL LICENSE - Ncasi Foundation
TECHNICAL WORK TO IMPROVE THE SCIENCE AND RISK ASSESSMENT PROCESS IN NATIONAL AMBIENT AIR QUALITY STANDARDS REVIEWS; BREEDING, STOPOVER, AND WINTERING HABIT OF BIRDS; MANAGEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENT - Oregon State University
EFFECTS OF RIPARIAN MANAGEMENT ON AQUATIC FOOD WEBS AND WATER QUALITY; COMPARING WILDLIFE AND FOREST MANAGEMENT EFFECTS ON WATER QUALITY AND FISH IN HEADWATERS ECOSYSTEMS AT HINKLE CREEK, BIODIVERSITY IN NATURAL AND MANAGED EARLY SERAL FORESTS OF SOUTHERN OREGAN; BLACK-BACKED WOODPECKER DEMOGRAPHIC RATES IN AN UNDERSTUDIED HABITAT: UNBURNED CONIFER FOREST - Humboldt State University Sponsored Programs Foundation
RETAINED STRUCTURES AND PACIFIC MARTENS IN LASSEN NATIONAL FOREST - Bill - Ugs Research Foundation Inc
MANAGED FOREST LANSCAPES AND PLANTS, POLLINATORS, AND BIRDS. BIODIVERSITY RESPONSES TO STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONES ACROSS A LANDSCAPE. AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY RESPONSE TO STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONE. PLANTS AND INSECTS IN STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONES.MODELING IMPACT OF HARVEST MACHINERY ON SOIL COMPACTION. - Uga Research Foundation Inc
GOPHER TORTOISE MOVEMENTS/POPULATION DYNAMICS,POLLINATOR HABITAT RELATIONSHIPS IN WORKING FORESTS,LANDSCAPE-LEVEL MODELING OF WINTER BAT HABITAT ON MANAGED FOREST LANDS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN COASTAL PLAIN, AND ROUNDWOOD WET STORAGE TASK
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 14 of 59 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $707,691 | $61,000 |
| 2021 | 29 | $1,457,855 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | 31 | $1,761,972 | $31,600 |
| 2023 | 26 | $1,520,085 | $35,500 |
| 2024 | 27 | $1,966,822 | $35,509 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
23% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $34,379 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from National Council for Air and Stream's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 16 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 11 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1513 Walnut Street Suite 200, Cary, NC, 27511.
EIN 13-1085344 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.