Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc
Montpelier, VT · EIN 03-0281195. Reported 203 grants totalling $8,651,587 to 147 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc, the IRS classifies it under arts & culture rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE A800) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 147 distinct organizations, with 21% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 29% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $16,090. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $47,257; the smallest was $5,050 and the largest $1,807,221. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strafford Community Trust Inc | S Strafford, VT | $1,807,221 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Elmore Community Trust | Lake Elmore, VT | $340,198 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| East Calais Community Trust Inc | East Calais, VT | $311,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Albany Community Trust Inc | Albany, VT | $284,257 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Preservation Realty Holdings Inc | Montpelier, VT | $262,165 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Vermont Council on Rural Development Inc | Montpelier, VT | $235,043 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Town of Lyndon | Lyndonville, VT | $178,107 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bridgewater Area Community Fouindation Inc | Bridgewater, VT | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Johnsbury Academy | St Johnsbury, VT | $162,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Shrewsbury Co-Op at Pierce's Store | Shrewsbury, VT | $151,898 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| East Calais Community Trust | East Calais, VT | $142,695 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Montpelier | Montpelier, VT | $131,518 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Hardwick | Hardwick, VT | $129,525 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of New Haven | New Haven, VT | $120,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| North Calais Memorial Hall Association | East Calais, VT | $110,357 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Braintree Historical Society | W Braintree, VT | $106,363 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rupert Village Trust Inc | Rupert, VT | $101,145 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Union Meeting Hall Inc | Ferrisburgh, VT | $100,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium | St Johnsbury, VT | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Stone Valley Arts Inc | Poultney, VT | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Broad Brook Community Center Inc | Guilford, VT | $91,186 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Vermont Community Loan Fund Inc | Montpelier, VT | $88,538 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Benson Village Trust Inc | Benson, VT | $83,254 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Danville | Danville, VT | $82,713 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Starksboro Meeting House | Starksboro, VT | $82,565 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Arlington Arts Enrichment Programinc | Arlington, VT | $80,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Essex North Supervisory Union | Canaan, VT | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Gray Building Coalition Inc | Northfield, VT | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mcindoes Falls Academy | Mcindoe Falls, VT | $77,912 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Haskell Free Library Inc | Derby Line, VT | $77,751 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gilman Housing Trust Inc | Saint Johnsbury, VT | $77,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rev George L Fox Memorial Chapel | Gilman, VT | $71,789 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Montpelier Downtown Community Association | Montpelier, VT | $67,033 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Readsboro Hometown Redevelopment Inc | Readsboro, VT | $65,714 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fletcher Memorial Library | Ludlow, VT | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Algiers Village Inc | Guilford, VT | $58,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Montgomery Center for the Arts Inc | Montgomry Ctr, VT | $56,091 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rural Arts Collaborative Inc | Greensboro, VT | $52,420 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Chandler Center for the Arts Inc | Randolph, VT | $50,751 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Barn Opera Inc | Brandon, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Craftsbury Community Care Center | Craftsbury, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Vernon Center Inc | Vernon, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hyde Park Gihon Valley Hall | Hyde Park, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Memphremagog Community Maritime | Newport, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Northeast Kingdom Arts Council Inc | Hardwick, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northern Counties Health Care Inc | St Johnsbury, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Athens | Athens, VT | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Town of Conventry | Coventry, VT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Opera House at Enosburg Falls Vt | Enosburg Fls, VT | $49,990 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Plymouth Congregational Church | East Charleston, VT | $49,980 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cooperation Vermont | Marshfield, VT | $49,098 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Dog Mountain Inc | St Johnsbury, VT | $47,382 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Barnet | Barnet, VT | $47,257 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Northeast Kingdom Human Services Inc | Newport, VT | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sheldon Historical Society Inc | Sheldon Spgs, VT | $43,538 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Landmark Trust USA Inc | Dummerston, VT | $40,018 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lyndon Historical Society | Lyndonville, VT | $37,363 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Orange County Diversion Program | Chelsea, VT | $36,241 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Better Bennington Corporation | Bennington, VT | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Holland Historical Society Inc | Derby Line, VT | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Johnsbury Athenaeum Inc | St Johnsbury, VT | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| East Peacham Schoolhouse Inc | Peacham, VT | $32,564 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brian Knight Research | Manchester, VT | $30,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bens Mill Trust Limited | Barnet, VT | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Barton United Church | Barton, VT | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Steven's & Associates Pc | Brattleboro, VT | $28,053 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Alice M Ward Memorial Library | Canaan, VT | $26,850 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southern Vermont Health and Recreation Center Foundation Inc | Springfield, VT | $26,234 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Peacham Congregational Church | Peacham, VT | $26,224 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Missisquoi Valley Historical Society | North Troy, VT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shires Housing Inc | Bennington, VT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Peacham Childrens Center | Barnet, VT | $24,276 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Stjohnsbury | St Johnsbury, VT | $23,779 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lunenburg-Gilman Community Trust Inc | Lunenburg, VT | $22,995 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grass Roots Arts and Community Effort | Hardwick, VT | $22,439 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Orleans County Historical Society Inc | Orleans, VT | $22,250 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bradford Public Library | Bradford, VT | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| United Church of Morgan | Morgan, VT | $20,426 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Caledonia Grange Hall | East Hardwick, VT | $20,317 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rupert Village Trust | Rupert, VT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Town of Richford | Richford, VT | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wolcott United Methodist Church | Wolcott, VT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rockingham for Progress Inc | Bellows Falls, VT | $19,977 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Albans Museum Inc | Saint Albans, VT | $19,625 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Albany Academy | Albany, NY | $19,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Poultney United Baptist Church | East Poultney, VT | $16,450 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Thetford Center Community Trust Corporation | Thetford Ctr, VT | $16,429 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Village of West Burke | West Burke, VT | $16,344 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lower Waterford Congregational Church | Lower Waterford, VT | $16,192 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Engineering Ventures Pc | Burlington, VT | $16,137 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vermont Natural Resources Council Inc | Montpelier, VT | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Craftsbury Academy Corporation | Morrisville, VT | $15,869 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Danville Brainerd Memorial Library | Danville, VT | $15,687 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Civic Standard Inc | Hardwick, VT | $15,244 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Space on Main | Bradford, VT | $15,146 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of the Vergennes Opera House Inc | Vergennes, VT | $15,050 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Barnard Community Trust Inc | Barnard, VT | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brandon Congregational Church | Brandon, VT | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fund for North Bennington Inc | N Bennington, VT | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Universalist Parish of Derby Line | Derby Line, VT | $14,663 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Headwaters Community Trust Inc | Craftsbury, VT | $13,730 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Craftsbury Common Village Improvement Society Inc | Craftsbury, VT | $12,838 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Castleton Free Library | Castleton, VT | $12,725 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bakersfield Historical Society Corp | Bakersfield, VT | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Goodenough Farmstead Trust Inc | Brattleboro, VT | $10,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Barre Community Relief Fund Inc | Barre, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brandon Free Public Library Inc | Brandon, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Danville Historical Society | Danville, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| East Monkton Church Association Inc | Bristol, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Foundation for a Resilient Montpelier Inc | Montpelier, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Goethe Community Trust Inc | Burlington, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Inn at Mountainview Farm | East Burke, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Londonderry Town Hall | Londonderry, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Maclure Library Association Inc | Pittsford, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Retreat Farm | Brattleboro, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Johnsbury History & Heritage Center Inc | St Johnsbury, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town Hall Theater Inc | Middlebury, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union Church of New Haven Mills | New Haven, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vermont Community Foundation | Middlebury, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vermont State Grange Inc | Charlotte, VT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sheldon Art Museum Archaeological and Historical Society | Middlebury, VT | $9,763 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| New England Conference of the United Methodist Church | Methuen, MA | $9,739 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Londonderry Arts & Historical Society Inc | Londonderry, VT | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Country Dance & Song Society Inc | Northfield Fl, VT | $8,994 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Westford Common Hall Inc | Westford, VT | $8,833 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brattleboro Museum and Art Center Inc | Brattleboro, VT | $8,748 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Poultney Historical Society Inc | Poultney, VT | $8,525 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Green Timber Works | Glover, VT | $8,100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Fairlee Community Trust Inc | West Fairlee, VT | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Next Stage Arts Project Incorporated | Putney, VT | $7,556 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Putney Historical Society Inc | Putney, VT | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rutland Region Chamber of Commerce | Rutland, VT | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Rutland Free Library Corp | West Rutland, VT | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Green River Village Preservation Trust Inc | Guilford, VT | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Poultney | Poultney, VT | $6,975 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Adamant Community Arts Center Inc | Calais, VT | $6,670 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Park Mccullough House Assoc Inc | N Bennington, VT | $6,651 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Briggs Opera House | White River Junction, VT | $6,646 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rutland Unitarian Universalist Church | Rutland, VT | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Norwich Community Collaborative Inc | Norwich, VT | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rokeby Museum Inc | Ferrisburgh, VT | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Albany Historical Society | Albany, VT | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Environmental Hazards Management Inc | Williston, VT | $5,743 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| George Peabody Library in Post Mills | Post Mills, VT | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lost Shul Mural Inc | Burlington, VT | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Braintree | Braintree, VT | $5,255 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Middletown Springs Historical Society Inc | Middletwn Spg, VT | $5,050 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
44 of 147 (30%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 86 of 147 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 47 | $1,525,449 | $12,838 |
| 2021 | 29 | $948,531 | $16,450 |
| 2022 | 37 | $1,166,171 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 34 | $1,260,118 | $29,498 |
| 2024 | 56 | $3,751,318 | $18,513 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Vermont. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $16,090 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Vermont.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 53 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 3 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 90 Main Street 304, Montpelier, VT, 05602.
EIN 03-0281195 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.