Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation
Johnstown, PA · EIN 25-0965459. Reported 132 grants totalling $2,851,046 to 92 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation, by its IRS classification it exists to support one specific institution in religion -- typically its own parent hospital, university or school (NTEE X110).
- How spread out its giving is. 92 distinct organizations, with 7% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 12% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $15,000 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $83,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
25 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $610,000 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank | Duquesne, PA | $187,500 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| East End Cooperative Ministry | Pittsburgh, PA | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hosanna House Inc | Wilkinsburg, PA | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Society to Preserve the Millvale Murals of Maxo Vanka | Pittsburgh, PA | $110,000 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Shadyside Presbyterian Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $83,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Forbes Avenue Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $70,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Girls Inc of Greater Pittsburgh | Boston, MA | $65,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Faith United Methodist Church of Fox Chapel | Pittsburgh, PA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Off the Floor Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $55,256 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Neighborhood Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ach Clear Pathways | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| F O R Sto-Rox Neighborhood Corp | Mckees Rocks, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Light of Life Ministries Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Conservation Corps | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Urban Impact Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jeremiahs Place - Pittsburgh Relief Nursery | Pittsburgh, PA | $48,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Bible Center Church Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| 412 Food Rescue Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Imani Christian Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Urban Christian School | Pittsburgh, PA | $38,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church | Bellefonte, PA | $37,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Samaritan Counseling Ctr of Western Pennsylvania | Sewickley, PA | $36,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| 25 Carrick Ave Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Beverlys Pgh | N Huntingdon, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Maya Organization | Swissvale, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| South Hills Interfaith Ministries | Bethel Park, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Verland Foundation Inc | Sewickley, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jewish Family & Childrens Service | Pittsburgh, PA | $34,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Anchorpoint Counseling Ministry Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Melting Pot Ministries | Bethel Park, PA | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cafe Momentum Pittsburgh | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Catapult Greater Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hosanna Industries Inc | Gibsonia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Latino Community Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Macedonia Family and Community Enrichment Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Open Hand Ministries Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminary of the Utd Preby Chrc Utd Sts Amer | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Repair the World Inc | New York, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trinity Episcopal Cathedral | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Westend Power | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Woodlands Foundation Inc | Wexford, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Young Adult Survivors United | Wexford, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Amachi Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bike Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chabad House on Campus Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Computer Reach | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hopebound Ministries Inc | Chicago, IL | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Indiana County Conservation District | Indiana, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Learning Lamp Inc | Johnstown, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pittsburgh Presbytery | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Renewing Hope Ministries | Mc Connellsbg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Seneca Hills Bible Camp and Retreat Center | Polk, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Watson Institute | Sewickley, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tom Johnson Boys' Academy | Pittsburgh, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Church of the Ascension | Pittsburgh, PA | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Big Brothers-Big Sisters of the Laurel Region | Greensburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cancer Bridges | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Pittsburgh Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Garfield Community Farm Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hope Grows | Moon Township, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Laurelville Retreat Center | Mt Pleasant, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Living Stones | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Hills Affordable Housing Inc | Glenshaw, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Open Field | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pa Women Work An Affiliate of the National Network for Womens | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pine Valley Bible Conference | Ellwood City, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Pittsburgh and Morgantown Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Somerset County Mobile Food Bank | Somerset, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Pittsburgh Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Pittsburgh Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Trade Institute of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Womanspace-East Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $11,790 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alliance for Refugee Youth Support and Education | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bethel AME Church | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bridges Cooperative Ministry | Johnstown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation of Passionist Mission St Pauls Monastery | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Crisis Center North Incorporation | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Crop and Kettle | Ambridge, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Familylinks Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Jubilee Association Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| North Hills Community Outreach Inc | Allison Park, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Skyline Recovery | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union Project | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Western Pennsylvania Diaper Bank | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Christian Immigration Advocacy Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Growing Up Greene | Waynesburg, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Life Choices Inc | Kittanning, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
27 of 92 (29%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- First United Methodist Church
RELIGIOUS AND CHURCH WORK - Hopebound Ministires Inc
DISTRESS RELIEF (TO SUPPORT MOONCREST NEIGHBORHOOD PROGRAMS)
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 68 of 92 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $412,000 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 25 | $610,000 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | 30 | $591,000 | $19,000 |
| 2024 | 28 | $594,046 | $22,628 |
| 2025 | 34 | $644,000 | $20,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 216 Franklin Street Suite 400, Johnstown, PA, 15901.
EIN 25-0965459 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.