Parentchild Inc
New York, NY · EIN 11-2495601. Reported 110 grants totalling $11.3M to 67 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 67 distinct organizations, with 32% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 48% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $35,000. Half of what it reported fell between $21,000 and $87,500; the smallest was $6,000 and the largest $961,169. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Health Management Corporation | Philadelphia, PA | $3,646,260 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Masa-Mexed Inc | Bronx, NY | $1,531,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| First 5 Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $1,442,036 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $546,657 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Child Center of Ny Inc | Forest Hills, NY | $418,900 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Charlotte Bilingual Preschool Inc | Charlotte, NC | $336,420 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rising Ground Inc | New York, NY | $279,265 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Song Community Learning Ctr Inc | Baltimore, MD | $272,765 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Somerville Pub Schools | Somerville, MA | $147,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $136,564 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Alliance Center for Education Inc | Charlotte, NC | $135,597 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| C O R E Programs Inc | Charlotte, NC | $125,571 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fall River Public Schools | Fall River, MA | $119,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities of Onondaga Ny | Syracuse, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Peabody Public Schools | Peabody, MA | $96,750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Family Nurturing Center of Massachusetts Inc | Dorchester, MA | $96,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| New Song Community Learning Center | Baltimore, MD | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Baton Rouge Early Childhood Education Collaborative | Baton Rouge, LA | $91,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nassau Boces | Garden City, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Nassau Boces Educational Foundation Inc | Levittown, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Worcester | Worcester, MA | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Jumping Cow Press | Briarcliff Manor, NY | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Revere Public Schools | Revere, MA | $68,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Inlivian | Charlotte, NC | $63,166 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ludlow Public Schools | Ludlow, MA | $63,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Associated Catholic Charities Inc | Timonium, MD | $56,414 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Worcester Public Schools | Worcester, MA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brightside Up | Menands, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brightside Up Inc | Menands, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Leominster Public Schools | Leominster, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Family Nurturing Center | Boston, MA | $48,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Northhampton Public Schools | Northampton, MA | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| People Acting in Community Endeavors Inc | New Bedford, MA | $48,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Central Massachusetts | Worcester, MA | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| City of Peabody | Peabody, MA | $42,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Falmouth Public Schools District | East Falmouth, MA | $42,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| City of Brockton | Brockton, MA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Syracuse University | Syracuse, NY | $39,812 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Child Care of the Berkshires Inc | North Adams, MA | $39,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Families First in Cabarrus County Inc | Concord, NC | $37,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Clinton | Clinton, MA | $32,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Family Nurturing Center of Florida Inc | Jacksonville, FL | $31,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Peabody Public Schools | Peabody, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Salem | Salem, MA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Salem Public Schools Foundation | Salem, MO | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Farmingham | Farmingham, MA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| City of Framingham | Farmingham, MA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Coalition for Children | Falmouth, MA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fall River Educators | Fall River, MA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Farmingham Public Schools | Farmingham, MA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Worcester County Public Schools Education Foundation Inc | Newark, MD | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brockton Coordinated Family and Community | Brockton, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Action Family Center (greenfield) | Greenfield, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Medford High School | Medford, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Medford Public Schools | Medford, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pace Child Care Works New Bedford Ma | New Bedford, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parent and Child Account City of Medford | Medford, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Self Help Inc | Avon, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Wakefield Ma | Wakefield, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Child Care of the Berkshires (northern) | North Adams, MA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Coalition for Children | Falmouth, MA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Leominster Public Schools | Leominster, MA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brockton Coordinated Family and Community | Brockton, MA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lowell Public Schools | Lowell, MA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New North Citizens Council | Springfield, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Framingham Public Schools | Framingham, MA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Triumph Inc | Taunton, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
25 of 67 (37%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Public Health Management Corporation
IMPLEMENTATION OF PARENTCHILD+ - First 5 Santa Clara County
IMPLEMENTATION TO PARENTCHILD +
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 21 of 67 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $3,128,969 | $42,000 |
| 2022 | 23 | $2,360,327 | $24,000 |
| 2023 | 30 | $2,814,676 | $36,500 |
| 2024 | 28 | $2,999,505 | $30,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
33% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $35,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Parentchild Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 28 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 242 West 30TH Street 1100, New York, NY, 10001.
EIN 11-2495601 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.