New York Metropolitan Reference and
New York, NY · EIN 13-6210582. Reported 89 grants totalling $1,764,029 to 49 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For New York Metropolitan Reference and, the IRS classifies it under education rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE B700) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 49 distinct organizations, with 18% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 55% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $6,500. Half of what it reported fell between $5,750 and $10,000; the smallest was $5,100 and the largest $296,648. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Public Library | Brooklyn, NY | $316,608 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Queens Borough Public Library | Jamaica, NY | $180,369 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Westchester Library System | Elmsford, NY | $179,870 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The New York Public Library Astor Lenox and Tilden Foundations | New York, NY | $166,050 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| School Library Systems Association of New York State | West Nyack, NY | $106,835 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Katonah Village Library | Katonah, NY | $89,377 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yonkers Public Library | Yonkers, NY | $81,029 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $53,200 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The New York and Presbyterian Hospital | New York, NY | $50,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine | Bronx, NY | $36,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation | New York, NY | $29,750 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Rockefeller University | New York, NY | $26,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Long Island Jewish Medical Center | Westbury, NY | $22,230 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Research Foundation of the City University of New York | New York, NY | $21,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pratt Institute | Brooklyn, NY | $20,195 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Newyork-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital | Brooklyn, NY | $20,030 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| New York Public Radio | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Montefiore Medical Center | Bronx, NY | $19,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Newyork-Presbyterian-Queens | Flushing, NY | $17,730 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | New York, NY | $16,046 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University | Brooklyn, NY | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery Fund Inc | New York, NY | $13,580 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lenox Hill Hospital | Westbury, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Research Foundation for the State University of New York | Albany, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Weill Cornell Imaging at New York-Presbyterian | New York, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| White Plains Medical Center | White Plains, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wyckoff Heights Medical Center | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Staten Island University Hospital | Westbury, NY | $11,750 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Brookdale Hospital Medical Center | Brooklyn, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Episcopal Health Services Inc | Garden City, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Flushing Hospital & Medical Center | Flushing, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Jamaica Hospital Medical Center | Richmond Hill, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| New York College of Podiatric Medicine | New York, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Richmond Medical Center | Staten Island, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Johns Riverside Hospital | Yonkers, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| SUNY College of Optometry | New York, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Southern Westchester Boces Education Foundation Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $11,228 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Field Library Inc | Peekskill, NY | $9,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | New York, NY | $9,571 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pnw Boces | Yorktown Heights, NY | $8,955 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hostos Community College | Bronx, NY | $8,576 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Montefiore Health System Inc | Bronx, NY | $7,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New York Academy of Medicine | New York, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ny Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center New York | New York, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Barnabas Hospital | Bronx, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Maimonides Medical Center- | Brooklyn, NY | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New York Society for the Relief of Ruptured & Crippled Maintaining | New York, NY | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mount Sinai Hospital | New York, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lesbian Herstory Educational Foundation Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
27 of 49 (55%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Brooklyn Public Library
TECHNOLOGY AND COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 40 of 49 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $77,720 | $8,180 |
| 2021 | 36 | $1,345,906 | $7,375 |
| 2022 | 23 | $164,500 | $5,750 |
| 2023 | 13 | $113,153 | $8,576 |
| 2024 | 9 | $62,750 | $5,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $6,500 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from New York Metropolitan Reference and's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 9 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 2084, New York, NY, 10108.
EIN 13-6210582 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.