Pajaro Valley Community Health Trust
Watsonville, CA · EIN 94-1149702. Reported 92 grants totalling $8,396,500 to 48 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Pajaro Valley Community Health Trust, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E70) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 48 distinct organizations, with 71% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 21% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $15,000 and $25,000; the smallest was $6,000 and the largest $6,000,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pajaro Valley Healthcare District Project | Watsonville, CA | $6,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pajaro Valley Unified School | Watsonville, CA | $260,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Various | Watsonville, CA | $210,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cabrillo College Foundation | Aptos, CA | $146,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County Inc | Watsonville, CA | $133,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cabrillo College | Aptos, CA | $100,400 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Pajaro Valley Prevention and Student Assistance Inc | Watsonville, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ventures | Watsonville, CA | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dientes Community Dental Care | Santa Cruz, CA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Foodwhat Incorporated | Santa Cruz, CA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Way of Santa Cruz County | Capitola, CA | $68,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Community Bridges | Watsonville, CA | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Family Service Agency of the Central Coast | Santa Cruz, CA | $65,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Live Earth Farm Discovery Program | Watsonville, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| NAMI Santa Cruz County | Watsonville, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Santa Cruz Lesbian and Gay Community Center | Santa Cruz, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Teen Kitchen Project | Soquel, CA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jacobs Heart Childrens Cancer Support Services | Watsonville, CA | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Santa Cruz County | Watsonville, CA | $52,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| California Rural Legal Assistance Inc | Modesto, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Girls Incorporated of the Centralcoast | Salinas, CA | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cabrillo College Foundation | Aptos, CA | $42,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Families in Transition of Santa Cruz County Inc | Santa Cruz, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pajaro Valley Unified School Distrcit | Watsonville, CA | $39,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Acupuncturists Without Borders | Portland, OR | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Santa Cruz County Parks | Santa Cruz, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hospice of Santa Cruz County | Scotts Valley, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Kidpower Teenpower Fullpower International | Santa Cruz, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Life Lab Science Program | Santa Cruz, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pajaro Valley High School | Aptos, CA | $30,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021 |
| Salud Para La Gente | Watsonville, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Watsonville | Watonville, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Digital Nest Inc | Watsonville, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Monterey Bay Economic Partnership Inc | Marina, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Coast Young Mens Christian Association | Monterey, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| El Pajaro Community Development Corporation | Watsonville, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Esperanza Community Farms Inc | Salinas, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pajaro Valley Loaves and Fishes Inc | Watsonville, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Santa Cruz Community Health Centers | Santa Cruz, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tannery World Dance & Cultural Center | Santa Cruz, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired | Palo Alto, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| YMCA | York, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Live Oak School District | Santa Cruz, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Monterey Bay Economic Partners | Marina, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Reiter Affiliated Companies | Oxnard, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Santa Cruz Barrios Unidos Inc | Santa Cruz, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County | Santa Cruz, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Watsonville Rotary Foundation | Watsonville, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
24 of 48 (50%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Community Action Board
CARES ACT GRANT AND GENERAL FUNDS - Pv Prevention & Stud Assist
PV SAVE LIVES COMMUNITY GROUP - Cabrillo College Foundation
EISKAMP AND SINGLE YEAR SCHOLARSHIP - Cabrillo College
ESIKAMP AND SINGLE YEAR SCHOLARSHIP - California Rural Legal Assist
GENERAL FUNDS FOR COVID 19 - United Way of Santa Cruz County
CARES ACT GRANT & GEN'L FUNDS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 29 of 48 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 31 | $1,076,700 | $20,000 |
| 2021 | 21 | $6,309,200 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 18 | $345,200 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | $301,000 | $40,500 |
| 2024 | 18 | $364,400 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Pajaro Valley Community Health Trust's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 17 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 85 Nielson Street, Watsonville, CA, 95076.
EIN 94-1149702 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.