Northern California Carpenters Regional
Oakland, CA · EIN 94-3271496. Reported 163 grants totalling $3,985,374 to 100 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 100 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 41% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,500. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,200 and the largest $500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Victory Fund | Raleigh, NC | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ccc Building Communities Fund | Sacramento, CA | $330,179 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Construction Industry Force Account Council | Fairfield, CA | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marjaree Mason Center Inc | Fresno, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northern California Carpenters Thomas a Morton Memorial Scholarsh | Oakland, CA | $117,176 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California | San Francisco, CA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Yes on 15 - Schools and Communites First | Los Angeles, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bay Area Council | San Francisco, CA | $99,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Transportation California | Sacramento, CA | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Carpenters Helping Hand Inc | Washington, DC | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Construction Industry Educational Foundation | Sacramento, CA | $76,750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Urban Vibrancy Institute Inc | Los Altos, CA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Agc Construction Education Foundation | W Sacramento, CA | $70,400 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Spanish-Speaking Unity Council of Alameda County Inc | Oakland, CA | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability | Fresno, CA | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| League of California Cities - Womens Caucus | Sacramento, CA | $60,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Capital College & Career Academy | Sacramento, CA | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rosie the Riveter Tr | Richmond, CA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Spur-San Francisco Bay Are Planning and Urban Research Association | San Francisco, CA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Housing Leadership Council of San Mateo County | San Mateo, CA | $53,500 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Buildout California | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fresno Building Healthy Communities | Fresno, CA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Center for New Music San Francisco Inc | San Francisco, CA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Chamber of Commerce Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $41,780 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Valley Forward Action Fund | Fresno, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| San Francisco Housing Action Coalition | San Francisco, CA | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Yimby Action | San Francisco, CA | $37,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| California Coalition for Housing | Sacramento, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mission Housing Development Corp | San Francisco, CA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Giving Circle | Boston, MA | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wall and Ceiling Alliance | Pleasanton, CA | $34,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Central Valley Partnership | Fresno, CA | $32,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cypress Mandela Training Center | Oakland, CA | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| John Burton Advocates for Youth | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mission Hiring Hall Inc | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Old Skool Cafe | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Singer Associates Inc | San Francisco, CA | $29,348 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Urban Land Institute | Washington, DC | $27,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | San Jose, CA | $25,050 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California City Management Foundation | Ladera Ranch, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Hope | Duarte, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Janet and Clint Reilly Family Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jared Allens Homes for Wounded Warriors | Scottsdale, AZ | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Offshore Wind California | Menlo Park, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of California at Berkeley | Riverside, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Francisco General Hospital Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northern California Contractors Association | Pleasanton, CA | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| A Chance in Life Inc | Staten Island, NY | $20,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Trifecta Collective LLC - International Mass Timbe | Arlington, VA | $20,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Associated Schools of Construction | Loveland, CO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Builders Education Foundation of Ccbe | Fresno, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Housing Consortium | Agoura Hills, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Citizens for Washington Hospital | Fremont, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Committee to Save Caltrain Yes on Measure Rr | Sacramento, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of Oakland Public Schools | Oakland, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of San Jose Evergeen Ccd Yes on I&j | Sacramento, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| League of California Cities | Sacramento, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Plasterers & Cement Masons Scholarship Foundation | Sacramento, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Play 4 All Park Inc | Vacaville, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ggacbsa | Pleasant Hill, CA | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce | Stockton, CA | $16,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sfr Community Fund Incorporated | Rodeo, CA | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Booker T Washington Community Service Center | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Citizens for the Future of Clovis Public Schools Yes on Measure a | Fresno, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Engineering & Utility Contractors Association | San Ramon, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope Services | San Jose, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sheriffs Charities Inc | Danville, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Northern California Laborers Scholarship Foundation | Pleasanton, CA | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Associated General Contractors of California Inc | W Sacramento, CA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Housing California | Sacramento, CA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City of San Jose | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Committee for Stronger San Mateo and Foster City Schools Yes on T | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dmg Events | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dmg Events | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| East Bay Community Foundation | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Martinez Education Foundation | Martinez, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Martinez Sea Scouts | Martinez, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Alliance for Fair Contracting Inc | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Association for Continence | Charleston, SC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Peace Development Fund Inc | Amherst, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Safe Clean Water for Our Future Yes on Measure S | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| San Jose Residents for Fair Elections Yes on Meas | Sacramento, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Santa Rosa Junior College Foundation | Santa Rosa, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Solano Community College Education Foundation | Fairfield, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Citycraft Foundation | Charleston, SC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tradeswoman Incorporated | Berkeley, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| U a Local 38 Jurisdictional Protection Trust | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Pleasanton, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Golden Gate Area Council Boy Scouts of America | Pleasant Hill, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs | Oakland, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Christmas in the Park | San Jose, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shoot for a Cure | Burbank, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Anti-Fraud Alliance | Folsom, CA | $7,445 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Citizens for Our High Schools of Tomorrow-Yes on M | Cupertino, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| International Union of Operating Engineers Local 3 | Concord, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fmtk Central Labor Council | Fresno, CA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Southern California Bronze Company | Glendale, CA | $6,396 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Peralta Colleges Foundation | Oakland, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Southern California Fraud Investigators Association | San Marino, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
39 of 100 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 50 of 100 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $815,329 | $20,000 |
| 2021 | 20 | $760,442 | $10,232 |
| 2022 | 33 | $468,662 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 41 | $740,746 | $10,300 |
| 2024 | 49 | $1,200,195 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
80% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,500 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Northern California Carpenters Regional's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 36 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 13 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 265 Hegenberger Road Suite 200, Oakland, CA, 94621.
EIN 94-3271496 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.